1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 25 · 98
  4. UTA vs CHI

Utah Jazz vs. Chicago Bulls

Jan 25, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
UTA26232824101
CHI2227242194

Player Stats

Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
31Adam KeefeSF243-50-04-4400001+810
32Karl MalonePF3712-210-011-121131042+235
0Greg OstertagC391-30-02-2700314+34
14Jeff HornacekSG312-61-25-7320014+710
12John StocktonPG263-70-01-25100031-37
10Howard Eisley216-120-12-2350032+1014
40Shandon Anderson163-40-02-320100008
55Antoine Carr193-60-00-0320023+96
3Bryon Russell232-61-42-2513013-67
34Chris Morris00-00-00-0000000+50
44Greg Foster— did not play —— did not play —
11Jacque Vaughn— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-35-7050.0%2-728.6%29-3485.3%4323531520-101
Chicago Bulls logoBULLSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Scottie PippenSF437-191-81-26100143-416
35Jason CaffeyPF70-30-00-030010200
13Luc LongleyC336-150-00-0621105-912
9Ron HarperSG163-90-10-0621001-36
23Michael JordanPG4313-260-46-7572034-432
1Randy Brown82-30-01-212100105
91Dennis Rodman340-50-00-01422001-10
7Toni Kukoc284-72-42-2132011-212
34Bill Wennington62-20-00-0000001-44
5Rusty LaRue72-60-20-0000000-74
30Jud Buechler60-10-00-0100002-60
24Scott Burrell21-21-20-0000001+53
TOTAL-40-9840.8%4-2119.0%10-1376.9%432893822-94

Play-by-Play

1st quarterUTACHI
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Longley vs. Ostertag: Tip to Stockton
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (11:44) Stockton 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Malone 1 AST)
    20
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (11:24) Pippen 22' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    22
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:11) MISS Stockton 16' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:06) Jordan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:54) MISS Longley 15' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:51) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:43) MISS Malone 21' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:41) Harper REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:30) MISS Caffey 3' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:28) Jazz Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:16) MISS Hornacek Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:12) Harper REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:07) Malone P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (10:00) Jordan 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    24
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (9:38) Malone Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Stockton 1 AST)
    44
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:27) MISS Pippen 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:24) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:17) MISS Keefe 20' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:15) Caffey REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (9:04) Longley 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jordan 1 AST)
    46
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (8:46) Malone Layup (4 PTS) (Stockton 2 AST)
    66
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:26) MISS Harper 15' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:23) Malone REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (8:07) Malone 11' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Stockton 3 AST)
    86
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:54) MISS Caffey 6' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:51) Caffey REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:48) MISS Jordan 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:44) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:25) MISS Malone 19' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:22) Harper REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (7:15) Jordan Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    88
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:15) Ostertag S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (7:15) Jordan Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    89
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:06) Ostertag Dunk (2 PTS) (Malone 2 AST)
    109
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:51) MISS Jordan 13' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:48) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:44) Caffey S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:44) BULLS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (6:44) Hornacek Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    119
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (6:44) Hornacek Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    129
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (6:26) Jordan 20' Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Pippen 1 AST)
    1211
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:08) MISS Malone 16' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:04) Harper REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:49) MISS Jordan 20' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:47) Caffey REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:44) MISS Caffey Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:44) Ostertag BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:39) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:35) MISS Hornacek 20' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:33) Keefe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:31) MISS Keefe Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:31) Longley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:26) Pippen REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:23) MISS Pippen 14' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:21) Jordan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:09) Jordan 17' Jump Shot (9 PTS) (Harper 2 AST)
    1213
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:54) MISS Malone Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:54) Caffey BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:51) Stockton REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (4:48) Stockton Layup (4 PTS)
    1413
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +3 (4:43) Pippen 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    1416
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:25) Caffey S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (4:25) Malone Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1516
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (4:25) Malone Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    1616
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:07) Eisley P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:00) MISS Longley 10' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:58) Jazz Rebound
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:44) Jordan P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:31) Keefe Dunk (2 PTS) (Eisley 1 AST)
    1816
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:11) Jordan Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:11) Malone STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:05) MISS Hornacek Driving Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:01) Keefe REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:01) Keefe Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    2016
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:50) MISS Pippen 19' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:47) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:37) Malone 18' Jump Shot (10 PTS) (Eisley 2 AST)
    2216
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:20) MISS Brown 19' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:18) Longley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:15) Longley Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    2218
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:49) Malone Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:49) Brown STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (1:45) Jordan Layup (11 PTS) (Brown 1 AST)
    2220
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:34) Brown P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:34) Jazz Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (1:20) Eisley Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    2420
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:59) MISS Jordan 12' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:56) Malone REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (0:33) Hornacek 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    2620
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:15) Brown 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jordan 2 AST)
    2622
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) MISS Eisley 16' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) Jazz Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

101Points94
35-70(50.0%)Field Goal(%)40-98(40.8%)
2-7(28.6%)3-Point(%)4-21(19.0%)
29-34(85.3%)Free Throw(%)10-13(76.9%)
43(10)Rebounds(Offensive)43(19)
23Assists28
5Steals9
3Blocks3
15Turnovers8
20Fouls22
40Pts In The Paint38
12Fast Break Pts4
0Pts Off Turnovers0
101Bench Pts94
13Largest Lead9

Game Details

Sunday, January 25, 1998 · 1:00 PM
United Center · Chicago, IL
attendance: 24,361 (103.7%)