1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 26 · 97
  4. OKC vs SAC

Oklahoma City Thunder vs. Sacramento Kings

Dec 26, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
OKC25283325111
SAC2720311795

Player Stats

Oklahoma City Thunder logoTHUNDERMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
11Detlef SchrempfSF404-130-39-11650033+2017
42Vin BakerPF3912-200-01-31611254+1625
22Jim McIlvaineC143-50-00-0300104-46
33Hersey HawkinsSG363-81-20-0754212+237
20Gary PaytonPG3910-191-21-15123022+1922
14Sam Perkins193-63-41-2110112+510
9Dale Ellis287-105-50-0522023+1619
25David Wingate111-10-00-0220012-72
15Aaron Williams20-10-10-0000002-50
2Greg Anthony80-30-13-4111010-33
4James Cotton— did not play —— did not play —
13Eric Snow— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-43-8650.0%10-1855.6%15-2171.4%46291161624-111
Sacramento Kings logoKINGSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Corliss WilliamsonSF4310-170-03-4623144-1223
30Billy OwensPF453-112-41-2751024-159
13Michael StewartC294-60-00-31112535-38
2Mitch RichmondSG457-193-68-10393031-1725
10Anthony JohnsonPG284-102-41-1450024-911
7Bobby Hurley90-10-00-0030010-10
0Olden Polynice175-70-01-3820022-911
24Terry Dehere101-40-20-0011023-82
3Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf103-90-10-0200000-66
9Tariq Abdul-Wahad— did not play —— did not play —
42Mark Hendrickson— did not play —— did not play —
32Kevin Salvadori— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-37-8444.0%7-1741.2%14-2360.9%41281061923-95

Play-by-Play

1st quarterOKCSAC
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Stewart vs. Baker: Tip to Payton
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (11:48) Hawkins Layup (2 PTS) (Payton 1 AST)
    20
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:30) Stewart Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:30) Baker STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:22) MISS Payton 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:19) Stewart REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:58) MISS Williamson 14' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:55) McIlvaine REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:49) MISS Baker Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:47) Stewart REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (10:42) Williamson Driving Dunk (2 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    22
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:26) Stewart P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (10:17) McIlvaine Layup (2 PTS) (Baker 1 AST)
    42
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:01) Hawkins S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:01) MISS Richmond Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:01) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (10:01) Richmond Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    43
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:43) MISS Payton Driving Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:41) Baker REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:41) MISS Baker Tip Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:39) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:35) Johnson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (9:29) Baker Dunk (2 PTS) (Hawkins 1 AST)
    63
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (9:10) Richmond Driving Layup (3 PTS) (Stewart 1 AST)
    65
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (9:02) Payton Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    85
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:55) Jump Ball Richmond vs. Payton: Tip to Schrempf
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:55) Richmond Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:50) Johnson P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:43) MISS Hawkins 18' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:41) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:25) McIlvaine P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:19) Williamson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:19) Payton STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (8:13) Baker Layup (4 PTS) (Schrempf 1 AST)
    105
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:51) MISS Johnson 21' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:47) Baker REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:33) MISS Schrempf 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:32) Owens REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +3 (7:25) Owens 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Richmond 1 AST)
    108
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (7:04) Baker 6' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    128
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:55) Williamson Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Johnson 2 AST)
    1210
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (6:44) Schrempf 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Payton 2 AST)
    1410
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:26) Williamson Layup (6 PTS) (Owens 1 AST)
    1412
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:15) MISS Baker Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:15) Stewart BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:15) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:15) KINGS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (6:06) Payton Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1612
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (5:52) Williamson 4' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Owens 2 AST)
    1614
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:52) McIlvaine S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (5:52) Williamson Free Throw 1 of 1 (9 PTS)
    1615
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:27) MISS Schrempf 10' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:27) Stewart BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:27) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:27) SuperSonics Turnover: Shot Clock (T#1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:16) Payton Violation:Double Lane
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:04) Williamson Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:04) Hawkins STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:59) MISS Payton Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:57) Stewart REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:50) MISS Owens Dunk
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:50) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:35) MISS Perkins 19' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:32) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (4:31) Baker 5' Hook Shot (8 PTS)
    1815
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (4:19) Johnson 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Williamson 1 AST)
    1817
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:55) MISS Hawkins 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:52) Johnson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +3 (3:42) Owens 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Johnson 3 AST)
    1820
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:23) Schrempf Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:09) MISS Johnson 19' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:06) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:01) Payton Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:01) Williamson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (2:56) Williamson Driving Dunk (11 PTS) (Richmond 2 AST)
    1822
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:45) SuperSonics Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (2:34) Ellis 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Perkins 1 AST)
    2122
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:10) MISS Johnson 17' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:08) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (2:06) Payton Driving Layup (6 PTS) (Hawkins 2 AST)
    2322
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +3 (1:59) Richmond 24' 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2325
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:36) Ellis Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:36) Stewart STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:26) Stewart Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T6)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:26) Ellis STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:22) MISS Payton Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:22) Stewart BLOCK (3 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:18) Baker REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (1:16) Baker Layup (10 PTS)
    2525
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:57) MISS Owens 6' Driving Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:54) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:47) Johnson S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:47) MISS Baker Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:47) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:47) MISS Baker Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:47) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:31) MISS Williamson 6' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:31) Baker BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:28) Baker REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:24) Baker Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:24) Richmond STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:05) Williams S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (0:05) Richmond Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    2526
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (0:05) Richmond Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    2527
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:01) MISS Williams 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:00) SuperSonics Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

111Points95
43-86(50.0%)Field Goal(%)37-84(44.0%)
10-18(55.6%)3-Point(%)7-17(41.2%)
15-21(71.4%)Free Throw(%)14-23(60.9%)
46(13)Rebounds(Offensive)41(13)
29Assists28
11Steals10
6Blocks6
16Turnovers19
24Fouls23
58Pts In The Paint42
32Fast Break Pts11
0Pts Off Turnovers0
111Bench Pts95
16Largest Lead9

Game Details

Friday, December 26, 1997 · 10:30 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 16,161 (42.8%)