1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 2 · 98
  4. DET vs WAS

Detroit Pistons vs. Washington Wizards

Feb 2, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DET20302625101
WAS35282327113

Player Stats

Detroit Pistons logoPISTONSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
52Don ReidSF333-70-05-6720203+111
33Grant HillPF345-90-06-81041132-1516
8Bison DeleC255-120-10-0120112-1610
1Lindsey HunterSG366-151-43-3542002-1216
4Joe DumarsPG261-90-42-3260010-104
44Rick Mahorn20-10-00-0100002-60
42Jerry Stackhouse267-162-46-7401333-722
13Jerome Williams200-20-04-6401000+44
43Grant Long141-10-00-0500001-72
14Malik Sealy184-60-06-8201010+614
12Steve Henson11-10-00-0000000+22
00Eric Montross— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-33-7941.8%3-1323.1%32-4178.0%411867915-101
Washington Wizards logoWIZARDSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Chris WebberSF3811-181-30-01261103+1823
5Juwan HowardPF437-160-03-5992014+717
52Terry DavisC182-30-02-240000206
40Calbert CheaneySG276-140-00-0030025+812
1Rod StricklandPG4212-181-11-16102130+1626
30Ben Wallace243-60-01-2812406+97
35Tracy Murray306-132-42-2110012+1016
12Chris Whitney61-21-20-0000011-53
44Harvey Grant41-10-00-0110003+12
31Darvin Ham30-10-01-2000010-41
21Ledell Eackles— did not play —— did not play —
23Tim Legler— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-49-9253.3%5-1050.0%10-1471.4%413176926-113

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDETWAS
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Webber vs. Dele: Tip to Strickland
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (11:46) MISS Cheaney 10' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:44) Hill REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (11:25) MISS Dele 3' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (11:23) Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (11:09) Howard 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Webber 1 AST)
    02
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:53) MISS Reid 1' Layup
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:51) Howard REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:46) MISS Davis 1' Layup
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:46) Dele BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:43) Reid REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (10:37) Dele Layup (2 PTS)
    22
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:22) MISS Howard 15' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:21) Pistons Rebound
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:21) Davis L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (10:08) MISS Hunter 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:06) Howard REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:04) Howard Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (10:04) Hill STEAL (1 STL)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (9:56) MISS Dumars 27' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (9:54) Howard REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (9:51) Webber 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Cheaney 1 AST)
    24
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (9:34) MISS Dele 14' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (9:32) Strickland REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (9:22) MISS Howard 6' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (9:20) Hill REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (9:09) Hill 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    44
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (8:45) Dele S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +1 (8:45) Davis Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    45
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +1 (8:45) Davis Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    46
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (8:24) Hill 12' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    66
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (8:07) Strickland 10' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Webber 2 AST)
    68
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (7:50) MISS Hunter 7' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (7:48) Hunter REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (7:48) Hunter 1' Layup (2 PTS)
    88
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (7:23) Strickland 1' Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    810
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (7:15) Reid 4' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Dumars 1 AST)
    1010
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (6:57) MISS Cheaney 14' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (6:54) Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (6:54) Davis 1' Layup (4 PTS)
    1012
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (6:45) Reid 1' Layup (4 PTS) (Dumars 2 AST)
    1212
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (6:31) Webber 17' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Cheaney 2 AST)
    1214
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (6:17) Dele 9' Hook Shot (4 PTS) (Hunter 1 AST)
    1414
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (6:00) MISS Strickland 9' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (5:57) Reid REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (5:53) Hunter Layup (4 PTS) (Dele 1 AST)
    1614
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (5:31) Dele Violation:Lane
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (5:31) Cheaney 7' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Webber 3 AST)
    1616
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (5:19) MISS Dele 12' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (5:17) Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (5:09) Howard 11' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1618
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (4:50) Dele 1' Layup (6 PTS) (Hill 1 AST)
    1818
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (4:36) MISS Webber 16' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (4:34) Hill REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (4:29) MISS Dumars 3PT Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (4:27) Webber REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (4:23) Davis 1' Driving Dunk (6 PTS) (Howard 1 AST)
    1820
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (4:02) Cheaney P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (4:02) WIZARDS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:42) MISS Dumars 10' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (3:40) Wallace REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (3:31) MISS Murray 6' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:29) Mahorn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:16) MISS Dumars 4' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:12) Reid REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (3:12) MISS Reid Layup
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (3:09) Webber REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +3 (3:05) Murray 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    1823
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:44) MISS Mahorn 5' Jump Shot
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:44) Wallace BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:41) Hill REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:39) MISS Hill 7' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (2:39) Wallace REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:39) Mahorn L.B.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (2:39) Pistons Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (2:19) Murray Layup (5 PTS) (Howard 2 AST)
    1825
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    +2 (2:05) Stackhouse 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hunter 2 AST)
    2025
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (1:49) Wallace 1' Layup (2 PTS) (Webber 4 AST)
    2027
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (1:49) Mahorn S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +1 (1:49) Wallace Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    2028
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (1:25) MISS Hill 20' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (1:25) WIZARDS Rebound
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (1:09) Webber 17' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Strickland 1 AST)
    2030
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (0:57) Cheaney P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:50) MISS Williams 2' Layup
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:50) Wallace BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (0:48) Strickland REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (0:45) Strickland Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    2032
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:45) Hunter S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:45) Pistons Timeout: Short (Reg.1 Short 1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +1 (0:45) Strickland Free Throw 1 of 1 (7 PTS)
    2033
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:32) Hill OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:32) Hill Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (0:21) MISS Murray 18' Jump Shot
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (0:21) Stackhouse BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:18) Dumars REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:06) Stackhouse Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Detroit Pistons logo
    (0:06) Strickland STEAL (1 STL)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (0:00) MISS Cheaney 1' Layup
  • Washington Wizards logo
    (0:00) Strickland REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Washington Wizards logo
    +2 (0:00) Strickland Layup (9 PTS)
    2035
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

101Points113
33-79(41.8%)Field Goal(%)49-92(53.3%)
3-13(23.1%)3-Point(%)5-10(50.0%)
32-41(78.0%)Free Throw(%)10-14(71.4%)
41(14)Rebounds(Offensive)41(13)
18Assists31
6Steals7
7Blocks6
9Turnovers9
15Fouls26
38Pts In The Paint50
14Fast Break Pts13
0Pts Off Turnovers0
101Bench Pts113
2Largest Lead19

Game Details

Monday, February 2, 1998 · 7:00 PM
Capital One Arena · Washington, D.C.
attendance: 20,124 (98.9%)