1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 21 · 22
  4. BOS vs CIN

Boston Red Sox vs. Cincinnati Reds

Sep 21, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BOS0001000001613
CIN00103001-5804
loss:Boston Red Sox logoC. Seabold(0-3)win:Cincinnati Reds logoC. Anderson(2-3)save:Cincinnati Reds logoA. Diaz(8)

Game Recap

Boston Red Sox vs Cincinnati Reds game highlights

CINCINNATI -- With so much available tracking data, hitters covet hard contact, barrel percentages and triple-digit exit velocity. But when you’ve been slumping like Reds players Jonathan India and Kyle Farmer, any type of hit would do. During Cincinnati’s 5-1 victory over the Red Sox to secure a two-game series...

Scoring Summary

BOSCIN
  • Cincinnati Reds logo3Jonathan India singles on a line drive to left fielder Tommy Pham. Stuart Fairchild scores. Jonathan India to 2nd. Jonathan India advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by left fielder Tommy Pham. [1 run] 01
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Alex Verdugo out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Stuart Fairchild. Rafael Devers scores. [1 run] [1 out] 11
  • Cincinnati Reds logo5Jonathan India singles on a line drive to center fielder Rob Refsnyder. Stuart Fairchild scores. TJ Friedl to 3rd. [1 run] 12
  • Cincinnati Reds logo5Kyle Farmer singles on a soft line drive to second baseman Enrique Hernandez. TJ Friedl scores. Jonathan India scores. [2 runs] 14
  • Cincinnati Reds logo8Donovan Solano homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 15

Player Stats

Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL6291170010-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Connor SeaboldRHP5.06444108510.47
Eduard BazardoRHP1.000000084.00
Tyler DanishRHP1.0100100163.96
Frank GermanRHP1.01111011045.00
TOTAL8.0855611119-
Cincinnati Reds logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Matt Reynolds3B00000000.253
TOTAL831556118-
Cincinnati Reds logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Chase AndersonRHP5.0311400895.21
Fernando CruzRHP1.0000200141.00
Reiver SanmartinLHP1.0100000116.32
Derek LawRHP1.1200100221.20
Alexis DiazRHP0.200000041.84
TOTAL8.3611700140-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBOSCIN
  • TOP 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    HIT BY PITCH — Tommy Pham hit by pitch.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    FLYOUT — Rafael Devers flies out to right fielder Aristides Aquino. [1 out]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    FLYOUT — Xander Bogaerts flies out to left fielder Jake Fraley. [2 outs]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Alex Verdugo grounds out to first baseman Donovan Solano. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STRIKEOUT — TJ Friedl strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STRIKEOUT — Jonathan India strikes out on a foul tip. [2 outs]
    00
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    HIT BY PITCH — Kyle Farmer hit by pitch.
    00
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STRIKEOUT — Jake Fraley strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

1Runs5
6Hits8
1Errors0
.207Batting Avg.258
29At Bats31
0Extra-base Hits1
0Home Runs1
1Runs-Batted-In5
0Walks1
0Stolen Bases1
7Strikeouts6
3Left on Base4
6Total Bases11

Game Details

Wednesday, September 21, 2022 · 6:40 PM
Great American Ball Park · Cincinnati, OH
attendance: 13,074 (30.9%)
weather: 90 degrees, partly cloudy