1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 11 · 23
  4. BYU vs GONZ

BYU Cougars vs. Gonzaga Bulldogs

Feb 11, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
BYU374481
GONZ345488

Game Recap

BYU Cougars vs Gonzaga Bulldogs game highlights

Strawther, Timme rally No. 16 Gonzaga to 88-81 win over BYU. Julian Strawther scored 26 points, including the go-ahead 3-pointer with 3:10 remaining, and No. 16 Gonzaga rallied to beat BYU 88-81 on Saturday night.

Player Stats

Byu Cougars logoBYUMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5Gideon George192-70-10-06000154
45Fousseyni Traore267-100-03-302100317
30Dallin Hall261-51-20-05420133
2Jaxson Robinson354-112-60-011103310
20Spencer Johnson356-113-52-237101117
10Tredyn Christensen90-00-01-23000021
4Atiki Ally Atiki172-30-02-23100346
0Noah Waterman174-61-33-330011312
15Richie Saunders20-10-10-00000020
3Rudi Williams145-111-60-030001211
TOTAL-31-6547.7%8-2433.3%11-1291.7%271551112881
Gonzaga Bulldogs logoGONZAGAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
22Anton Watson304-50-04-961212312
2Drew Timme357-110-15-678014319
11Nolan Hickman263-70-10-00110116
0Julian Strawther338-144-86-752110426
45Rasir Bolton293-91-46-621100213
33Ben Gregg141-20-03-45201105
5Hunter Sallis170-10-02-24110112
13Malachi Smith162-61-40-02010005
TOTAL-28-5550.9%6-1833.3%26-3476.5%31167491488

