1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 24 · 98
  4. SAS vs CLE

San Antonio Spurs vs. Cleveland Cavaliers

Mar 24, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
SAS1622252386
CLE1518282485

Player Stats

San Antonio Spurs logoSPURSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
45Chuck PersonSF353-83-70-2320031+19
21Tim DuncanPF387-160-04-51030264-218
50David RobinsonC337-100-013-161030815+527
6Avery JohnsonSG443-100-12-42121011+18
15Vinny Del NegroPG337-120-00-1400011+914
41Will Perdue162-30-03-4300113-77
2Jaren Jackson140-30-20-1200011-80
4Reggie Geary30-00-00-000101000
3Monty Williams121-30-01-230001203
31Malik Rose70-10-00-0201002+60
9Willie Burton— did not play —— did not play —
7Carl Herrera— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-30-6645.5%3-1030.0%23-3565.7%39203111620-86
Cleveland Cavaliers logoCAVALIERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
45Cedric HendersonSF282-70-01-2023021+25
4Shawn KempPF183-140-01-1701015-137
11Zydrunas IlgauskasC449-210-03-41211224+521
12Brevin KnightSG303-60-02-2462014-108
1Wesley PersonPG322-51-20-0520112-135
23Derek Anderson253-70-02-2351031+28
52Vitaly Potapenko145-80-01-2200014+1111
3Bob Sura272-30-13-4171112+167
44Shawnelle Scott20-00-00-0000001-20
35Danny Ferry165-83-50-0100003-313
2Scott Brooks— did not play —— did not play —
30Carl Thomas— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-7943.0%4-850.0%13-1776.5%3523941227-85

Play-by-Play

1st quarterSASCLE
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Ilgauskas vs. Robinson: Tip to Person
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (11:46) MISS Kemp 2' Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:44) Robinson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (11:39) Robinson Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    20
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (11:20) Ilgauskas 1' Layup (2 PTS) (Knight 1 AST)
    22
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:54) MISS Robinson 8' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:52) Person REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:31) MISS Kemp 1' Driving Layup
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:31) Duncan BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:29) Duncan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (10:21) Del Negro 11' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Johnson 2 AST)
    42
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:12) Ilgauskas Traveling Turnover (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (10:01) Del Negro 11' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Johnson 3 AST)
    62
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:54) Robinson P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:48) Kemp OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:48) Kemp Foul Turnover (P1.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (9:33) Duncan 1' Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Robinson 1 AST)
    82
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:26) CAVALIERS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:19) MISS Kemp 21' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:17) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (9:17) Ilgauskas 1' Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    84
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:55) Duncan Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:55) Kemp STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:36) MISS Kemp 3' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:36) Robinson BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:34) Johnson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +3 (8:28) Person 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Johnson 4 AST)
    114
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:12) MISS Person 14' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:10) Robinson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:58) MISS Johnson 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:56) Knight REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:51) MISS Knight 15' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:49) CAVALIERS Rebound
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:47) MISS Kemp 15' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:45) Del Negro REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:26) Del Negro Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:26) Ilgauskas STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:18) MISS Henderson 14' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:16) Knight REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:12) MISS Henderson 12' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:10) Kemp REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (7:08) Kemp 1' Layup (2 PTS)
    116
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:08) Robinson S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (7:08) Kemp Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    117
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:48) MISS Person 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:46) Kemp REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:42) Henderson Traveling Turnover (P1.T3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:32) MISS Johnson 1' Driving Layup
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:30) Kemp REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:18) Henderson Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:18) Johnson STEAL (1 STL)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:05) Person Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:05) Henderson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:46) MISS Ilgauskas 5' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:44) Perdue REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (5:30) Perdue 8' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Person 1 AST)
    137
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:12) MISS Person 21' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:10) Duncan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) Johnson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) Henderson STEAL (2 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:56) MISS Knight 15' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:54) Duncan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +3 (4:38) Person 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Johnson 5 AST)
    167
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:22) MISS Kemp 2' Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:20) Perdue REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:14) MISS Person 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:12) Duncan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:10) Kemp P.FOUL (P2.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:07) MISS Duncan 6' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:07) Ilgauskas BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:05) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:55) MISS Perdue 5' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:53) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:41) MISS Ilgauskas 9' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:39) Duncan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:27) Knight P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:26) Person Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T5)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:26) Knight STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (3:23) Knight Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    169
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:56) MISS Duncan 7' Hook Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:54) CAVALIERS Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:53) Perdue L.B.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:53) Spurs Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:33) MISS Ilgauskas 6' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:31) Person REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:23) MISS Jackson 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:21) Anderson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (2:13) Ilgauskas 12' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Sura 1 AST)
    1611
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:50) MISS Person 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (1:48) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:37) Duncan S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (1:37) Ilgauskas Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1612
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (1:37) Ilgauskas Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    1613
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:31) Geary Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T6)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:31) Anderson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (1:27) Anderson 1' Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Sura 2 AST)
    1615
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:05) Person Lost Ball Turnover (P3.T7)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:45) MISS Ilgauskas 9' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:43) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:33) Potapenko P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:17) Duncan Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T8)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:03) Anderson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:03) Geary STEAL (1 STL)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

86Points85
30-66(45.5%)Field Goal(%)34-79(43.0%)
3-10(30.0%)3-Point(%)4-8(50.0%)
23-35(65.7%)Free Throw(%)13-17(76.5%)
39(10)Rebounds(Offensive)35(10)
20Assists23
3Steals9
11Blocks4
16Turnovers12
20Fouls27
44Pts In The Paint40
8Fast Break Pts12
0Pts Off Turnovers0
86Bench Pts85
9Largest Lead6

Game Details

Tuesday, March 24, 1998 · 7:30 PM
Dodger Stadium · Los Angeles, CA
attendance: 17,813 (31.8%)