1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 12 · 98
  4. SAS vs UTA

San Antonio Spurs vs. Utah Jazz

May 12, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
SAS1419182677
UTA1924182687

Player Stats

San Antonio Spurs logoSPURSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
21Tim DuncanSF375-100-04-61100236-1114
41Will PerduePF230-50-00-0700103-140
50David RobinsonC385-160-011-151342124+121
2Jaren JacksonSG363-90-50-0200113-16
6Avery JohnsonPG414-110-15-6280064-913
15Vinny Del Negro348-141-10-1212034-417
45Chuck Person152-50-30-0010002-124
4Reggie Geary61-20-10-0101001-12
7Carl Herrera40-10-00-0110000-10
31Malik Rose00-00-00-0000000+20
54Brad Lohaus— did not play —— did not play —
3Monty Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-28-7338.4%1-119.1%20-2871.4%3915551527-77
Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Bryon RussellSF384-83-44-4401002+415
32Karl MalonePF437-210-010-141330245+1024
44Greg FosterC272-70-00-0600102+34
14Jeff HornacekSG348-142-31-1231023+919
12John StocktonPG262-60-18-10421013+212
10Howard Eisley213-60-02-2371024+88
0Greg Ostertag80-10-00-0101101+50
40Shandon Anderson131-20-00-0211011+12
55Antoine Carr161-40-01-2321004+23
34Chris Morris90-20-10-0300012+60
31Adam Keefe— did not play —— did not play —
11Jacque Vaughn— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-28-7139.4%5-955.6%26-3378.8%4118741127-87

Play-by-Play

1st quarterSASUTA
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Foster vs. Robinson: Tip to Perdue
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:49) MISS Johnson Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:49) Foster BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:48) JAZZ Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:32) MISS Malone 12' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:29) Duncan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:24) MISS Jackson 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:22) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:06) MISS Hornacek 21' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:04) Robinson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:57) MISS Johnson 20' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:54) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:37) MISS Stockton 5' Running Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:34) Duncan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:20) MISS Robinson 11' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:18) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:12) Foster 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hornacek 1 AST)
    02
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:56) Johnson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:56) Stockton STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:48) MISS Malone Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:46) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (9:46) Malone Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    04
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:26) MISS Johnson 19' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:23) Russell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:11) Robinson Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:57) MISS Malone 18' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:54) Robinson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:50) Hornacek P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (8:41) Duncan 3' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    24
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:20) Malone Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (7:57) Jackson 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    44
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:53) Hornacek Layup (2 PTS) (Malone 1 AST)
    46
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:32) Duncan Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:15) Hornacek Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    48
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:01) Stockton P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:50) MISS Robinson 19' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:50) Malone BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:47) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:43) MISS Malone 3' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:43) Duncan BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:40) Foster REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:30) MISS Foster 4' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:30) Robinson BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:29) Perdue REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:14) MISS Duncan Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:13) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:13) Russell S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:13) JAZZ Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (6:13) Robinson Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    58
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:13) MISS Robinson Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:12) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:50) MISS Stockton 20' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:48) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:26) MISS Perdue 7' Hook Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:22) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:19) Hornacek Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:19) Robinson STEAL (1 STL)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:03) MISS Robinson 3' Hook Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) Perdue REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) MISS Perdue Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) Perdue REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) MISS Perdue Tip Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:00) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (4:57) Jackson 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Johnson 2 AST)
    78
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:34) Duncan P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (4:26) Hornacek 22' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Eisley 1 AST)
    710
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:57) MISS Johnson Driving Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:56) Perdue REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:56) MISS Perdue Tip Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:54) Russell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:48) Perdue P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:38) Malone Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Eisley 2 AST)
    712
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (3:19) Duncan 8' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Robinson 1 AST)
    912
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:59) Perdue P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:59) Spurs Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:35) Hornacek 15' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    914
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:15) MISS Del Negro 17' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:13) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:08) MISS Foster Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:05) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (2:00) Duncan Dunk (6 PTS) (Robinson 2 AST)
    1114
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:31) MISS Foster 19' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:29) Malone REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +3 (1:11) Russell 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Hornacek 2 AST)
    1117
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:57) Eisley P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:50) Malone S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:50) MISS Robinson Free Throw 1 of 2
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:50) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (0:50) Robinson Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    1217
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (0:40) Eisley 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1219
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (0:23) Person 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1419
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:08) Geary P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:01) Robinson Violation:Double Lane
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) MISS Hornacek 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) JAZZ Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

77Points87
28-73(38.4%)Field Goal(%)28-71(39.4%)
1-11(9.1%)3-Point(%)5-9(55.6%)
20-28(71.4%)Free Throw(%)26-33(78.8%)
39(14)Rebounds(Offensive)41(12)
15Assists18
5Steals7
5Blocks4
15Turnovers11
27Fouls27
20Pts In The Paint18
4Fast Break Pts8
0Pts Off Turnovers0
77Bench Pts87
0Largest Lead17

Game Details

Tuesday, May 12, 1998 · 8:00 PM
Chase Field · Phoenix, AZ
attendance: 19,911 (41.1%)