1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 18 · 97
  4. MIN vs PHX

Minnesota Timberwolves vs. Phoenix Suns

Nov 18, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
MIN28163133108
PHX2228221890

Player Stats

Minnesota Timberwolves logoTIMBERWOLVESMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
21Kevin GarnettSF409-140-08-8964124+3226
24Tom GugliottaPF419-130-02-21083162+1520
44Cherokee ParksC242-40-03-3800120+87
3Stephon MarburySG339-122-33-6152034+2223
43Chris CarrPG366-110-21-2820002+1713
5Doug West213-50-01-2400004-17
30Terry Porter142-80-30-0012000-44
42Sam Mitchell202-50-02-3201003+106
31Reggie Jordan50-10-01-2200020-71
32DeJuan Wheat00-00-00-0000000-10
53Stanley Roberts00-00-01-2000000-11
22Clifford Rozier— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-42-7357.5%2-825.0%22-3073.3%44221231519-108
Phoenix Suns logoSUNSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Rex ChapmanSF408-173-80-0111004-1719
34Antonio McDyessPF192-60-00-050111204
30Clifford RobinsonC262-50-00-0601012-144
32Jason KiddSG252-80-21-3672023-85
7Kevin JohnsonPG4310-180-27-9383041-2127
15Danny Manning287-120-16-81110015-1820
21George McCloud151-41-40-0200023-33
13Steve Nash273-110-30-0141041-136
18Hot Rod Williams121-10-00-0200011+42
2Mark Bryant— did not play —— did not play —
1Cedric Ceballos— did not play —— did not play —
17Horacio Llamas— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-8243.9%4-2020.0%14-2070.0%3721911622-90

Play-by-Play

1st quarterMINPHX
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball McDyess vs. Garnett: Tip to Johnson
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (11:41) Chapman 22' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kidd 1 AST)
    02
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (11:26) Garnett 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Gugliotta 1 AST)
    22
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (11:05) MISS Robinson 5' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (11:05) Parks BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (11:02) Carr REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:53) MISS Parks Layup
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:52) Parks REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (10:46) Gugliotta 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Garnett 1 AST)
    42
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (10:28) MISS Johnson 16' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (10:26) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (10:22) MISS Kidd 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:20) Gugliotta REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (10:13) Carr Layup (2 PTS) (Gugliotta 2 AST)
    62
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (9:59) MISS Chapman 3PT Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (9:56) Garnett REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (9:50) Marbury Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    82
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (9:31) MISS McDyess 6' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (9:28) Carr REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (9:21) Carr Layup (4 PTS) (Garnett 2 AST)
    102
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (9:19) SUNS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (8:55) Robinson Offensive Goaltending Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:41) Garnett Traveling Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (8:26) MISS McDyess 7' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (8:26) Garnett BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:24) Parks REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:13) MISS Carr 12' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (8:11) Chapman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:56) MISS Kidd 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:52) Robinson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (7:40) Marbury P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +3 (7:27) Chapman 24' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    105
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (7:09) Parks Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (7:09) Robinson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:02) MISS Kidd Layup
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:01) McDyess REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (6:49) Johnson Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    107
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:41) Marbury Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:41) Johnson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +3 (6:35) Chapman 24' 3PT Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Kidd 2 AST)
    1010
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (6:16) Garnett 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Gugliotta 3 AST)
    1210
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (5:56) Chapman Layup (10 PTS) (Kidd 3 AST)
    1212
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (5:45) Garnett Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (5:45) Kidd STEAL (1 STL)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:41) Kidd Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:41) Garnett STEAL (1 STL)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (5:21) MISS Parks 9' Hook Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:18) Johnson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:13) MISS Johnson 11' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:12) McDyess REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:08) MISS Chapman 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (5:06) Timberwolves Rebound
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (4:53) Gugliotta 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1412
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +3 (4:29) Chapman 24' 3PT Jump Shot (13 PTS) (Kidd 4 AST)
    1415
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (4:13) Gugliotta Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (4:13) McDyess STEAL (1 STL)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (4:10) Kidd Dunk (2 PTS) (Johnson 2 AST)
    1417
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (4:08) Timberwolves Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (3:56) Garnett 18' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Gugliotta 4 AST)
    1617
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (3:36) MISS Johnson 11' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (3:36) Robinson REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (3:36) MISS Robinson 12' Tip Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:33) Gugliotta REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (3:30) Manning Violation:Double Lane
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (3:23) Garnett 11' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Marbury 1 AST)
    1817
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (3:03) MISS Manning 13' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:02) Garnett REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (2:43) Carr Layup (6 PTS)
    2017
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (2:43) Robinson S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (2:43) MISS Carr Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (2:41) Kidd REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (2:28) Chapman 17' Jump Shot (15 PTS) (Kidd 5 AST)
    2019
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (2:12) Gugliotta 16' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2219
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (1:50) Johnson Layup (4 PTS)
    2221
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (1:39) Marbury 5' Running Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    2421
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (1:15) Marbury S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (1:15) Johnson Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2422
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (1:15) MISS Johnson Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (1:14) Parks REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (0:57) Manning S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +1 (0:57) Garnett Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)
    2522
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +1 (0:57) Garnett Free Throw 2 of 2 (10 PTS)
    2622
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (0:36) MISS Johnson 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:34) Mitchell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (0:29) Porter 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2822
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (0:06) MISS Nash 3PT Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:03) Gugliotta REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:02) Gugliotta Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T6)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

108Points90
42-73(57.5%)Field Goal(%)36-82(43.9%)
2-8(25.0%)3-Point(%)4-20(20.0%)
22-30(73.3%)Free Throw(%)14-20(70.0%)
44(9)Rebounds(Offensive)37(14)
22Assists21
12Steals9
3Blocks1
15Turnovers16
19Fouls22
44Pts In The Paint42
3Fast Break Pts11
0Pts Off Turnovers0
108Bench Pts90
20Largest Lead8

Game Details

Tuesday, November 18, 1997 · 9:00 PM
Camden Yards · Baltimore, MD
attendance: 19,023 (41.4%)