1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 7 · 98
  4. MIA vs MIN

Miami Heat vs. Minnesota Timberwolves

Apr 7, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
MIA2923211689
MIN2825192092

Player Stats

Miami Heat logoHEATMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
9Dan MajerleSF403-82-40-033000208
42P.J. BrownPF301-70-06-81011101+48
33Alonzo MourningC359-180-010-16910122-128
21Voshon LenardSG407-120-20-0651024+414
10Tim HardawayPG387-210-52-3352143+216
30Mark Strickland183-70-00-0200010-156
5Eric Murdock192-60-10-0420021-134
31Duane Causwell91-10-01-140010003
40Marty Conlon70-10-02-4200000+42
6Terry Mills00-00-00-000000000
2Keith Askins— did not play —— did not play —
17Brent Barry— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-33-8140.7%2-1216.7%21-3265.6%4317441113-89
Minnesota Timberwolves logoTIMBERWOLVESMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
21Kevin GarnettSF4113-280-01-41431403+527
42Sam MitchellPF304-130-10-080000308
44Cherokee ParksC234-70-00-0401105-78
1Anthony PeelerSG344-82-40-0453012+910
3Stephon MarburyPG388-200-52-26163023+318
31Reggie Jordan100-10-00-0410101-80
53Stanley Roberts41-30-00-0101024-42
15Bill Curley222-20-00-0501003+94
30Terry Porter223-102-55-6220011+813
4Micheal Williams90-10-02-211001102
20Tom Hammonds— did not play —— did not play —
32DeJuan Wheat— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-39-9341.9%4-1526.7%10-1471.4%4928106726-92

Play-by-Play

1st quarterMIAMIN
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Parks vs. Mourning: Tip to Garnett
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (11:43) MISS Marbury 5' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (11:43) Hardaway BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (11:40) Hardaway REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (11:23) Mourning 7' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Miami Heat logo
    (11:07) Brown S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (11:07) MISS Garnett Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (11:07) TIMBERWOLVES Rebound
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (11:07) MISS Garnett Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Miami Heat logo
    (11:06) Brown REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:52) MISS Mourning Layup
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:50) Brown REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:50) Parks S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (10:50) Brown Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    30
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (10:50) Brown Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    40
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:41) MISS Garnett 19' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:37) TIMBERWOLVES Rebound
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:25) MISS Peeler 17' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:24) Mourning REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:16) Garnett S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:16) MISS Mourning Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:16) Heat Rebound
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (10:16) Mourning Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    50
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (10:03) Peeler Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (9:45) Hardaway 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    70
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (9:39) TIMBERWOLVES Timeout: Short (Full 0 Short 1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (9:32) Mitchell 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Marbury 1 AST)
    72
  • Miami Heat logo
    (9:11) MISS Mourning 6' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (9:11) Garnett BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (9:09) Mitchell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (9:03) Parks 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Marbury 2 AST)
    74
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (8:46) Mourning Slam Dunk (5 PTS) (Hardaway 1 AST)
    94
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:42) TIMBERWOLVES Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:30) MISS Garnett 18' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (8:28) Lenard REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:16) Garnett Violation:Lane
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (8:16) Mourning 9' Hook Shot (7 PTS) (Lenard 1 AST)
    114
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:04) MISS Marbury 14' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (8:01) Jordan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (7:58) Garnett 11' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jordan 1 AST)
    116
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (7:49) Parks P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +3 (7:40) Majerle 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Hardaway 2 AST)
    146
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (7:26) MISS Garnett 19' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:24) Brown REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:18) MISS Hardaway Layup
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:17) Mourning REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:17) MISS Mourning Tip Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:15) Mourning REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:09) Lenard Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:09) Peeler STEAL (1 STL)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (7:01) Marbury Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    148
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:53) Hardaway Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:53) Marbury STEAL (1 STL)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:47) MISS Jordan Layup
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:44) Garnett REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:42) Hardaway S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:42) MISS Garnett Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:42) TIMBERWOLVES Rebound
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +1 (6:42) Garnett Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    149
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:25) MISS Mourning 7' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:24) Brown REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (6:24) Roberts P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (6:24) Brown Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    159
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (6:24) Brown Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    169
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:08) Lenard P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (5:54) Roberts Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Marbury 3 AST)
    1611
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (5:37) Mourning Slam Dunk (9 PTS) (Hardaway 3 AST)
    1811
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (5:25) Peeler 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Marbury 4 AST)
    1813
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (5:18) Roberts S.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:18) MISS Mourning Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:18) Heat Rebound
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (5:18) Mourning Free Throw 2 of 2 (10 PTS)
    1913
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (5:03) MISS Garnett 10' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:01) Brown REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:56) MISS Hardaway 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (4:54) Jordan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (4:48) Garnett Slam Dunk (5 PTS) (Marbury 5 AST)
    1915
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (4:25) Lenard 6' Running Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2115
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (4:16) MISS Marbury 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:14) Lenard REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:52) MISS Mourning Layup
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:52) Jordan BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:48) Peeler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:42) Marbury Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:42) Hardaway STEAL (1 STL)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:37) Heat Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (3:27) Lenard Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Hardaway 4 AST)
    2315
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:06) MISS Garnett Layup
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:06) Brown BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:03) Curley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (3:01) TIMBERWOLVES Turnover: Shot Clock (T#3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:45) Hardaway Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:45) Garnett STEAL (1 STL)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +3 (2:37) Porter 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Marbury 6 AST)
    2318
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (2:27) Lenard 14' Running Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2518
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:17) Lenard S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (2:17) MISS Porter Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (2:17) TIMBERWOLVES Rebound
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +1 (2:17) Porter Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    2519
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:01) MISS Hardaway 20' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (1:59) Curley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (1:45) MISS Porter 16' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (1:43) Garnett REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (1:43) Garnett Slam Dunk (7 PTS)
    2521
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (1:23) Strickland 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Murdock 1 AST)
    2721
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (1:12) Garnett Layup (9 PTS) (Marbury 7 AST)
    2723
  • Miami Heat logo
    (0:59) Murdock Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (0:59) Peeler STEAL (2 STL)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +2 (0:54) Garnett Slam Dunk (11 PTS) (Peeler 1 AST)
    2725
  • Miami Heat logo
    (0:39) MISS Murdock 14' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:36) Garnett REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:27) MISS Marbury 5' Jump Shot
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:27) Causwell BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:26) Peeler REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    +3 (0:24) Peeler 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    2728
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (0:05) Hardaway 19' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    2928
  • Minnesota Timberwolves logo
    (0:00) MISS Marbury 31' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (0:00) Causwell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

89Points92
33-81(40.7%)Field Goal(%)39-93(41.9%)
2-12(16.7%)3-Point(%)4-15(26.7%)
21-32(65.6%)Free Throw(%)10-14(71.4%)
43(15)Rebounds(Offensive)49(21)
17Assists28
4Steals10
4Blocks6
11Turnovers7
13Fouls26
44Pts In The Paint40
10Fast Break Pts14
0Pts Off Turnovers0
89Bench Pts92
8Largest Lead6

Game Details

Tuesday, April 7, 1998 · 8:00 PM
Target Center · Minneapolis, MN
attendance: 17,978 (92.9%)