1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 14 · 98
  4. DEN vs HOU

Denver Nuggets vs. Houston Rockets

Apr 14, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DEN2231191688
HOU2811262994

Player Stats

Denver Nuggets logoNUGGETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
20LaPhonso EllisSF418-181-65-61320014-1522
15Danny FortsonPF312-110-01-3821014-25
21Dean GarrettC333-80-00-0703015-106
5Anthony GoldwireSG343-101-42-2312011-199
7Cory AlexanderPG398-192-44-4473042-522
23Bryant Stith231-80-32-2341001+14
13Bobby Jackson226-120-34-4512011+1216
3Harold Ellis71-20-02-2200011+144
30Priest Lauderdale60-00-00-0000021-60
4Tony Battie— did not play —— did not play —
22Johnny Newman— did not play —— did not play —
14Eric Washington— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-32-8836.4%4-2020.0%20-2387.0%45171201220-88
Houston Rockets logoROCKETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
17Mario ElieSF427-101-38-8562031+1423
42Kevin WillisPF264-70-00-0410002+118
34Hakeem OlajuwonC384-90-05-61884614+2013
22Clyde DrexlerSG296-133-101-11032042+1016
12Matt MaloneyPG294-113-90-0050010+1011
32Othella Harrington241-30-05-8300033-27
20Brent Price202-62-42-2010024-48
8Eddie Johnson183-71-21-2201032-48
15Emanual Davis40-30-30-0000000-100
50Matt Bullard50-20-10-0200031-150
41Joe Stephens— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-31-7143.7%10-3231.3%22-2781.5%4424962019-94

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDENHOU
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Willis vs. Garrett: Tip to Maloney
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (11:50) Drexler Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:37) MISS Alexander 18' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (11:35) Olajuwon REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +3 (11:22) Maloney 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Drexler 1 AST)
    03
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:57) MISS L. Ellis 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:55) Alexander REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (10:51) L. Ellis Driving Dunk (2 PTS) (Alexander 1 AST)
    23
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (10:33) Willis 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Elie 1 AST)
    25
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:16) MISS Garrett 13' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (10:14) Willis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (10:08) MISS Maloney Driving Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:06) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:05) L. Ellis Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:05) Elie STEAL (1 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (10:01) Willis 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Elie 2 AST)
    27
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:49) Nuggets Timeout: Short (Reg.0 Short 1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:35) MISS Alexander 21' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:33) Drexler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:27) MISS Drexler 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (9:25) Olajuwon REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (9:25) Olajuwon Layup (2 PTS)
    29
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:08) Fortson OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:08) Fortson Foul Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +3 (8:49) Maloney 24' 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Elie 3 AST)
    212
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (8:33) Willis P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:22) MISS Fortson 4' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:22) Olajuwon BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:21) Garrett REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (8:13) Drexler S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (8:13) L. Ellis Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    312
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (8:13) L. Ellis Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    412
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:59) MISS Maloney 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:57) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:53) MISS Goldwire 16' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:51) Fortson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:49) MISS Fortson Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:47) Fortson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:46) MISS Fortson 3' Hook Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:45) Garrett REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (7:44) Garrett Dunk (2 PTS)
    612
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (7:25) Olajuwon Layup (4 PTS) (Elie 4 AST)
    614
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:08) Alexander Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (7:04) ROCKETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (6:56) MISS Maloney 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:54) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:41) MISS Alexander 4' Running Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:41) Olajuwon BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:40) Nuggets Rebound
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (6:30) L. Ellis 13' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    814
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +3 (6:10) Elie 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Drexler 2 AST)
    817
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (5:55) Fortson Driving Layup (2 PTS) (L. Ellis 1 AST)
    1017
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:39) MISS Drexler 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:37) Fortson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (5:32) Goldwire Layup (2 PTS)
    1217
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:21) Elie Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (5:21) Fortson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:16) Goldwire Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:16) Olajuwon STEAL (1 STL)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (5:09) Elie 22' Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Maloney 1 AST)
    1219
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:47) MISS Fortson Driving Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:47) Olajuwon BLOCK (3 BLK)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:45) Willis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (4:41) Drexler Dunk (2 PTS) (Elie 5 AST)
    1221
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:37) Nuggets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:21) MISS L. Ellis 4' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:21) Olajuwon BLOCK (4 BLK)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:18) Elie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:14) MISS Maloney 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:12) Elie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (4:08) MISS Olajuwon 18' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:06) Garrett REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (3:53) Garrett Dunk (4 PTS) (Fortson 1 AST)
    1421
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:27) Harrington Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (3:27) Alexander STEAL (1 STL)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:19) MISS Stith 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:17) Garrett REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (3:02) Garrett 7' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Stith 1 AST)
    1621
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:42) Harrington 3 Second Violation Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:29) Elie Violation:Double Lane
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:15) MISS Garrett 15' Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:13) Elie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (2:04) MISS Willis 9' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:01) Garrett REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:58) MISS L. Ellis Driving Dunk
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:56) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (1:55) Jackson Layup (2 PTS)
    1821
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (1:48) Drexler Layup (4 PTS)
    1823
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:48) Garrett S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +1 (1:48) Drexler Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    1824
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:26) Harrington S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (1:26) L. Ellis Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1924
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (1:26) L. Ellis Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    2024
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (1:04) MISS Drexler 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:02) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:50) MISS Stith 3PT Jump Shot
  • Houston Rockets logo
    (0:48) Drexler REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (0:38) Willis 6' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2026
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (0:25) Alexander 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2226
  • Houston Rockets logo
    +2 (0:04) Harrington 6' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Maloney 2 AST)
    2228
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:00) MISS L. Ellis 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:00) Nuggets Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

88Points94
32-88(36.4%)Field Goal(%)31-71(43.7%)
4-20(20.0%)3-Point(%)10-32(31.3%)
20-23(87.0%)Free Throw(%)22-27(81.5%)
45(17)Rebounds(Offensive)44(10)
17Assists24
12Steals9
0Blocks6
12Turnovers20
20Fouls19
32Pts In The Paint32
16Fast Break Pts17
0Pts Off Turnovers0
88Bench Pts94
14Largest Lead12

Game Details

Tuesday, April 14, 1998 · 8:30 PM
Toyota Center · Houston, TX
attendance: 16,285 (89.0%)