1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 16 · 98
  4. CHA vs UTA

Charlotte Hornets vs. Utah Jazz

Feb 16, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
CHA1920203190
UTA2419223196

Player Stats

Charlotte Hornets logoHORNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
41Glen RiceSF4210-253-67-9442012-830
14Anthony MasonPF445-110-12-21050032-912
52Matt GeigerC314-70-02-4300222-310
15Corey BeckSG163-40-01-1110105-27
4David WesleyPG4511-200-42-2372115-624
11Vernon Maxwell240-60-31-2420026-11
7J.R. Reid180-40-10-0401010+10
32Travis Williams122-20-00-0410030-34
5Donald Royal41-10-00-2110000+22
10B.J. Armstrong10-00-00-0000001-10
8Tony Farmer— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-8045.0%3-1520.0%15-2268.2%3421541323-90
Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
31Adam KeefeSF384-100-04-41210124+612
32Karl MalonePF429-220-05-61130042+423
45William CunninghamC90-20-00-0200002+10
14Jeff HornacekSG337-110-15-5641021+619
12John StocktonPG303-70-15-6392011+411
55Antoine Carr213-50-02-2211103+48
3Bryon Russell324-81-31-2502025+210
10Howard Eisley184-70-13-4311040+311
40Shandon Anderson140-40-02-220001202
44Greg Foster— did not play —— did not play —
34Chris Morris— did not play —— did not play —
11Jacque Vaughn— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-7644.7%1-616.7%27-3187.1%4619721620-96

Play-by-Play

1st quarterCHAUTA
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Cunningham vs. Geiger: Tip to Rice
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:44) MISS Rice 21' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:40) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:28) Keefe Traveling Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:15) MISS Beck Driving Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:11) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:09) MISS Malone 15' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:06) Keefe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (11:06) Keefe Layup (2 PTS)
    02
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:53) MISS Rice Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:50) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:46) Keefe Layup (4 PTS) (Stockton 1 AST)
    04
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (10:25) Wesley 22' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Mason 1 AST)
    24
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:08) Beck S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (10:08) Stockton Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    25
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (10:08) Stockton Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    26
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (9:52) Geiger Layup (2 PTS)
    46
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:40) MISS Stockton Driving Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:40) Keefe REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:40) Geiger S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (9:40) Keefe Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    47
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (9:40) Keefe Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    48
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:20) MISS Rice 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:17) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:06) MISS Carr 20' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:03) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (8:53) Wesley 20' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Mason 2 AST)
    68
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:35) MISS Stockton 19' Running Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:33) Beck REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:30) Hornacek P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (8:23) Mason 9' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Beck 1 AST)
    88
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:08) Mason S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (8:08) Malone Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    89
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (8:08) Malone Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    810
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:57) Wesley Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:57) Stockton STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:46) MISS Stockton 16' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:43) Keefe REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:31) MISS Malone Driving Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:29) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:29) Malone Layup (4 PTS)
    812
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:15) Carr P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:02) MISS Rice Driving Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:59) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (6:55) Stockton 22' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    814
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:33) MISS Wesley 22' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:29) JAZZ Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:29) JAZZ Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:10) MISS Russell Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:09) Rice REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (5:53) Geiger 10' Hook Shot (4 PTS)
    1014
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:37) Beck P.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:27) MISS Malone 16' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:24) Rice REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:06) MISS Maxwell 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:03) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (4:55) Malone 15' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Hornacek 1 AST)
    1016
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:37) MISS Rice 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:34) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (4:24) Malone Layup (8 PTS) (Hornacek 2 AST)
    1018
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:02) MISS Geiger 14' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:02) Keefe BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:00) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:56) Hornacek Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:41) Hornacek Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:33) Geiger 3 Second Violation Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:19) MISS Malone 21' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:15) Keefe REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:14) MISS Eisley 15' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:11) Wesley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:06) Mason Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:52) Russell 22' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Eisley 1 AST)
    1020
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:33) Keefe S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:33) Hornets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:33) MISS Maxwell Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:33) Hornets Rebound
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (2:33) Maxwell Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    1120
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:16) Hornacek Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:01) Maxwell Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:01) Eisley STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:57) MISS Eisley Driving Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:53) Maxwell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:50) Mason Layup (4 PTS) (Rice 1 AST)
    1320
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:33) MISS Hornacek 16' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:31) Reid REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:23) Wesley Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    1520
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:07) MISS Malone 21' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:04) Russell REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:00) MISS Russell 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:56) Keefe REBOUND (Off:5 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (0:56) Malone Layup (10 PTS) (Keefe 1 AST)
    1522
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (0:46) Wesley 20' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    1722
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (0:37) Eisley 7' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1724
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (0:26) Wesley Layup (10 PTS)
    1924
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:02) MISS Eisley 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:01) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:00) MISS Wesley 50' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:00) Hornets Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

90Points96
36-80(45.0%)Field Goal(%)34-76(44.7%)
3-15(20.0%)3-Point(%)1-6(16.7%)
15-22(68.2%)Free Throw(%)27-31(87.1%)
34(9)Rebounds(Offensive)46(15)
21Assists19
5Steals7
4Blocks2
13Turnovers16
23Fouls20
40Pts In The Paint40
10Fast Break Pts15
0Pts Off Turnovers0
90Bench Pts96
0Largest Lead11

Game Details

Monday, February 16, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Chase Field · Phoenix, AZ
attendance: 19,911 (41.1%)