1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 25 · 97
  4. DET vs CHA

Detroit Pistons vs. Charlotte Hornets

Nov 25, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DET1622192885
CHA2422242090

Player Stats

Detroit Pistons logoPISTONSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
52Don ReidSF220-10-00-0600216-90
33Grant HillPF366-140-07-11541042+319
8Bison DeleC3910-200-07-91020052+327
4Joe DumarsSG362-90-51-2130001-55
1Lindsey HunterPG387-182-80-0564023-916
14Malik Sealy212-40-10-0020013-24
31Scot Pollard111-10-00-0401100-62
23Aaron McKie112-30-10-020101104
43Grant Long222-50-04-460101508
44Rick Mahorn— did not play —— did not play —
42Theo Ratliff— did not play —— did not play —
13Jerome Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-32-7542.7%2-1513.3%19-2673.1%3917831523-85
Charlotte Hornets logoHORNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
14Anthony MasonSF421-50-04-71530053+66
41Glen RicePF4210-161-40-1022012+821
12Vlade DivacC233-50-00-0821312+146
4David WesleySG363-121-35-6682035+1012
13Bobby PhillsPG364-83-34-6430033+1015
7J.R. Reid51-20-00-1010000-12
30Dell Curry143-61-22-4112030-39
52Matt Geiger248-110-01-3702322-917
10B.J. Armstrong60-20-00-001000000
15Corey Beck41-20-00-2000011-52
8Tony Farmer20-00-00-0000002-50
32Travis Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-6949.3%6-1250.0%16-3053.3%4121961920-90

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDETCHA
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Divac vs. Dele: Tip to Reid
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:41) MISS Dele 9' Hook Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:37) Divac REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:26) MISS Phills 3' Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:26) Reid BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:23) Hunter REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:13) MISS Hill 16' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:12) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:07) Mason Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:07) Hunter STEAL (1 STL)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:02) MISS Dele 2' Layup
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:00) Reid REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (10:45) Hill 10' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:28) MISS Wesley 3PT Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:25) Hunter REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:16) MISS Dele 3' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:16) Divac BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:13) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:06) MISS Divac Layup
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:04) Dele REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (9:47) MISS Hunter 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:45) Divac REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (9:35) Rice 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Divac 1 AST)
    23
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (9:18) Dumars 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hunter 1 AST)
    43
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:06) Wesley Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:01) Divac S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +1 (9:01) Hill Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    53
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (9:01) MISS Hill Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:01) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:44) MISS Wesley 21' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (8:41) Reid REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (8:25) Dele 9' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hunter 2 AST)
    73
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:13) MISS Rice 17' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (8:11) Dele REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (8:09) Dele Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (8:09) Rice STEAL (1 STL)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (8:09) Hill P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:59) MISS Wesley 2' Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:59) Reid BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:56) Wesley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (7:53) Hill P.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:37) MISS Mason Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:35) Jump Ball Mason vs. Reid: Tip to Divac
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:35) HORNETS Rebound
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:21) MISS Wesley 19' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:18) Divac REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (7:13) Phills 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Divac 2 AST)
    76
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (6:50) Sealy Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (6:50) Rice STEAL (2 STL)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (6:38) Sealy P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:38) HORNETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:23) MISS Divac 13' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (6:21) Hunter REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (6:08) MISS Dele 4' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:07) Divac REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:50) Divac Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (5:43) MISS Sealy 13' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:40) Wesley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (5:37) Wesley Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    78
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (5:19) MISS Dumars 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:15) Wesley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (5:13) Rice Layup (5 PTS) (Wesley 1 AST)
    710
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (4:54) Hunter 22' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Dumars 1 AST)
    910
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:32) Mason Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:32) Hunter STEAL (2 STL)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (4:20) MISS Dele 3' Layup
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (4:17) Dele REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (4:17) MISS Dele Tip Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:16) Divac REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (4:13) Rice 19' Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Wesley 2 AST)
    912
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:49) MISS Hunter 12' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:47) Divac REBOUND (Off:1 Def:5)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:41) Rice Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:19) MISS Reid 6' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:17) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (3:00) Mason Layup (2 PTS)
    914
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:00) Reid S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (3:00) Mason Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    915
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +3 (2:37) Hunter 26' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Dumars 2 AST)
    1215
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (2:19) Rice 13' Jump Shot (9 PTS) (Wesley 3 AST)
    1217
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:00) MISS Dumars 17' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:57) Divac REBOUND (Off:1 Def:6)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:50) Rice 4' Jump Shot (11 PTS) (Wesley 4 AST)
    1219
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (1:26) Pistons Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (1:23) MISS Hunter 15' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:20) Phills REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (0:56) Rice 12' Jump Shot (13 PTS) (Wesley 5 AST)
    1221
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:47) Rice P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:36) MISS Hunter 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:34) Pollard REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (0:33) Pollard Dunk (2 PTS)
    1421
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:22) Phills Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (0:04) Hunter Driving Layup (7 PTS)
    1621
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (0:00) Wesley 33' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    1624
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

85Points90
32-75(42.7%)Field Goal(%)34-69(49.3%)
2-15(13.3%)3-Point(%)6-12(50.0%)
19-26(73.1%)Free Throw(%)16-30(53.3%)
39(13)Rebounds(Offensive)41(9)
17Assists21
8Steals9
3Blocks6
15Turnovers19
23Fouls20
36Pts In The Paint34
7Fast Break Pts17
0Pts Off Turnovers0
18Bench Pts30
4Largest Lead0

Game Details

Tuesday, November 25, 1997 · 7:30 PM
Spectrum Center · Charlotte, NC
attendance: 22,617 (112.0%)