1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 12 · 98
  4. UTA vs CHI

Utah Jazz vs. Chicago Bulls

Jun 12, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
UTA1614292483
CHI1818192681

Player Stats

Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Bryon RussellSF342-61-30-0611103+75
31Adam KeefePF51-30-00-0400003-12
32Karl MaloneC4317-270-15-6951112+239
12John StocktonSG383-70-00-04125022+86
14Jeff HornacekPG382-70-15-8252113+39
44Greg Foster51-20-00-0200011-12
10Howard Eisley110-10-00-0300050-60
0Greg Ostertag10-00-00-000001000
34Chris Morris160-10-02-2111005-72
40Shandon Anderson223-70-00-0200032-66
55Antoine Carr215-60-02-2400023+1112
11Jacque Vaughn— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-6750.7%1-520.0%14-1877.8%37241031624-83
Chicago Bulls logoBULLSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Scottie PippenSF452-160-72-211113146-26
7Toni KukocPF4211-134-64-7601122+230
13Luc LongleyC233-80-00-0710234-86
9Ron HarperSG301-61-10-0211112-103
23Michael JordanPG449-260-210-11443044-428
91Dennis Rodman241-10-00-0301005+62
25Steve Kerr182-42-30-0020001+106
24Scott Burrell100-10-10-0002021-40
30Jud Buechler00-00-00-000000000
1Randy Brown— did not play —— did not play —
8Dickey Simpkins— did not play —— did not play —
34Bill Wennington— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-29-7538.7%7-2035.0%16-2080.0%33191151625-81

Play-by-Play

1st quarterUTACHI
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Longley vs. Malone: Tip to Harper
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:15) MISS Harper 10' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:09) Hornacek REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (11:05) Malone 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:00) MISS Jordan 13' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:51) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:45) Keefe Dunk (2 PTS) (Stockton 1 AST)
    40
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (10:42) Kukoc Layup (2 PTS) (Pippen 1 AST)
    42
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:42) Keefe S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (10:42) Kukoc Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    43
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:26) MISS Russell Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:26) Harper BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:25) Russell REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:23) MISS Keefe Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:21) Keefe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:21) Jordan P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:08) MISS Malone 11' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:06) Keefe REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:06) MISS Keefe Tip Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:01) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:56) MISS Harper 17' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:55) Keefe REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:48) MISS Stockton 20' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:44) Longley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:38) Hornacek P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (9:34) Kukoc Layup (5 PTS) (Jordan 1 AST)
    45
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:17) Longley P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (9:02) Malone 13' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Stockton 2 AST)
    65
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:41) Jordan Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:41) Stockton STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:33) MISS Hornacek 11' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:31) Longley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:13) Keefe P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:06) Longley Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:06) Stockton STEAL (2 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:58) MISS Hornacek 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:56) Jordan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (7:48) Kukoc Layup (7 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    67
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:48) Foster S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (7:48) Kukoc Free Throw 1 of 1 (8 PTS)
    68
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:34) Stockton 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Malone 1 AST)
    88
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:17) MISS Longley Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:17) Malone BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:11) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:08) Stockton Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    108
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:59) MISS Pippen 19' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:56) Malone REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:39) Foster Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:39) Jordan STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:35) Longley Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:35) Russell STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (6:22) Malone Layup (6 PTS) (Stockton 3 AST)
    128
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:02) MISS Longley 16' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:00) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:42) MISS Stockton Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:42) Longley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:39) Pippen REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:34) MISS Jordan 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:30) Longley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:28) MISS Longley Dunk
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:25) Foster REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:20) Jordan P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:20) BULLS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (5:01) Foster Layup (2 PTS) (Malone 2 AST)
    148
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:42) MISS Jordan 7' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:42) Russell BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:38) Jazz Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:17) MISS Eisley 16' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:15) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:02) MISS Harper 19' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:01) Eisley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:41) MISS Russell 20' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:39) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:35) MISS Foster Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:35) Longley BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:32) Malone REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:30) MISS Malone Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:28) Malone REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:28) MISS Malone Tip Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:26) Harper REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:20) Russell P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:20) MISS Jordan Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:20) BULLS Rebound
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (3:20) Jordan Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    149
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:03) Eisley Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:51) MISS Pippen Hook Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:48) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:46) Kukoc Driving Layup (10 PTS)
    1411
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:26) Eisley Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:26) Pippen STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +3 (2:19) Kukoc 25' 3PT Jump Shot (13 PTS) (Pippen 2 AST)
    1414
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:16) Jazz Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:02) Malone Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:02) Pippen STEAL (2 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:36) MISS Jordan 14' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:34) Pippen REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:33) Pippen OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:33) Pippen Foul Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:16) Ostertag Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:16) Harper STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:58) Rodman Layup (2 PTS) (Pippen 3 AST)
    1416
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (0:41) Malone 15' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Hornacek 1 AST)
    1616
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:31) MISS Pippen 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:29) BULLS Rebound
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:12) Jordan 9' Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Pippen 4 AST)
    1618
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:00) MISS Morris 10' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:00) Rodman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

83Points81
34-67(50.7%)Field Goal(%)29-75(38.7%)
1-5(20.0%)3-Point(%)7-20(35.0%)
14-18(77.8%)Free Throw(%)16-20(80.0%)
37(11)Rebounds(Offensive)33(13)
24Assists19
10Steals11
3Blocks5
16Turnovers16
24Fouls25
38Pts In The Paint30
14Fast Break Pts11
0Pts Off Turnovers0
83Bench Pts81
8Largest Lead8

Game Details

Friday, June 12, 1998 · 9:00 PM
United Center · Chicago, IL
attendance: 23,844 (101.5%)