1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 10 · 98
  4. CHI vs CHA

Chicago Bulls vs. Charlotte Hornets

May 10, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
CHI1826282294
CHA2020192180

Player Stats

Chicago Bulls logoBULLSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Scottie PippenSF377-121-42-4682133+1617
91Dennis RodmanPF394-60-00-01821115+238
13Luc LongleyC285-90-00-0220024+1110
9Ron HarperSG183-40-00-0330200-16
23Michael JordanPG3914-310-13-3341021+2231
34Bill Wennington20-00-00-0000000+20
25Steve Kerr270-10-02-4251001+132
7Toni Kukoc255-102-43-5231113+315
24Scott Burrell91-20-10-0111002-32
1Randy Brown30-00-01-2000000-41
8Dickey Simpkins41-30-00-0010000-62
30Jud Buechler40-00-00-0200000-60
TOTAL-40-7851.3%3-1030.0%11-1861.1%392975919-94
Charlotte Hornets logoHORNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
14Anthony MasonSF424-60-02-2852044-2210
41Glen RicePF456-171-40-0930124-1913
12Vlade DivacC335-110-05-7511233-1315
4David WesleySG212-80-20-0031003-84
13Bobby PhillsPG285-101-10-0241021-1011
10B.J. Armstrong266-91-21-2320001-614
7J.R. Reid133-30-00-0200022+26
52Matt Geiger50-10-00-010000000
30Dell Curry162-70-21-261101005
32Travis Williams41-20-00-0100000+12
15Corey Beck20-10-00-0000000+50
5Donald Royal— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-7545.3%3-1127.3%9-1369.2%3719631418-80

Play-by-Play

1st quarterCHICHA
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Divac vs. Longley: Tip to Rice
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:41) MISS Wesley Driving Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:39) Jordan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:35) Pippen OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:35) Pippen Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (11:17) Divac 5' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    02
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (11:03) Jordan 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Rodman 1 AST)
    22
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:46) MISS Rice 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:43) Divac REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:43) Longley S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (10:43) Divac Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    23
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:43) MISS Divac Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:42) Rodman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:24) MISS Jordan 18' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:22) Phills REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (10:16) Wesley 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    25
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:55) Jordan Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:55) Phills STEAL (1 STL)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (9:52) Phills Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Wesley 1 AST)
    27
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:35) Pippen Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:35) Mason STEAL (1 STL)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (9:30) Phills Slam Dunk (4 PTS) (Mason 1 AST)
    29
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:10) MISS Jordan 10' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:08) Rice REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:58) Mason Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:44) Jordan Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:44) Wesley STEAL (1 STL)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:31) MISS Rice 7' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:28) Rice REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:28) MISS Rice Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:28) Harper BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:26) Divac REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (8:23) Divac 10' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    211
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:09) MISS Longley 5' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:06) Rodman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:50) MISS Longley 4' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:48) Harper REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (7:45) Longley 4' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    411
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:17) MISS Phills 7' Hook Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:13) Harper REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:00) MISS Jordan Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:58) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:47) Rodman S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:47) HORNETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (6:47) Mason Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    412
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (6:47) Mason Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    413
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (6:30) Rodman Layup (2 PTS) (Pippen 1 AST)
    613
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:10) Phills Out Of Bounds Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:51) MISS Longley 10' Hook Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:48) Rice REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:35) Longley P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:31) MISS Wesley 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:29) Rice REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:24) MISS Rice 13' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:24) Pippen BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:22) Pippen REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:20) Harper Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Pippen 2 AST)
    813
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:05) MISS Mason 2' Hook Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:02) Mason REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (5:02) Mason Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    815
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (4:37) Jordan 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Harper 2 AST)
    1015
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:18) Mason OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:18) Mason Foul Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:01) Phills P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:59) MISS Pippen 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:57) Rice REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:48) MISS Rice 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:46) Rodman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:30) Rice P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:30) Bulls Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (3:21) Jordan 18' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Kerr 1 AST)
    1215
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:00) MISS Phills 18' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:58) Pippen REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:38) Jordan 16' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    1415
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:20) Divac Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:18) Pippen Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Jordan 1 AST)
    1615
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (1:59) Phills 24' 3PT Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Wesley 2 AST)
    1618
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:45) Pippen OFF.Foul (P2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:45) Pippen Foul Turnover (P3.T5)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:21) Phills 22' Jump Shot (9 PTS) (Rice 1 AST)
    1620
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:01) MISS Kukoc 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:59) Rodman REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:53) Kukoc Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Pippen 3 AST)
    1820
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:37) Reid OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:37) Reid Foul Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:22) MISS Jordan 16' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:20) Armstrong REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:02) MISS Phills 19' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:00) Rodman REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

94Points80
40-78(51.3%)Field Goal(%)34-75(45.3%)
3-10(30.0%)3-Point(%)3-11(27.3%)
11-18(61.1%)Free Throw(%)9-13(69.2%)
39(10)Rebounds(Offensive)37(11)
29Assists19
7Steals6
5Blocks3
9Turnovers14
19Fouls18
46Pts In The Paint36
21Fast Break Pts8
0Pts Off Turnovers0
94Bench Pts80
23Largest Lead0

Game Details

Sunday, May 10, 1998 · 5:30 PM
Spectrum Center · Charlotte, NC
attendance: 23,799 (117.8%)