Play-by-Play

1st halfBYUGONZ
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Gonzaga.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (19:43) Drew Timme made Layup. Assisted by Rasir Bolton.
    02
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (19:43) Foul on Gideon George.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (19:43) Drew Timme missed Free Throw.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (19:43) Gideon George Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (19:28) Fousseyni Traore missed Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (19:28) Drew Timme Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (19:16) Nolan Hickman made Jumper.
    04
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (19:04) Fousseyni Traore missed Layup.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (19:04) Anton Watson Block.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (19:04) Drew Timme Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (18:40) Drew Timme made Jumper.
    06
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (18:24) Spencer Johnson made Jumper.
    26
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (18:14) Anton Watson made Layup. Assisted by Drew Timme.
    28
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (17:44) Jaxson Robinson made Three Point Jumper.
    58
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (17:27) Drew Timme Turnover.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (17:27) Dallin Hall Steal.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (17:19) Jaxson Robinson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (17:19) Julian Strawther Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (17:05) Nolan Hickman missed Layup.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (17:05) Drew Timme Offensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +3 (16:59) Julian Strawther made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Drew Timme.
    511
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (16:41) Foul on Nolan Hickman.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (16:26) Atiki Ally Atiki Turnover.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (16:26) Julian Strawther Steal.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +3 (16:17) Julian Strawther made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Drew Timme.
    514
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (15:49) Dallin Hall made Three Point Jumper.
    814
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (15:33) Rasir Bolton missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (15:33) Dallin Hall Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (15:25) Jaxson Robinson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Spencer Johnson.
    1114
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (15:08) Anton Watson made Layup.
    1116
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (14:53) Spencer Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jaxson Robinson.
    1416
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (14:34) Foul on Atiki Ally Atiki.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (14:27) Julian Strawther missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (14:27) Spencer Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (14:02) Rudi Williams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (14:02) Julian Strawther Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (13:31) Drew Timme missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (13:31) Rudi Williams Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (13:21) Noah Waterman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (13:21) Hunter Sallis Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (13:12) Drew Timme missed Layup.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (13:12) Noah Waterman Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (13:04) Rudi Williams Turnover.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (13:04) Hunter Sallis Steal.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (13:00) Drew Timme made Layup. Assisted by Hunter Sallis.
    1418
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (12:35) Noah Waterman made Layup. Assisted by Spencer Johnson.
    1618
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (12:16) Foul on Drew Timme.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (11:56) BYU Turnover.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (11:41) Malachi Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (11:41) Ben Gregg Offensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (11:35) Julian Strawther missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (11:35) Rudi Williams Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (11:10) Noah Waterman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (11:10) Gideon George Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (11:10) Gideon George made Two Point Tip Shot.
    1818
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (10:52) Hunter Sallis missed Layup.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (10:52) Gideon George Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (10:52) Foul on Hunter Sallis.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (10:24) Fousseyni Traore missed Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (10:24) Ben Gregg Block.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (10:24) Gideon George Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (10:17) Rudi Williams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (10:17) BYU Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (10:11) Rudi Williams missed Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (10:11) Ben Gregg Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (9:51) Foul on Richie Saunders.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (9:47) Julian Strawther made Jumper. Assisted by Ben Gregg.
    1820
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (9:33) Foul on Anton Watson.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (9:19) Richie Saunders missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (9:19) Ben Gregg Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (9:13) Flagrent foul on Richie Saunders.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +1 (9:13) Ben Gregg made Free Throw.
    1821
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +1 (9:13) Ben Gregg made Free Throw.
    1822
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (9:03) Julian Strawther missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (9:03) Rudi Williams Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (8:50) Jaxson Robinson missed Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (8:50) Anton Watson Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (8:38) Foul on Fousseyni Traore.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (8:24) Drew Timme made Layup.
    1824
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (8:00) Jaxson Robinson Turnover.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (8:00) Anton Watson Steal.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (7:52) Anton Watson Turnover.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (7:52) Jaxson Robinson Steal.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (7:33) Gideon George missed Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (7:33) Anton Watson Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (7:21) Rasir Bolton missed Layup.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (7:21) Gideon George Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (7:14) Gideon George missed Layup.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (7:14) Atiki Ally Atiki Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (7:14) Atiki Ally Atiki made Two Point Tip Shot.
    2024
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (6:58) Drew Timme made Layup.
    2026
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (6:32) Foul on Jaxson Robinson.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (6:32) Jaxson Robinson Turnover.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (6:21) Anton Watson Turnover.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (6:21) Spencer Johnson Steal.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (6:09) Spencer Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dallin Hall.
    2326
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (5:51) Rasir Bolton made Layup.
    2328
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (5:33) Gideon George made Layup. Assisted by Fousseyni Traore.
    2528
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +2 (5:23) Rasir Bolton made Jumper. Assisted by Drew Timme.
    2530
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (5:08) Jaxson Robinson missed Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (5:08) BYU Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (4:56) Fousseyni Traore made Layup.
    2730
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:46) Foul on Gideon George.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (4:46) Anton Watson missed Free Throw.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:46) Noah Waterman Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (4:31) Spencer Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dallin Hall.
    3030
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:21) Foul on Noah Waterman.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +1 (4:21) Anton Watson made Free Throw.
    3031
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +1 (4:21) Anton Watson made Free Throw.
    3032
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:17) Spencer Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:17) Noah Waterman Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:12) Dallin Hall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (4:06) BYU Offensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (3:46) Foul on Rasir Bolton.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +1 (3:46) Fousseyni Traore made Free Throw.
    3132
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +1 (3:46) Fousseyni Traore made Free Throw.
    3232
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (3:33) Rasir Bolton missed Layup.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (3:33) BYU Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (3:19) Dallin Hall missed Layup.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (3:19) Drew Timme Block.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (3:19) Hunter Sallis Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (3:00) Ben Gregg missed Layup.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (3:00) Hunter Sallis Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (2:49) Foul on Spencer Johnson.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (2:49) Ben Gregg missed Free Throw.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (2:49) Gonzaga Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +1 (2:49) Ben Gregg made Free Throw.
    3233
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (2:38) Spencer Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (2:38) Drew Timme Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (2:25) Foul on Fousseyni Traore.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    +1 (2:25) Julian Strawther made Free Throw.
    3234
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (2:25) Julian Strawther missed Free Throw.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (2:25) Dallin Hall Defensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (2:09) Atiki Ally Atiki missed Jumper.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (2:09) Ben Gregg Defensive Rebound.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (2:00) Hunter Sallis Turnover.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (1:48) Jaxson Robinson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (1:48) Atiki Ally Atiki Offensive Rebound.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +2 (1:41) Noah Waterman made Jumper. Assisted by Atiki Ally Atiki.
    3434
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (1:22) Ben Gregg Turnover.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (1:08) Foul on Atiki Ally Atiki.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (1:08) Atiki Ally Atiki Turnover.
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (0:55) Drew Timme Turnover.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (0:55) Dallin Hall Steal.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    +3 (0:28) Noah Waterman made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dallin Hall.
    3734
  • Gonzaga Bulldogs logo
    (0:06) Malachi Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Byu Cougars logo
    (0:06) Dallin Hall Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

81Points88
31-65(47.7%)Field Goal(%)28-55(50.9%)
8-24(33.3%)3-Point(%)6-18(33.3%)
11-12(91.7%)Free Throw(%)26-34(76.5%)
33(9)Rebounds(Offensive)34(8)
15Assists16
5Steals7
1Blocks4
12Turnovers9
28(0)Fouls(Technical)14(0)
6Largest Lead9

Game Details

Saturday, February 11, 2023 · 10:00 PM
McCarthey Athletic Center · Spokane, WA
attendance: 6,000 (100%)
spread: GONZ -13
over/under: 156.5