1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 28 · 21
  4. HOU vs TULN

Houston Cougars vs. Tulane Green Wave

Jan 28, 2021
FINAL

Box Score

12T
HOU443983
TULN144660

Game Recap

Houston Cougars vs Tulane Green Wave game highlights

Tyson scores 31 points, No. 6 Houston routs Tulane, 83-60. Cameron Tyson scored a career-high 31 points, hitting a career-best nine 3-pointers, and No. 6 Houston routed Tulane 83-60 on Thursday night.

Player Stats

Houston Cougars logoHOUSTONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
55Brison Gresham141-30-00-03023002
4Justin Gorham243-101-40-115200107
12Tramon Mark326-121-53-353101416
0Marcus Sasser231-51-50-00120143
3DeJon Jarreau212-41-31-22412316
13J'Wan Roberts150-00-02-27200012
1Jamal Shead184-60-00-01400328
5Cameron Tyson2611-189-150-021000131
52Kiyron Powell70-30-00-01000000
32Reggie Chaney203-40-02-34100138
TOTAL-31-6547.7%13-3240.6%8-1172.7%401865101683
Tulane Green Wave logoTULANEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5Kevin Cross, Jr.321-50-01-29212233
1Sion James301-40-10-07310212
23R.J. McGee160-50-20-03001000
25Jaylen Forbes344-141-62-260200211
2Jordan Walker335-102-44-534203216
3Tylan Pope204-70-04-650001112
11Ibrahim Ali30-00-00-00000000
32Ben Callahan-Gold30-20-23-30000003
12Jadan Coleman30-40-30-00000000
0Gabe Watson265-121-52-200000313
TOTAL-20-6331.7%4-2317.4%16-2080.0%3396381260

