1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 15 · 98
  4. HOU vs LAL

Houston Rockets vs. Los Angeles Lakers

Feb 15, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
HOU2422242090
LAL2025202388

Player Stats

Houston Rockets logoROCKETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
42Kevin WillisSF264-140-11-2710134-89
8Eddie JohnsonPF212-70-01-1221002-15
34Hakeem OlajuwonC375-140-03-31140414+1213
22Clyde DrexlerSG392-160-36-71164232-110
12Matt MaloneyPG384-63-40-0223010-311
4Charles Barkley319-161-27-10721120026
1Rodrick Rhodes120-30-13-4110102-33
50Matt Bullard234-53-40-0300012+911
20Brent Price90-10-12-2002021+52
17Mario Elie— did not play —— did not play —
32Othella Harrington— did not play —— did not play —
27Charles Jones— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-30-8236.6%7-1643.8%23-2979.3%44181191317-90
Los Angeles Lakers logoLAKERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
5Robert HorrySF161-20-00-061001102
17Rick FoxPF327-122-62-2720125-418
34Shaquille O'NealC377-140-04-71310153-718
6Eddie JonesSG304-150-42-2324022-210
9Nick Van ExelPG330-90-32-2291011-42
8Kobe Bryant338-152-50-0201022+218
2Derek Fisher142-70-00-0050020+24
41Elden Campbell254-60-05-8922303013
43Corie Blount131-10-01-2200105+73
23Mario Bennett30-00-00-0000001-40
20Jon Barry— did not play —— did not play —
45Sean Rooks— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-8142.0%4-1822.2%16-2369.6%4422861523-88

Play-by-Play

1st quarterHOULAL
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball O'Neal vs. Olajuwon: Tip to Willis
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (11:39) LAKERS Violation: Def. Goaltending Violation
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (11:22) LAKERS Foul
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +1 (11:22) Johnson Free Throw Technical (1 PTS)
    10
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (11:09) Willis 12' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    30
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (10:51) LAKERS Turnover: 5 Second Violation (T#1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (10:38) MISS Drexler 15' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (10:36) O'Neal REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (10:31) MISS Van Exel 17' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (10:29) O'Neal REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (10:28) O'Neal Slam Dunk (2 PTS)
    32
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (10:09) Willis 14' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Olajuwon 1 AST)
    52
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (9:59) O'Neal Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (9:59) Maloney STEAL (1 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (9:56) Willis Layup (6 PTS) (Maloney 1 AST)
    72
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:40) Olajuwon S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +1 (9:40) O'Neal Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    73
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +1 (9:40) O'Neal Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    74
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:40) Rockets Turnover: Inbound (T#1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (9:34) Jones 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Fox 1 AST)
    76
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:30) Willis Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (9:21) Horry Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (9:21) Maloney STEAL (2 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +3 (9:15) Maloney 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Drexler 1 AST)
    106
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (9:01) MISS Fox 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (8:59) Drexler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (8:55) MISS Johnson 22' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (8:52) Horry REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (8:47) MISS Jones 17' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (8:43) Fox REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (8:37) O'Neal Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (8:37) Johnson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (8:29) MISS Willis 7' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (8:26) Van Exel REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (8:23) Fox Driving Layup (2 PTS) (Van Exel 1 AST)
    108
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (8:01) MISS Drexler 7' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:58) Willis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:58) MISS Willis Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:58) Willis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:58) Willis Traveling Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (7:54) LAKERS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (7:34) MISS O'Neal 7' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (7:31) Horry REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (7:30) Horry Layup (2 PTS)
    1010
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:16) MISS Olajuwon 17' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (7:14) Jones REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (7:08) O'Neal Traveling Turnover (P3.T5)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:55) Drexler Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:55) Jones STEAL (1 STL)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:50) MISS Van Exel 17' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:49) Rockets Rebound
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:49) Jones L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:36) Drexler Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:36) Jones STEAL (2 STL)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:32) Fox Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:32) Drexler STEAL (1 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (6:27) Johnson 17' Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Drexler 2 AST)
    1210
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:17) Jones Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T7)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:17) Maloney STEAL (3 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:09) MISS Willis 17' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:07) Fox REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:00) MISS Horry 4' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (6:00) Drexler BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:57) Drexler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +3 (5:52) Maloney 24' 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Drexler 3 AST)
    1510
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (5:46) LAKERS Timeout: Short (Full 1 Short 1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (5:34) MISS Jones 4' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (5:34) Olajuwon BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:31) Olajuwon REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:22) MISS Willis 6' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:22) O'Neal BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:19) Johnson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (5:16) Olajuwon 11' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    1710
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (5:02) MISS O'Neal Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:00) Olajuwon REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:54) MISS Johnson 18' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (4:52) LAKERS Rebound
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (4:38) O'Neal Slam Dunk (6 PTS) (Horry 1 AST)
    1712
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:18) MISS Drexler 12' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (4:16) O'Neal REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (4:09) MISS Van Exel 27' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (4:07) Bryant REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (3:57) MISS Bryant 12' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:54) Drexler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:48) Maloney Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:48) Van Exel STEAL (1 STL)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (3:42) MISS Jones Driving Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:40) Johnson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (3:31) Johnson Layup (5 PTS) (Olajuwon 2 AST)
    1912
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (3:11) MISS O'Neal Layup
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (3:11) Olajuwon BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (3:10) O'Neal REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (3:10) O'Neal Layup (8 PTS)
    1914
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:10) Olajuwon S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (3:10) MISS O'Neal Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:09) Rockets Rebound
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:08) Rockets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:53) MISS Johnson 18' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (2:51) LAKERS Rebound
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (2:31) MISS Jones 27' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:29) Drexler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:23) MISS Drexler Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:21) Willis REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:19) MISS Drexler 6' Jump Shot
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (2:17) Campbell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (2:00) Jones Slam Dunk (4 PTS) (Campbell 1 AST)
    1916
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (1:35) Blount S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:35) MISS Willis Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:35) Rockets Rebound
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +1 (1:35) Willis Free Throw 2 of 2 (7 PTS)
    2016
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (1:20) Jones 6' Running Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Fisher 1 AST)
    2018
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (1:11) Barkley Layup (2 PTS) (Drexler 4 AST)
    2218
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    +2 (1:00) Jones Driving Layup (8 PTS)
    2220
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (0:40) Barkley 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    2420
  • Los Angeles Lakers logo
    (0:30) MISS Fisher Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:29) Rockets Rebound
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:08) MISS Barkley Layup
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:05) Rockets Rebound
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:01) MISS Willis 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:00) Rockets Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

90Points88
30-82(36.6%)Field Goal(%)34-81(42.0%)
7-16(43.8%)3-Point(%)4-18(22.2%)
23-29(79.3%)Free Throw(%)16-23(69.6%)
44(15)Rebounds(Offensive)44(16)
18Assists22
11Steals8
9Blocks6
13Turnovers15
17Fouls23
30Pts In The Paint52
12Fast Break Pts12
0Pts Off Turnovers0
90Bench Pts88
7Largest Lead6

Game Details

Sunday, February 15, 1998 · 3:00 PM
MVP Arena · Albany, NY
attendance: 17,505 (111.3%)