1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 23 · 98
  4. BOS vs CHI

Boston Celtics vs. Chicago Bulls

Mar 23, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
BOS2421232088
CHI30262431111

Player Stats

Boston Celtics logoCELTICSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
8Antoine WalkerSF4010-202-54-5711223-2826
0Walter McCartyPF329-151-20-2443025-319
45Andrew DeClercqC262-30-00-0201045+24
5Ron MercerSG333-120-02-2561033-158
11Dana BarrosPG325-84-50-0373022-714
12Bruce Bowen222-60-11-2222002-165
40Travis Knight170-10-00-0210006-140
20Tyus Edney151-20-04-4122020-166
9Greg Minor113-40-00-2110001-116
55Zan Tabak60-00-00-0000030-70
7Kenny Anderson— did not play —— did not play —
13Dontae' Jones— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-35-7149.3%7-1353.8%11-1764.7%27241321827-88
Chicago Bulls logoBULLSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Scottie PippenSF3711-201-34-41162212+2127
7Toni KukocPF384-91-28-104101021+2617
91Dennis RodmanC345-100-02-51412032+2012
9Ron HarperSG223-40-02-4250012+38
23Michael JordanPG3611-220-12-2722121+2324
24Scott Burrell152-60-20-0210003-24
1Randy Brown192-40-02-201204206
25Steve Kerr143-32-20-0411023+178
30Jud Buechler80-00-00-0121001+40
53Joe Kleine50-00-00-0100000+10
8Dickey Simpkins82-20-01-4000001+25
34Bill Wennington— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-43-8053.8%4-1040.0%21-3167.7%46291131518-111

Play-by-Play

1st quarterBOSCHI
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Kukoc vs. DeClercq: Tip to Harper
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:45) Jordan Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:45) McCarty STEAL (1 STL)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +3 (11:39) McCarty 27' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Barros 1 AST)
    30
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:11) MISS Kukoc 6' Running Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (11:05) Barros REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +3 (11:02) Barros 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Walker 1 AST)
    60
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:46) MISS Harper 14' Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (10:41) Barros REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (10:34) Barros Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:21) MISS Kukoc 19' Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (10:18) McCarty REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (9:57) MISS McCarty 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:54) Jordan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (9:51) Pippen Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    62
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (9:28) MISS DeClercq Layup
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (9:28) Pippen BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:24) Jordan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (9:14) Jordan Layup (2 PTS)
    64
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +3 (9:05) Walker 26' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Barros 2 AST)
    94
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:41) MISS Pippen 22' Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (8:38) Barros REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +2 (8:16) Walker 21' Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Barros 3 AST)
    114
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:57) MISS Pippen Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:53) Rodman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (7:53) Rodman Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    116
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:53) Harper P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (7:44) DeClercq OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (7:44) DeClercq Foul Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (7:34) McCarty P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:14) MISS Jordan Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:10) Pippen REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:10) MISS Pippen Tip Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:06) Rodman REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:06) MISS Rodman Tip Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:02) Rodman REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:02) MISS Rodman Tip Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:59) Pippen REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:59) MISS Rodman Layup
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (6:59) DeClercq REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:59) BULLS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +3 (6:56) Walker 24' 3PT Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Barros 4 AST)
    146
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (6:32) Jordan Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    148
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (6:27) DeClercq Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (6:27) Pippen STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:22) MISS Jordan 15' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:18) Pippen REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (6:18) Pippen Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    1410
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (6:00) Mercer Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (6:00) Rodman STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:54) Pippen 22' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1412
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (5:38) MISS Mercer 21' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:35) Pippen REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:30) Pippen Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:30) McCarty STEAL (2 STL)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (5:24) MISS Mercer 16' Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (5:23) Mercer REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (5:23) Mercer Traveling Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (5:09) Bowen P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:02) MISS Jordan Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:00) Rodman REBOUND (Off:4 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:00) Rodman Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    1414
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:57) Pippen S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +1 (4:57) Mercer Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    1514
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +1 (4:57) Mercer Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    1614
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (4:43) Pippen 15' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Harper 2 AST)
    1616
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (4:20) MISS Mercer 20' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:17) Pippen REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (4:12) Mercer P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (4:04) Rodman Dunk (6 PTS) (Kukoc 1 AST)
    1618
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:44) Pippen P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +2 (3:32) Bowen 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Edney 1 AST)
    1818
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (3:16) Jordan Layup (6 PTS) (Kukoc 2 AST)
    1820
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (3:16) Knight S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (3:16) Jordan Free Throw 1 of 1 (7 PTS)
    1821
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +2 (3:02) Minor 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Bowen 1 AST)
    2021
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +3 (2:45) Kukoc 26' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Harper 3 AST)
    2024
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (2:32) MISS Knight 19' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:29) Rodman REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:16) MISS Kukoc 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (2:12) Celtics Rebound
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (2:12) Celtics Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (1:52) MISS Mercer 21' Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (1:50) Celtics Rebound
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (1:47) MISS Mercer 19' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:45) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:34) MISS Kukoc Driving Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:31) Rodman REBOUND (Off:5 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (1:31) Rodman Tip Shot (8 PTS)
    2026
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +2 (1:08) McCarty 17' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    2226
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:46) MISS Burrell 19' Jump Shot
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:43) Mercer REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    +2 (0:41) McCarty Dunk (7 PTS) (Edney 2 AST)
    2426
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:30) Burrell 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kukoc 3 AST)
    2428
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:12) MISS McCarty 21' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:10) BULLS Rebound
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:10) Knight L.B.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (0:10) Rodman Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)
    2429
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:10) MISS Rodman Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:07) Rodman REBOUND (Off:6 Def:1)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:07) McCarty S.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (0:07) Rodman Free Throw 1 of 2 (10 PTS)
    2430
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:07) MISS Rodman Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:05) Minor REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:00) Burrell S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:00) MISS Minor Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:00) Celtics Rebound
  • Boston Celtics logo
    (0:00) MISS Minor Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:00) Kerr REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

88Points111
35-71(49.3%)Field Goal(%)43-80(53.7%)
7-13(53.8%)3-Point(%)4-10(40.0%)
11-17(64.7%)Free Throw(%)21-31(67.7%)
27(6)Rebounds(Offensive)46(19)
24Assists29
13Steals11
2Blocks3
18Turnovers15
27Fouls18
28Pts In The Paint56
13Fast Break Pts29
0Pts Off Turnovers0
88Bench Pts111
8Largest Lead25

Game Details

Monday, March 23, 1998 · 8:30 PM
United Center · Chicago, IL
attendance: 23,944 (101.9%)