Play-by-Play

1st halfHOUTULN
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Tulane.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (19:41) Kevin Cross missed Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (19:41) Kevin Cross Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (19:37) Kevin Cross missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (19:37) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (19:18) DeJon Jarreau missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (19:18) Tramon Mark Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (19:11) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (19:11) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (18:52) Justin Gorham made Layup.
    20
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (18:52) Foul on Kevin Cross.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:52) Justin Gorham missed Free Throw.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (18:52) Sion James Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +2 (18:24) Sion James made Layup. Assisted by Kevin Cross.
    22
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:06) Justin Gorham Turnover.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (18:06) Kevin Cross Steal.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (17:58) Jordan Walker Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (17:32) Tramon Mark made Three Point Jumper.
    52
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (17:00) Jaylen Forbes missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:00) DeJon Jarreau Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:00) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:48) Tramon Mark missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:48) Brison Gresham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:29) Tramon Mark missed Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (16:29) Jaylen Forbes Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (16:21) Jordan Walker missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:21) Brison Gresham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:15) Justin Gorham missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:15) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:58) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:58) Sion James Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:41) Kevin Cross missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:41) Brison Gresham Block.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:41) Kevin Cross Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:40) Kevin Cross Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:28) Brison Gresham missed Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:28) Jaylen Forbes Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:26) Kevin Cross Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:26) Brison Gresham Steal.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:25) Foul on Kevin Cross.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:24) Brison Gresham missed Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:24) R.J. McGee Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (15:19) Foul on Sion James.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:08) Justin Gorham missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:08) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (15:04) Justin Gorham made Layup.
    72
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:51) Foul on Reggie Chaney.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +1 (14:51) Ben Callahan-Gold made Free Throw.
    73
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +1 (14:51) Ben Callahan-Gold made Free Throw.
    74
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +1 (14:51) Ben Callahan-Gold made Free Throw.
    75
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (14:31) Justin Gorham made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Marcus Sasser.
    105
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (14:09) Jaylen Forbes missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:09) Brison Gresham Block.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (14:09) R.J. McGee Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (14:05) R.J. McGee missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:05) Brison Gresham Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:05) Tramon Mark Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (13:46) Tramon Mark made Jumper. Assisted by DeJon Jarreau.
    125
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (13:30) Ben Callahan-Gold missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (13:30) Tylan Pope Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (13:30) Tylan Pope missed Two Point Tip Shot.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:30) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (13:12) Foul on Tylan Pope.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (13:12) Tramon Mark made Free Throw.
    135
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (13:12) Tramon Mark made Free Throw.
    145
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (13:12) Tramon Mark made Free Throw.
    155
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (13:02) Ben Callahan-Gold missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (13:02) Tylan Pope Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (12:58) Tylan Pope Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:58) Brison Gresham Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (12:50) Brison Gresham made Jumper. Assisted by Tramon Mark.
    175
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (12:23) Gabe Watson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:23) Brison Gresham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:08) Jamal Shead missed Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (12:08) Kevin Cross Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (12:00) Jordan Walker missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:00) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (11:39) Marcus Sasser made Three Point Jumper.
    205
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +2 (11:22) Gabe Watson made Layup.
    207
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (11:05) Cameron Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by J'Wan Roberts.
    237
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (10:49) Gabe Watson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:49) Cameron Tyson Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (10:29) Cameron Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jamal Shead.
    267
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:00) Foul on Cameron Tyson.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (10:00) Kevin Cross missed Free Throw.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (10:00) Tulane Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +1 (10:00) Kevin Cross made Free Throw.
    268
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (9:45) Reggie Chaney made Layup. Assisted by Jamal Shead.
    288
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (9:24) Jadan Coleman missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:24) Cameron Tyson Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:13) Cameron Tyson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (9:13) Sion James Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:13) Foul on J'Wan Roberts.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:57) Jadan Coleman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:57) Sion James Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:50) Jordan Walker missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:50) Jamal Shead Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:29) Jamal Shead Turnover.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:29) Jordan Walker Steal.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:24) Jadan Coleman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:24) Jaylen Forbes Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:13) Sion James missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:13) J'Wan Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:06) DeJon Jarreau Turnover.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (8:06) Jaylen Forbes Steal.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (7:50) Jadan Coleman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (7:50) J'Wan Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (7:20) DeJon Jarreau made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cameron Tyson.
    318
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (7:03) Sion James missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (6:58) Tulane Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (6:50) R.J. McGee missed Layup.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (6:50) Tulane Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (6:27) Tulane Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:01) Tramon Mark missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:01) DeJon Jarreau Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:51) Cameron Tyson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (5:51) Kevin Cross Defensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (5:35) Sion James Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:35) Tramon Mark Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (5:31) Tramon Mark made Layup.
    338
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (5:12) R.J. McGee missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:12) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (5:02) Cameron Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by DeJon Jarreau.
    368
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (4:40) Gabe Watson missed Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (4:40) Tulane Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (4:30) Jaylen Forbes missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (4:30) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:59) Justin Gorham missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:59) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:45) Justin Gorham missed Layup.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (3:45) Kevin Cross Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:45) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:41) Justin Gorham missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:41) Reggie Chaney Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:41) Reggie Chaney Turnover.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (3:28) Jordan Walker missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (3:28) R.J. McGee Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (3:22) R.J. McGee missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:22) DeJon Jarreau Block.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (3:22) Jaylen Forbes Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +2 (3:14) Jaylen Forbes made Layup.
    3610
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:52) DeJon Jarreau Turnover.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (2:38) Gabe Watson missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:38) Justin Gorham Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:19) Cameron Tyson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:19) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (2:00) Foul on Jordan Walker.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:52) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:52) Justin Gorham Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (1:42) Tramon Mark made Jumper.
    3810
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:22) Foul on Reggie Chaney.
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +1 (1:22) Gabe Watson made Free Throw.
    3811
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +1 (1:22) Gabe Watson made Free Throw.
    3812
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (1:06) Cameron Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Reggie Chaney.
    4112
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    +2 (0:43) Gabe Watson made Layup.
    4114
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (0:17) Cameron Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tramon Mark.
    4414
  • Tulane Green Wave logo
    (0:02) Gabe Watson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:02) Houston Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

83Points60
31-65(47.7%)Field Goal(%)20-63(31.7%)
13-32(40.6%)3-Point(%)4-23(17.4%)
8-11(72.7%)Free Throw(%)16-20(80.0%)
42(16)Rebounds(Offensive)38(18)
18Assists9
6Steals6
5Blocks3
10Turnovers9
16(0)Fouls(Technical)12(0)
32Largest Lead0

Game Details

Thursday, January 28, 2021 · 9:00 PM
Devlin Fieldhouse · New Orleans, LA
capacity: 4,000
spread: HOU -15.5
over/under: 126.5