1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 19 · 98
  4. OKC vs HOU

Oklahoma City Thunder vs. Houston Rockets

Jan 19, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
OKC29253525114
HOU2023172080

Player Stats

Oklahoma City Thunder logoTHUNDERMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
11Detlef SchrempfSF285-91-32-2561021+2313
42Vin BakerPF289-120-03-3661020+2121
22Jim McIlvaineC192-20-00-2510014+254
33Hersey HawkinsSG296-102-40-0215200+2914
20Gary PaytonPG319-135-80-0471032+3123
14Sam Perkins182-51-12-2321103+37
2Greg Anthony162-60-14-4232030+38
7Jerome Kersey202-50-02-6431113+106
9Dale Ellis210-30-11-1200002-11
25David Wingate124-50-01-2111010+89
15Aaron Williams70-00-02-2301111+102
44Stephen Howard62-40-02-6201001+86
TOTAL-43-7458.1%9-1850.0%19-3063.3%39301551417-114
Houston Rockets logoROCKETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
50Matt BullardSF201-60-10-0200011-182
4Charles BarkleyPF294-110-22-2921012-2810
42Kevin WillisC295-110-03-41110033-2513
17Mario ElieSG161-30-10-0110011-242
12Matt MaloneyPG246-111-30-0211020-2713
32Othella Harrington252-60-04-4810104-108
1Rodrick Rhodes311-110-03-4444065-105
8Eddie Johnson266-112-53-3310000-517
20Brent Price161-51-30-0320032+33
41Joe Stephens71-60-42-2000010-114
15Emanual Davis70-30-11-2111042-101
27Charles Jones51-10-00-0000002-52
TOTAL-29-8534.1%4-2020.0%18-2185.7%4414712222-80

Play-by-Play

1st quarterOKCHOU
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Willis vs. Baker: Tip to Elie
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (11:39) MISS Bullard 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:37) McIlvaine REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (11:19) Willis Violation:Lane
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (11:19) Baker 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Schrempf 1 AST)
    20
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:07) Baker Violation:Double Lane
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (10:51) Willis 9' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Elie 1 AST)
    22
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (10:36) Schrempf 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Payton 1 AST)
    42
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (10:17) MISS Barkley 13' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:16) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:11) MISS Payton 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:08) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:59) MISS Hawkins 18' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:57) ROCKETS Rebound
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:48) MISS Barkley 14' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:46) Willis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:45) McIlvaine S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +1 (9:45) Willis Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    43
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:45) MISS Willis Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:45) McIlvaine REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:34) MISS Baker 3' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:32) Willis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (9:24) Maloney 23' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    45
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:04) Jump Ball Barkley vs. Baker: Tip to Schrempf
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (8:51) McIlvaine 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Schrempf 2 AST)
    65
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:27) McIlvaine S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +1 (8:27) Barkley Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    66
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +1 (8:27) Barkley Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    67
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:18) MISS Payton 18' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:15) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (8:09) Baker Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    87
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:56) MISS Willis 10' Hook Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:54) Baker REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (7:45) Payton Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    107
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:38) ROCKETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:26) MISS Elie 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:24) Payton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:19) Bullard S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (7:19) Schrempf Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    117
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (7:19) Schrempf Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    127
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:04) MISS Maloney 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:02) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:50) MISS Schrempf 12' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:48) Elie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (6:39) Elie Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    129
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (6:26) Payton 24' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Baker 1 AST)
    159
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (6:05) Maloney 22' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Barkley 1 AST)
    1511
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (5:50) Payton 24' 3PT Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    1811
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:36) Elie OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:36) Elie Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:24) MISS Hawkins 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:20) Barkley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:15) MISS Barkley Driving Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:14) Willis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:14) MISS Willis Tip Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:13) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (4:57) Hawkins 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (McIlvaine 1 AST)
    2111
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:39) McIlvaine P.FOUL (P3.T3)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:24) MISS Bullard 19' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:22) Schrempf REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:20) Willis P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (4:07) Baker 4' Hook Shot (6 PTS) (Schrempf 3 AST)
    2311
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:56) Maloney Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:56) Payton STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (3:52) Hawkins Layup (5 PTS) (Schrempf 4 AST)
    2511
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:47) ROCKETS Timeout: Short (Full 1 Short 1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:32) MISS Maloney Driving Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:31) Willis REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (3:31) Willis Tip Shot (5 PTS)
    2513
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:11) Barkley S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (3:11) Baker Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    2613
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (3:11) Baker Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    2713
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:47) Maloney Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:47) Hawkins STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:43) Payton Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:43) Rhodes STEAL (1 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:36) MISS Johnson Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:35) Willis REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:35) MISS Willis Tip Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:34) Perkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (2:26) Schrempf 18' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Payton 2 AST)
    2913
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (2:07) Maloney 19' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Harrington 1 AST)
    2915
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:52) MISS Payton 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:49) Maloney REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:38) MISS Rhodes 21' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:36) Johnson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (1:36) Johnson Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    2917
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:13) Harrington P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:13) SuperSonics Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:05) MISS Perkins 17' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:03) Baker REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:01) Baker Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:01) Rhodes STEAL (2 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +3 (0:39) Johnson 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Willis 1 AST)
    2920
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:23) MISS Anthony 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:21) Maloney REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:03) Kersey P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:01) MISS Harrington 19' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:00) Anthony REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

114Points80
43-74(58.1%)Field Goal(%)29-85(34.1%)
9-18(50.0%)3-Point(%)4-20(20.0%)
19-30(63.3%)Free Throw(%)18-21(85.7%)
39(9)Rebounds(Offensive)44(20)
30Assists14
15Steals7
5Blocks1
14Turnovers22
17Fouls22
46Pts In The Paint28
21Fast Break Pts4
0Pts Off Turnovers0
114Bench Pts80
34Largest Lead1

Game Details

Monday, January 19, 1998 · 8:30 PM
Toyota Center · Houston, TX
attendance: 16,285 (89.0%)