1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 22 · 98
  4. UTA vs NYK

Utah Jazz vs. New York Knicks

Mar 22, 1998
FINAL / 2OT

Box Score

1234OT2OTT
UTA26252225818124
NYK26291825813119

Player Stats

Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
32Karl MaloneSF5111-200-08-101480255+730
31Adam KeefePF408-100-09-11722005+1825
44Greg FosterC233-30-00-0300012+16
14Jeff HornacekSG455-121-35-7470001+2716
12John StocktonPG428-132-34-83143064+1622
3Bryon Russell435-84-50-0610035-214
10Howard Eisley151-80-10-0210023-112
0Greg Ostertag40-00-00-0100022-100
40Shandon Anderson184-50-00-0110021-148
34Chris Morris50-00-01-2000000-71
55Antoine Carr— did not play —— did not play —
11Jacque Vaughn— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-45-7957.0%7-1258.3%27-3871.1%4134522128-124
New York Knicks logoKNICKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
20Allan HoustonSF298-131-38-10111016+225
2Larry JohnsonPF393-140-03-6620014-179
34Charles OakleyC536-130-00-01935055-812
3John StarksSG4910-203-93-6392026-1626
21Charlie WardPG365-100-27-7143134-2117
42Chris Mills376-91-22-4531014+515
35Terry Cummings213-60-00-0331012+166
1Chris Childs214-51-10-0130013+169
13Anthony Bowie10-10-00-0000000-20
32Herb Williams00-00-00-000000000
4Ben Davis— did not play —— did not play —
7Brooks Thompson— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-45-9149.5%6-1735.3%23-3369.7%39281311534-119

Play-by-Play

1st quarterUTANYK
  • New York Knicks logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Oakley vs. Foster: Tip to Stockton
  • New York Knicks logo
    (11:45) Oakley Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • New York Knicks logo
    (11:35) Houston S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (11:35) Keefe Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    10
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (11:35) Keefe Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    20
  • New York Knicks logo
    (11:23) Starks Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:02) MISS Malone 5' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (11:00) Starks REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (10:51) MISS Johnson 12' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:49) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:40) Malone 11' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Stockton 1 AST)
    40
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (10:24) Houston 12' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    42
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:07) Stockton Layup (2 PTS) (Hornacek 1 AST)
    62
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:55) Ward Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:55) Stockton STEAL (1 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:51) Ward S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:51) MISS Keefe Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:51) Jazz Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:51) MISS Keefe Free Throw 2 of 2
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:50) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:38) Malone Violation:Lane
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (9:38) Houston Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Ward 1 AST)
    64
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (9:27) Stockton 11' Running Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    84
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (9:19) Starks 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    86
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (8:58) Foster 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hornacek 2 AST)
    106
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:45) Malone S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (8:45) Starks Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    107
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (8:45) Starks Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    108
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (8:32) Keefe 6' Hook Shot (4 PTS) (Stockton 2 AST)
    128
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:20) Stockton S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (8:20) Ward Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    129
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (8:20) Ward Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    1210
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (8:06) Keefe Layup (6 PTS)
    1410
  • New York Knicks logo
    (8:00) KNICKS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (7:53) Oakley 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Ward 2 AST)
    1412
  • New York Knicks logo
    (7:38) Oakley P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:30) MISS Hornacek 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (7:27) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (7:21) Johnson Layup (2 PTS) (Starks 1 AST)
    1414
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:05) Stockton Driving Layup (6 PTS) (Malone 1 AST)
    1614
  • New York Knicks logo
    (6:48) MISS Starks 12' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:46) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:41) Malone OFF.Foul (P2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:41) Malone Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +3 (6:22) Starks 25' 3PT Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Oakley 1 AST)
    1617
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (6:03) Foster 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1817
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:52) Oakley Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:52) Stockton STEAL (2 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:47) Houston P.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:33) Russell Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:33) Starks STEAL (1 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:17) Oakley 3 Second Violation Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:01) Eisley Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:01) Starks STEAL (2 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:50) Foster P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:42) MISS Johnson Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:39) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:32) MISS Eisley Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:31) Keefe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:31) MISS Keefe Tip Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:29) KNICKS Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:29) Keefe L.B.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:17) Johnson OFF.Foul (P1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:17) Johnson Foul Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +3 (4:01) Russell 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Keefe 1 AST)
    2117
  • New York Knicks logo
    +3 (3:42) Starks 25' 3PT Jump Shot (10 PTS) (Ward 3 AST)
    2120
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:28) Eisley Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    2320
  • New York Knicks logo
    (3:16) MISS Ward Layup
  • New York Knicks logo
    (3:15) Johnson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:15) Eisley S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (3:15) Johnson Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    2321
  • New York Knicks logo
    (3:15) MISS Johnson Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:15) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:59) MISS Keefe 12' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (2:57) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (2:53) Starks Driving Layup (12 PTS)
    2323
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:36) Keefe Layup (8 PTS) (Eisley 1 AST)
    2523
  • New York Knicks logo
    (2:36) Starks S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:36) Jazz Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (2:36) Keefe Free Throw 1 of 1 (9 PTS)
    2623
  • New York Knicks logo
    (2:23) MISS Starks 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:20) Russell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:05) MISS Hornacek 9' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (2:03) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (1:53) MISS Oakley 20' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:50) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:30) Ostertag 3 Second Violation Turnover (P1.T4)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (1:14) MISS Cummings 14' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:11) Keefe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:56) Ostertag OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:56) Ostertag Foul Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:44) Ostertag P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:44) MISS Starks Free Throw 1 of 2
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:44) KNICKS Rebound
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (0:44) Starks Free Throw 2 of 2 (13 PTS)
    2624
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:36) MISS Eisley 18' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:34) Childs REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (0:21) Starks Layup (15 PTS) (Childs 1 AST)
    2626
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:01) MISS Eisley 11' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:01) Eisley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) MISS Eisley Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) Jazz Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter
1st Overtime
2nd Overtime

Team Stats

124Points119
45-79(57.0%)Field Goal(%)45-91(49.5%)
7-12(58.3%)3-Point(%)6-17(35.3%)
27-38(71.1%)Free Throw(%)23-33(69.7%)
41(7)Rebounds(Offensive)39(14)
34Assists28
5Steals13
2Blocks1
21Turnovers15
28Fouls34
50Pts In The Paint36
8Fast Break Pts6
0Pts Off Turnovers0
124Bench Pts119
7Largest Lead17

Game Details

Sunday, March 22, 1998 · 12:30 PM
Madison Square Garden · Manhattan, NY
attendance: 19,763 (95.1%)