1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 23 · 98
  4. DEN vs PHX

Denver Nuggets vs. Phoenix Suns

Jan 23, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DEN2020221577
PHX3323142393

Player Stats

Denver Nuggets logoNUGGETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
20LaPhonso EllisSF345-110-02-2443021-1712
4Tony BattiePF304-90-10-0441024-58
21Dean GarrettC262-30-00-0520032-114
13Bobby JacksonSG349-160-20-0441011-2118
14Eric WashingtonPG376-112-40-0263131+114
22Johnny Newman204-80-21-2212043-119
15Danny Fortson180-30-00-0610113-100
5Anthony Goldwire154-50-02-2020010-110
17Joe Wolf191-20-00-0320252-62
1Kiwane Garris10-10-10-0100000+10
3Harold Ellis— did not play —— did not play —
30Priest Lauderdale— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-35-6950.7%2-1020.0%5-683.3%31261042217-77
Phoenix Suns logoSUNSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
2Mark BryantSF275-90-00-0911013+1210
34Antonio McDyessPF389-150-06-7721101+424
30Clifford RobinsonC355-130-15-7310132+915
3Rex ChapmanSG294-90-20-0352011+158
32Jason KiddPG312-81-42-20102030+47
13Steve Nash323-52-32-2754011+1410
15Danny Manning205-90-00-0222101+1210
21George McCloud70-20-12-2100010+42
1Cedric Ceballos122-70-00-0121011+84
20Marko Milic11-10-01-2000010-13
4Brooks Thompson10-00-00-0000000-10
18Hot Rod Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-7846.2%3-1127.3%18-2281.8%33281331210-93

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDENPHX
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball McDyess vs. Battie: Tip to Chapman
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (11:41) MISS Robinson 12' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (11:40) Bryant REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (11:39) MISS Robinson 11' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:36) Battie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (11:24) Jackson 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Washington 1 AST)
    20
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:13) Jackson S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (11:13) Kidd Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    21
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (11:13) Kidd Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    22
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:53) Battie Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (10:44) McDyess Layup (2 PTS)
    24
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (10:27) Battie 6' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Garrett 1 AST)
    44
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +3 (10:12) Kidd 24' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (McDyess 1 AST)
    47
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (9:57) Jackson 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    67
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:46) L. Ellis S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (9:46) McDyess Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    68
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (9:46) McDyess Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    69
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (9:25) Jackson 9' Running Jump Shot (6 PTS) (L. Ellis 1 AST)
    89
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (9:08) Robinson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (9:08) Battie STEAL (1 STL)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (8:52) Washington Layup (2 PTS) (L. Ellis 2 AST)
    109
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (8:40) Robinson Layup (2 PTS) (McDyess 2 AST)
    1011
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:40) Garrett S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (8:40) Robinson Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    1012
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (8:26) Garrett 14' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Washington 2 AST)
    1212
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (8:14) MISS Kidd 23' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:11) Battie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (8:01) L. Ellis Layup (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    1412
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (7:39) McDyess Layup (6 PTS) (Kidd 1 AST)
    1414
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:18) MISS Garrett 11' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:17) Chapman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:03) MISS Chapman 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (7:01) Bryant REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (6:54) McDyess Slam Dunk (8 PTS) (Chapman 1 AST)
    1416
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:50) Nuggets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (6:30) L. Ellis 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1616
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:16) Battie P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (6:05) Robinson Layup (5 PTS) (Chapman 2 AST)
    1618
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:53) Bryant P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:43) MISS Battie Dunk
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:43) Robinson BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:39) McDyess REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:22) MISS Bryant 2' Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:19) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:14) MISS Jackson 14' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (5:12) McDyess REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (4:54) Robinson 15' Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Kidd 2 AST)
    1620
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:31) L. Ellis Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (4:17) Chapman 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kidd 3 AST)
    1622
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:54) MISS Battie 12' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (3:53) SUNS Rebound
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (3:39) Bryant Layup (2 PTS) (Kidd 4 AST)
    1624
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (3:18) Newman Layup (2 PTS) (Battie 1 AST)
    1824
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (2:51) MISS Bryant 7' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:49) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:45) MISS Battie Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:45) McDyess BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:42) Nuggets Rebound
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (2:42) SUNS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:30) MISS Newman 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:28) Fortson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (2:16) Jackson 16' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Garrett 2 AST)
    2024
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (2:03) Robinson 17' Jump Shot (9 PTS) (Manning 1 AST)
    2026
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:37) MISS L. Ellis 17' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (1:35) Nash REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:31) Fortson P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (1:31) McDyess Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)
    2027
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +1 (1:31) McDyess Free Throw 2 of 2 (10 PTS)
    2028
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:13) Garrett Offensive Goaltending Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +2 (0:56) Manning 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Chapman 3 AST)
    2030
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:32) MISS L. Ellis 22' Jump Shot
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (0:31) Chapman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (0:27) MISS McDyess Layup
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    (0:26) SUNS Rebound
  • Phoenix Suns logo
    +3 (0:07) Nash 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    2033
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:00) MISS L. Ellis 17' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:00) Nuggets Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

77Points93
35-69(50.7%)Field Goal(%)36-78(46.2%)
2-10(20.0%)3-Point(%)3-11(27.3%)
5-6(83.3%)Free Throw(%)18-22(81.8%)
31(8)Rebounds(Offensive)33(14)
26Assists28
10Steals13
4Blocks3
22Turnovers12
17Fouls10
34Pts In The Paint48
17Fast Break Pts10
0Pts Off Turnovers0
77Bench Pts93
2Largest Lead19

Game Details

Friday, January 23, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Camden Yards · Baltimore, MD
attendance: 19,023 (41.4%)