1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 29 · 22
  4. CONN vs DEP

UConn Huskies vs. DePaul Blue Demons

Jan 29, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

12T
CONN282957
DEP292150

Game Recap

UConn Huskies vs DePaul Blue Demons game highlights

Cole leads No. 20 UConn to 57-50 win over DePaul. R.J. Cole scored 25 points to help No. 20 Connecticut beat DePaul 57-50 on Saturday for its fifth straight win.

Player Stats

Uconn Huskies logoUCONNMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5Isaiah Whaley311-10-00-04102442
21Adama Sanogo315-120-00-081113410
44Andre Jackson Jr.362-60-13-413310337
4Tyrese Martin243-100-01-36210127
2R.J. Cole349-172-55-551100125
11Akok Akok60-10-10-01000010
12Tyler Polley191-50-41-23001033
24Jordan Hawkins90-30-30-00000100
0Jalen Gaffney101-40-11-11010003
TOTAL-22-5937.3%2-1513.3%11-1573.3%41854121857
Depaul Blue Demons logoDEPAULMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
32David Jones Garcia272-130-40-06130344
1Javan Johnson396-102-44-440311118
35Brandon Johnson353-62-26-981100414
14Nick Ongenda161-50-01-41001213
3Jalen Terry250-50-20-01100220
10Yor Anei231-50-02-28202024
23Courvoisier McCauley90-20-20-02000040
5Philmon Gebrewhit262-60-13-42000117
TOTAL-15-5228.8%4-1526.7%16-2369.6%3257491950

