1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 22 · 20
  4. WOF vs FUR

Wofford Terriers vs. Furman Paladins

Feb 22, 2020
FINAL

Box Score

12T
WOF333366
FUR264167

Game Recap

Wofford Terriers vs Furman Paladins game highlights

Bothwell's layup lifts Furman over Wofford 67-66. ke Bothwell scored 18 points, including a game-winning layup with 12 seconds left, and Furman came from behind to beat Wofford 67-66 on Saturday.

Player Stats

Wofford Terriers logoWOFFORDMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Chevez Goodwin307-90-01-3112013315
15Trevor Stumpe302-72-60-06330026
21Tray Hollowell272-91-80-04200215
5Storm Murphy347-112-31-135003217
10Nathan Hoover375-163-112-260001115
25Messiah Jones101-10-00-01000232
4Isaiah Bigelow101-41-30-02000133
0Zion Richardson30-00-00-01000100
31Donovan Theme-Love190-10-13-41200103
TOTAL-25-5843.1%9-3228.1%7-1070.0%351431141566
Furman Paladins logoFURMANMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
20Jalen Slawson263-60-13-45230039
4Noah Gurley337-163-35-671211222
45Clay Mounce202-70-41-22111135
3Mike Bothwell358-131-41-223210118
23Jordan Lyons383-120-74-530003010
2Colin Kenney40-00-00-00000000
1Jaylon Pugh61-11-10-00000013
10Alex Hunter380-40-40-05230010
TOTAL-24-5940.7%5-2420.8%14-1973.7%24911351167

