1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 4 · 20
  4. DAY vs URI

Dayton Flyers vs. Rhode Island Rams

Mar 4, 2020
FINAL

Box Score

12T
DAY463884
URI302757

Game Recap

Dayton Flyers vs Rhode Island Rams game highlights

Toppin scores 20, leads No. 3 Dayton to 84-57 win over Rhody. i Toppin scored 20 points and Trey Landers had 14 points and 14 rebounds for No. 3 Dayton on Wednesday night to lead the Flyers to their 19th straight win, 84-57 over Rhode Island.

Player Stats

Dayton Flyers logoDAYTONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Obi Toppin236-111-27-822010320
33Ryan Mikesell172-81-41-24000046
10Jalen Crutcher335-91-46-645003317
0Rodney Chatman293-92-60-15200028
3Trey Landers306-70-02-2141012414
32Jordy Tshimanga152-40-00-07111014
53Christian Wilson21-11-10-00010013
35Dwayne Cohill160-40-02-24100042
31Jhery Matos81-31-10-04201113
52Camron Greer10-00-00-00000000
2Ibi Watson263-61-20-03201027
TOTAL-29-6246.8%8-2040.0%18-2185.7%47162562584
Rhode Island Rams logoRHODE ISLANDMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
0Jermaine Harris153-60-23-44110139
10Cyril Langevine322-50-02-88002316
4Tyrese Martin373-121-62-68001029
1Fatts Russell362-130-45-64420029
11Jeff Dowtin Jr.395-145-71-233101216
21Jacob Toppin181-50-23-47000045
15Mekhi Long100-00-01-42000021
5Antwan Walker90-20-00-00001010
20Jordan Green10-00-00-00000100
13Eric Dadika31-20-10-10000002
TOTAL-17-5928.8%6-2227.3%17-3548.6%3684461757