Play-by-Play

1st halfCONNDEP
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (19:34) Isaiah Whaley made Jumper.
    20
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (19:00) Nick Ongenda missed Layup.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (19:00) Isaiah Whaley Block.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (19:00) UConn Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +3 (18:41) R.J. Cole made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Adama Sanogo.
    50
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (18:22) Jalen Terry Turnover.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (18:22) Tyrese Martin Steal.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (18:08) Andre Jackson Turnover.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (18:08) Brandon Johnson Steal.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (18:07) Foul on Tyrese Martin.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (17:50) David Jones missed Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (17:47) Adama Sanogo Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (17:40) R.J. Cole made Layup.
    70
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (17:19) David Jones missed Layup.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (17:16) Brandon Johnson Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (17:13) Yor Anei missed Layup.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (17:13) Isaiah Whaley Block.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (17:09) Andre Jackson Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (17:03) Tyrese Martin missed Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (17:00) Yor Anei Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (16:50) Yor Anei missed Layup.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (16:46) Yor Anei Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (16:46) Yor Anei made Layup.
    72
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (16:25) Adama Sanogo missed Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (16:22) Brandon Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +3 (16:15) Brandon Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Terry.
    75
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (15:41) Adama Sanogo missed Layup.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (15:34) David Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (15:22) David Jones missed Layup.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (15:21) DePaul Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (15:11) Javan Johnson made Layup.
    77
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (14:50) Andre Jackson missed Layup.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (14:47) Brandon Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (14:25) Brandon Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (14:22) Andre Jackson Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (14:08) Foul on Jalen Terry.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (14:08) R.J. Cole made Free Throw.
    87
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (14:08) R.J. Cole made Free Throw.
    97
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (13:49) Philmon Gebrewhit made Layup. Assisted by Yor Anei.
    99
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (13:47) Foul on Jalen Terry.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (13:33) Jordan Hawkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (13:30) Courvoisier McCauley Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (13:24) Javan Johnson made Jumper.
    911
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (13:04) Foul on Adama Sanogo.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (13:04) Adama Sanogo Turnover.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (12:53) Philmon Gebrewhit missed Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (12:50) Akok Akok Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (12:45) R.J. Cole missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (12:43) Yor Anei Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (12:39) Foul on David Jones.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (12:39) David Jones Turnover.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (12:26) Tyler Polley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (12:24) UConn Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (12:24) Foul on Yor Anei.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (12:06) Jordan Hawkins Turnover.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (12:06) David Jones Steal.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (11:50) David Jones made Layup.
    913
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (11:26) Foul on Courvoisier McCauley.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (11:12) UConn Turnover.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (11:02) David Jones missed Layup.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (10:58) Isaiah Whaley Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (10:46) Tyrese Martin made Layup.
    1113
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (10:30) Foul on Tyrese Martin.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (10:30) Brandon Johnson missed Free Throw.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (10:30) DePaul Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (10:30) Brandon Johnson missed Free Throw.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (10:27) Adama Sanogo Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (10:08) Adama Sanogo missed Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (10:05) David Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (10:00) David Jones missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (9:57) Adama Sanogo Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (9:52) Andre Jackson Turnover.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (9:52) Javan Johnson Steal.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (9:34) Foul on Tyler Polley.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +1 (9:34) Brandon Johnson made Free Throw.
    1114
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +1 (9:34) Brandon Johnson made Free Throw.
    1115
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +1 (9:34) Brandon Johnson made Free Throw.
    1116
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (9:14) R.J. Cole made Jumper.
    1316
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (8:47) David Jones missed Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (8:41) David Jones Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (8:41) David Jones made Layup.
    1318
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (8:33) Jalen Gaffney missed Layup.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (8:33) Nick Ongenda Block.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (8:28) Philmon Gebrewhit Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +2 (8:21) Nick Ongenda made Dunk. Assisted by Brandon Johnson.
    1320
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (7:57) Isaiah Whaley Turnover.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (7:57) David Jones Steal.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +3 (7:48) Brandon Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by David Jones.
    1323
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (7:22) R.J. Cole made Layup.
    1523
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (7:22) Foul on Courvoisier McCauley.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (7:22) R.J. Cole made Free Throw.
    1623
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (6:56) Nick Ongenda missed Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (6:50) R.J. Cole Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (6:31) Adama Sanogo Turnover.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (6:06) Foul on Isaiah Whaley.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (6:06) Nick Ongenda missed Free Throw.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (6:06) DePaul Offensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (6:06) Nick Ongenda missed Free Throw.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (6:04) Andre Jackson Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (5:49) R.J. Cole made Layup. Assisted by Isaiah Whaley.
    1823
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (5:33) Courvoisier McCauley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (5:30) Andre Jackson Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (5:26) Tyler Polley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (5:22) Andre Jackson Offensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (5:16) Jordan Hawkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (5:13) Courvoisier McCauley Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (4:50) Courvoisier McCauley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (4:50) Tyler Polley Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (4:50) Foul on Nick Ongenda.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (4:50) Tyler Polley made Free Throw.
    1923
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (4:50) Tyler Polley missed Free Throw.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (4:48) Brandon Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (4:26) Foul on David Jones.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (4:26) David Jones Turnover.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (4:07) R.J. Cole made Layup.
    2123
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (3:40) Foul on R.J. Cole.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +1 (3:40) Javan Johnson made Free Throw.
    2124
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +1 (3:40) Javan Johnson made Free Throw.
    2125
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (3:24) R.J. Cole missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (3:21) Tyler Polley Offensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (3:16) Jalen Gaffney missed Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (3:12) Javan Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +3 (2:59) Javan Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Yor Anei.
    2128
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (2:44) Andre Jackson made Layup.
    2328
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (2:44) Foul on Yor Anei.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (2:44) Andre Jackson made Free Throw.
    2428
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (2:16) David Jones missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (2:13) R.J. Cole Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (2:01) Adama Sanogo missed Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (1:57) David Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (1:52) Philmon Gebrewhit missed Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (1:48) Adama Sanogo Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (1:48) Foul on David Jones.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (1:48) Andre Jackson made Free Throw.
    2528
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +1 (1:48) Andre Jackson made Free Throw.
    2628
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (1:34) Javan Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (1:32) UConn Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (1:14) R.J. Cole missed Jumper.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (1:14) Isaiah Whaley Offensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (1:14) Isaiah Whaley Turnover.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (0:58) Foul on Adama Sanogo.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    +1 (0:58) Nick Ongenda made Free Throw.
    2629
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (0:58) Nick Ongenda missed Free Throw.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (0:58) Andre Jackson Defensive Rebound.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    (0:36) Jordan Hawkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (0:31) Nick Ongenda Defensive Rebound.
  • Depaul Blue Demons logo
    (0:01) DePaul Turnover.
  • Uconn Huskies logo
    +2 (0:00) Adama Sanogo made Jumper. Assisted by Andre Jackson.
    2829
2nd half

Team Stats

57Points50
22-59(37.3%)Field Goal(%)15-52(28.8%)
2-15(13.3%)3-Point(%)4-15(26.7%)
11-15(73.3%)Free Throw(%)16-23(69.6%)
45(16)Rebounds(Offensive)35(11)
8Assists5
5Steals7
4Blocks4
13Turnovers10
18(0)Fouls(Technical)19(0)
11Largest Lead10

Game Details

Saturday, January 29, 2022 · 6:30 PM
Wintrust Arena · Chicago, IL
attendance: 4,376 (42.1%)
spread: CONN -9.5
over/under: 138.5