Play-by-Play

1st halfWOFFUR
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:42) Storm Murphy missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:42) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:31) Nathan Hoover missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (19:31) Furman Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (19:12) Jalen Slawson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:12) Nathan Hoover Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:53) Foul on Jalen Slawson.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:43) Storm Murphy Turnover.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:42) Noah Gurley Steal.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:40) Mike Bothwell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:40) Nathan Hoover Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:31) Tray Hollowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:31) Noah Gurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:20) Jordan Lyons Turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:19) Trevor Stumpe Steal.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:10) Chevez Goodwin missed Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:10) Clay Mounce Block.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (18:10) Clay Mounce Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +2 (17:46) Mike Bothwell made Jumper.
    02
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (17:29) Foul on Clay Mounce.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (17:20) Storm Murphy made Layup.
    22
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (17:02) Clay Mounce missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (17:02) Nathan Hoover Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (16:45) Nathan Hoover made Three Point Jumper.
    52
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (16:24) Alex Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (16:24) Trevor Stumpe Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (16:12) Foul on Clay Mounce.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (16:05) Nathan Hoover missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (16:05) Noah Gurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:54) Foul on Nathan Hoover.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (15:33) Mike Bothwell missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:33) Messiah Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:12) Storm Murphy missed Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (15:12) Jalen Slawson Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (14:54) Noah Gurley Turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:53) Trevor Stumpe Steal.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (14:45) Foul on Mike Bothwell.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (14:45) Donovan Theme-Love made Free Throw.
    62
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:45) Donovan Theme-Love missed Free Throw.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (14:45) Furman Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +3 (14:20) Noah Gurley made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Slawson.
    65
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (13:42) Tray Hollowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (13:42) Noah Gurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (13:19) Jordan Lyons missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (13:19) Isaiah Bigelow Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (13:10) Foul on Alex Hunter.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (13:10) Nathan Hoover made Free Throw.
    75
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (13:10) Nathan Hoover made Free Throw.
    85
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (12:48) Noah Gurley missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:48) Chevez Goodwin Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:38) Tray Hollowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:38) Zion Richardson Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (12:30) Storm Murphy made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tray Hollowell.
    115
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:12) Foul on Isaiah Bigelow.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (12:10) Jordan Lyons missed Layup.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (12:10) Noah Gurley Offensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +2 (12:07) Noah Gurley made Layup.
    117
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:54) Storm Murphy Turnover.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (11:54) Alex Hunter Steal.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (11:38) Noah Gurley missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:38) Chevez Goodwin Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (11:08) Isaiah Bigelow made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tray Hollowell.
    147
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:49) Foul on Storm Murphy.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:43) Foul on Isaiah Bigelow.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (10:43) Jordan Lyons missed Free Throw.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (10:43) Furman Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (10:43) Jordan Lyons made Free Throw.
    148
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:29) Zion Richardson Turnover.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (10:28) Alex Hunter Steal.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (10:24) Jordan Lyons Turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:02) Tray Hollowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (10:02) Furman Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (9:43) Noah Gurley missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (9:43) Tray Hollowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (9:37) Trevor Stumpe missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (9:37) Jordan Lyons Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (9:11) Foul on Tray Hollowell.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (9:11) Noah Gurley made Free Throw.
    149
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (9:11) Noah Gurley made Free Throw.
    1410
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:52) Messiah Jones Turnover.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (8:52) Jalen Slawson Steal.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +3 (8:42) Noah Gurley made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mike Bothwell.
    1413
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:13) Messiah Jones Turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:13) Foul on Messiah Jones.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +2 (7:45) Jalen Slawson made Jumper.
    1415
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:29) Nathan Hoover missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:29) Chevez Goodwin Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:23) Chevez Goodwin missed Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (7:23) Noah Gurley Block.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (7:21) Noah Gurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:13) Foul on Trevor Stumpe.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (7:13) Mike Bothwell missed Free Throw.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (7:13) Furman Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (7:13) Mike Bothwell made Free Throw.
    1416
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (6:44) Tray Hollowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (6:44) Alex Hunter Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (6:29) Noah Gurley missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (6:29) Chevez Goodwin Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (6:06) Nathan Hoover made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Donovan Theme-Love.
    1716
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (5:36) Jalen Slawson missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (5:36) Trevor Stumpe Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (5:30) Foul on Noah Gurley.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (5:25) Trevor Stumpe made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Storm Murphy.
    2016
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:53) Foul on Trevor Stumpe.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (4:53) Jalen Slawson made Free Throw.
    2017
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (4:53) Jalen Slawson made Free Throw.
    2018
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:44) Trevor Stumpe missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (4:44) Jordan Lyons Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +2 (4:32) Jordan Lyons made Layup. Assisted by Jalen Slawson.
    2020
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (4:01) Foul on Jalen Slawson.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:01) Chevez Goodwin missed Free Throw.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:01) Wofford Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (4:01) Chevez Goodwin made Free Throw.
    2120
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:52) Foul on Isaiah Bigelow.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +1 (3:52) Clay Mounce made Free Throw.
    2121
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (3:52) Clay Mounce missed Free Throw.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:52) Donovan Theme-Love Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:39) Donovan Theme-Love Turnover.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (3:38) Noah Gurley Steal.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (3:34) Clay Mounce missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:34) Trevor Stumpe Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (3:18) Storm Murphy made Layup.
    2321
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (3:18) Foul on Jaylon Pugh.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (3:18) Storm Murphy made Free Throw.
    2421
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (3:06) Jordan Lyons missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:06) Nathan Hoover Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (2:56) Nathan Hoover made Jumper.
    2621
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (2:36) Noah Gurley missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (2:36) Chevez Goodwin Block.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (2:35) Nathan Hoover Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (2:30) Trevor Stumpe made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Storm Murphy.
    2921
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +3 (2:07) Noah Gurley made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Clay Mounce.
    2924
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (1:49) Foul on Noah Gurley.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (1:49) Donovan Theme-Love made Free Throw.
    3024
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (1:49) Donovan Theme-Love made Free Throw.
    3124
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (1:37) Jordan Lyons Turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:36) Trevor Stumpe Steal.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:09) Trevor Stumpe missed Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (1:09) Clay Mounce Defensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (0:52) Mike Bothwell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (0:52) Alex Hunter Offensive Rebound.
  • Furman Paladins logo
    +2 (0:34) Clay Mounce made Jumper.
    3126
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:16) Trevor Stumpe missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:16) Trevor Stumpe Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (0:09) Messiah Jones made Layup. Assisted by Trevor Stumpe.
    3326
  • Furman Paladins logo
    (0:00) Alex Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:00) Wofford Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

66Points67
25-58(43.1%)Field Goal(%)24-59(40.7%)
9-32(28.1%)3-Point(%)5-24(20.8%)
7-10(70.0%)Free Throw(%)14-19(73.7%)
38(12)Rebounds(Offensive)33(10)
14Assists9
3Steals11
1Blocks3
14Turnovers5
15(0)Fouls(Technical)11(0)
11Largest Lead4

Game Details

Saturday, February 22, 2020 · 12:00 PM
Bon Secours Wellness Arena · Greenville, SC
attendance: 6,096 (40.6%)
spread: FUR -7.5
over/under: 138.5