Play-by-Play

1st halfDAYURI
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Rhode Island.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:44) Fatts Russell missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:44) Fatts Russell Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:41) Tyrese Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (19:41) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (19:17) Ryan Mikesell missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:17) Tyrese Martin Block.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:17) Jermaine Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:54) Cyril Langevine Turnover.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (18:35) Trey Landers missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (18:35) Trey Landers Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (18:30) Trey Landers made Jumper.
    20
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:30) Foul on Jermaine Harris.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (18:30) Trey Landers made Free Throw.
    30
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:19) Cyril Langevine missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (18:19) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (18:07) Obi Toppin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:07) Tyrese Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:00) Tyrese Martin missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:00) Jermaine Harris Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (17:55) Foul on Ryan Mikesell.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:55) Jermaine Harris missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:55) Rhode Island Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (17:55) Jermaine Harris made Free Throw.
    31
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (17:35) Rodney Chatman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:35) Cyril Langevine Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (17:21) Fatts Russell made Layup.
    33
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (17:05) Trey Landers made Layup. Assisted by Rodney Chatman.
    53
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (16:46) Jermaine Harris made Jumper.
    55
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (16:26) Trey Landers Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (16:26) Fatts Russell Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (16:20) Jeff Dowtin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (16:20) Ryan Mikesell Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (16:11) Jalen Crutcher made Jumper.
    75
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (15:48) Jermaine Harris made Layup. Assisted by Jeff Dowtin.
    77
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (15:28) Rodney Chatman made Layup.
    97
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (15:08) Jermaine Harris missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (15:08) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (15:01) Foul on Jermaine Harris.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (15:01) Obi Toppin made Free Throw.
    107
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (15:01) Obi Toppin made Free Throw.
    117
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (14:42) Fatts Russell missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (14:42) Cyril Langevine Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (14:37) Cyril Langevine missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (14:37) Cyril Langevine Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (14:33) Cyril Langevine made Layup.
    119
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (14:14) Jalen Crutcher made Jumper.
    139
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (13:52) Foul on Obi Toppin.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (13:37) Fatts Russell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (13:37) Trey Landers Block.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (13:37) Fatts Russell Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (13:32) Rhode Island Turnover.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (13:22) Obi Toppin made Dunk.
    159
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (13:01) Tyrese Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (13:01) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (12:43) Trey Landers made Layup.
    179
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:43) Foul on Antwan Walker.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (12:43) Trey Landers made Free Throw.
    189
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +3 (12:27) Jeff Dowtin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Fatts Russell.
    1812
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (12:10) Ryan Mikesell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:10) Jacob Toppin Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:55) Antwan Walker missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (11:55) Jordy Tshimanga Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (11:41) Dwayne Cohill missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:41) Jacob Toppin Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (11:34) Fatts Russell made Layup.
    1814
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (11:08) Ryan Mikesell missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:08) Antwan Walker Block.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (11:08) Ryan Mikesell Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +3 (11:00) Ryan Mikesell made Three Point Jumper.
    2114
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (10:54) Foul on Dwayne Cohill.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (10:45) Cyril Langevine Turnover.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (10:18) Ibi Watson missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (10:18) Jordy Tshimanga Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (10:13) Jordy Tshimanga missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (10:13) Jacob Toppin Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (10:05) Cyril Langevine Turnover.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (10:05) Jordy Tshimanga Steal.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (9:59) Ryan Mikesell missed Layup.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (9:59) Jordy Tshimanga Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (9:59) Jordy Tshimanga made Two Point Tip Shot.
    2314
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (9:39) Jeff Dowtin missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (9:39) Jordy Tshimanga Block.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (9:39) Jeff Dowtin Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (9:32) Jacob Toppin missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (9:32) Jordy Tshimanga Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (9:22) Jordy Tshimanga made Layup. Assisted by Jalen Crutcher.
    2514
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (9:04) Foul on Ryan Mikesell.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:56) Jermaine Harris missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:56) Jacob Toppin Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (8:52) Foul on Dwayne Cohill.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:52) Jacob Toppin missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:52) Rhode Island Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (8:52) Jacob Toppin made Free Throw.
    2515
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (8:29) Obi Toppin missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:29) Jermaine Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (8:16) Foul on Rodney Chatman.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +3 (8:02) Tyrese Martin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jermaine Harris.
    2518
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (7:37) Rodney Chatman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (7:37) Fatts Russell Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (7:30) Foul on Jalen Crutcher.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (7:30) Fatts Russell made Free Throw.
    2519
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (7:30) Fatts Russell made Free Throw.
    2520
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (7:10) Ibi Watson made Jumper. Assisted by Obi Toppin.
    2720
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:54) Fatts Russell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (6:54) Jalen Crutcher Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (6:47) Jalen Crutcher missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (6:47) Obi Toppin Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:31) Foul on Mekhi Long.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (6:27) Obi Toppin made Layup. Assisted by Jhery Matos.
    2920
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:04) Tyrese Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (6:04) Jalen Crutcher Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (5:57) Obi Toppin made Dunk. Assisted by Jalen Crutcher.
    3120
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (5:29) Jermaine Harris made Layup.
    3122
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (5:11) Trey Landers made Layup.
    3322
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (4:44) Foul on Obi Toppin.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (4:44) Jermaine Harris made Free Throw.
    3323
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (4:44) Jermaine Harris made Free Throw.
    3324
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +2 (4:25) Jalen Crutcher made Layup.
    3524
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +3 (4:17) Jeff Dowtin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Fatts Russell.
    3527
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (4:03) Foul on Jacob Toppin.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (4:03) Technical Foul on Fatts Russell.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (4:03) Foul on Fatts Russell.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (4:03) Jalen Crutcher made Free Throw.
    3627
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (4:03) Jalen Crutcher made Free Throw.
    3727
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (4:03) Obi Toppin made Free Throw.
    3827
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (4:03) Obi Toppin made Free Throw.
    3927
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (3:45) Tyrese Martin missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (3:45) Cyril Langevine Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (3:44) Foul on Jhery Matos.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (3:44) Cyril Langevine made Free Throw.
    3928
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (3:44) Cyril Langevine made Free Throw.
    3929
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (3:17) Foul on Jeff Dowtin.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (3:17) Jalen Crutcher made Free Throw.
    4029
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (3:17) Jalen Crutcher made Free Throw.
    4129
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (3:06) Fatts Russell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (3:06) Rodney Chatman Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:48) Jalen Crutcher missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:48) Cyril Langevine Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:46) Foul on Jordy Tshimanga.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:46) Cyril Langevine missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:46) Rhode Island Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:46) Cyril Langevine missed Free Throw.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:46) Jordy Tshimanga Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:20) Ibi Watson missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:20) Cyril Langevine Block.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:20) Jalen Crutcher Offensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:15) Dayton Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:01) Jacob Toppin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (2:01) Dayton Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +3 (1:35) Rodney Chatman made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jordy Tshimanga.
    4429
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:18) Jeff Dowtin missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (1:18) Jalen Crutcher Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:08) Foul on Jacob Toppin.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (1:08) Jalen Crutcher made Free Throw.
    4529
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    +1 (1:08) Jalen Crutcher made Free Throw.
    4629
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (1:03) Foul on Jalen Crutcher.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (1:03) Jeff Dowtin made Free Throw.
    4630
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:03) Jeff Dowtin missed Free Throw.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (1:03) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (0:45) Jordy Tshimanga missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:45) Mekhi Long Defensive Rebound.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (0:42) Foul on Trey Landers.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:42) Mekhi Long missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:42) Rhode Island Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:42) Mekhi Long missed Free Throw.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (0:42) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:16) Foul on Fatts Russell.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (0:16) Rodney Chatman missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:16) Tyrese Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:07) Fatts Russell missed Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (0:07) Jhery Matos Block.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:07) Rhode Island Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:04) Fatts Russell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Dayton Flyers logo
    (0:04) Trey Landers Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

84Points57
29-62(46.8%)Field Goal(%)17-59(28.8%)
8-20(40.0%)3-Point(%)6-22(27.3%)
18-21(85.7%)Free Throw(%)17-35(48.6%)
49(11)Rebounds(Offensive)38(14)
16Assists8
2Steals4
5Blocks4
7Turnovers7
25(1)Fouls(Technical)17(1)
29Largest Lead0

Game Details

Wednesday, March 4, 2020 · 9:00 PM
Ryan Center · Kingston, RI
attendance: 7,895 (98.7%)
spread: DAY -3.5
over/under: 146