1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 15 · 22
  4. WIN vs AUB

Winthrop Eagles vs. Auburn Tigers

Nov 15, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

12T
WIN263965
AUB395089

Game Recap

Winthrop Eagles vs Auburn Tigers game highlights

Broome, No. 13 Auburn roll past Winthrop, 89-65. Johni Broome and No. 13 Auburn took full advantage of their size to grab rebounds and swat away shots.

Player Stats

Winthrop Eagles logoWINTHROPMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
4Kelton Talford316-90-04-8141014216
12Cory Hightower180-50-30-13100110
0Sin'Cere McMahon221-61-54-41300107
21Isaiah Wilson180-30-02-41110312
23Michael Moore101-10-00-02001002
2Xavier McKelvy61-20-10-00010002
5Howie Fleming Jr.230-40-22-22210102
11Kasen Harrison255-111-10-010100211
1Toneari Lane256-133-73-440100218
TOTAL-20-5437.0%5-1926.3%15-2365.2%2885210860
Auburn Tigers logoAUBURNMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
4Johni Broome209-170-00-0130250218
5Chris Moore121-20-12-24000014
2Jaylin Williams242-70-10-03302124
1Wendell Green Jr.226-104-60-045000016
12Zep Jasper193-62-40-01000138
21Yohan Traore163-71-44-830000011
44Dylan Cardwell163-30-00-26224026
23Babatunde Akingbola40-20-00-01010000
3Tre Donaldson122-40-01-25120115
10Chance Westry172-60-21-12200235
22Allen Flanigan191-31-23-45100126
0K.D. Johnson192-61-31-14300126
TOTAL-34-7346.6%9-2339.1%12-2060.0%511771171889

Play-by-Play

1st halfWINAUB
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (19:45) Cory Hightower missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (19:41) Kelton Talford Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +2 (19:40) Kelton Talford made Layup.
    20
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +3 (19:14) Zep Jasper made Three Point Jumper.
    23
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (19:02) Sin'Cere McMahon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (18:58) Cory Hightower Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (18:47) Sin'Cere McMahon missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (18:42) Kelton Talford Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (18:41) Kelton Talford missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (18:41) Johni Broome Block.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (18:34) Johni Broome Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (18:32) Chris Moore made Layup. Assisted by Wendell Green Jr..
    25
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (18:07) Chase Claxton missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (18:07) Johni Broome Block.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (18:01) Johni Broome Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +3 (17:59) Wendell Green Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jaylin Williams.
    28
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (17:39) Isaiah Wilson Turnover.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (17:39) Johni Broome Steal.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (17:19) Johni Broome made Jumper. Assisted by Jaylin Williams.
    210
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (16:49) Cory Hightower Turnover.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (16:25) K.D. Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (16:21) Johni Broome Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (16:20) Johni Broome made Layup.
    212
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (16:02) Kasen Harrison missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (16:02) Johni Broome Block.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (15:54) Michael Moore Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +2 (15:54) Michael Moore made Layup.
    412
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (15:50) Johni Broome missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (15:45) Toneari Lane Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (15:38) Sin'Cere McMahon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (15:33) Jaylin Williams Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (15:29) Johni Broome made Layup. Assisted by Wendell Green Jr..
    414
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +3 (15:17) Toneari Lane made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Sin'Cere McMahon.
    714
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (14:47) Foul on Kasen Harrison.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (14:38) Yohan Traore missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (14:35) Dylan Cardwell Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (14:25) Chance Westry made Jumper.
    716
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (14:25) Foul on Kasen Harrison.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +1 (14:25) Chance Westry made Free Throw.
    717
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (14:07) Foul on Allen Flanigan.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (14:07) Isaiah Wilson missed Free Throw.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (14:07) Winthrop Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +1 (14:07) Isaiah Wilson made Free Throw.
    817
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:55) Chance Westry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:50) Dylan Cardwell Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:46) K.D. Johnson missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:40) K.D. Johnson Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:40) K.D. Johnson missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:40) Yohan Traore Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (13:40) Foul on Chase Claxton.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:40) Yohan Traore missed Free Throw.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (13:40) Auburn Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +1 (13:40) Yohan Traore made Free Throw.
    818
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +3 (13:20) Toneari Lane made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cory Hightower.
    1118
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:51) Chance Westry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:47) Cory Hightower Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:37) Toneari Lane missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:33) Dylan Cardwell Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:30) Allen Flanigan Turnover.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:30) Isaiah Wilson Steal.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:25) Isaiah Wilson missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:20) K.D. Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:17) Foul on Cory Hightower.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:17) Dylan Cardwell missed Free Throw.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:17) Auburn Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (12:17) Dylan Cardwell missed Free Throw.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:14) Kelton Talford Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (12:00) Cory Hightower missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (11:56) K.D. Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (11:52) Yohan Traore made Layup. Assisted by K.D. Johnson.
    1120
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (11:33) Kelton Talford Turnover.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (11:33) Dylan Cardwell Steal.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (11:20) Jaylin Williams missed Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (11:16) Kelton Talford Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (11:00) Foul on Jaylin Williams.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (10:42) Kasen Harrison missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:42) Johni Broome Block.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:37) Johni Broome Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:34) Chris Moore missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (10:31) Chase Claxton Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:27) Foul on Chris Moore.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +1 (10:27) Kelton Talford made Free Throw.
    1220
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (10:27) Kelton Talford missed Free Throw.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:26) Wendell Green Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:06) Johni Broome missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:01) Jaylin Williams Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:01) Jaylin Williams missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:01) Chris Moore Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (10:00) Wendell Green Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (9:56) Chris Moore Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (9:55) Zep Jasper missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (9:51) Kelton Talford Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (9:32) Chase Claxton missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (9:32) Johni Broome Block.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (9:27) Wendell Green Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (9:16) Zep Jasper missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (9:11) Sin'Cere McMahon Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (9:07) Chase Claxton missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (9:07) Jaylin Williams Block.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (8:58) Kelton Talford Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +3 (8:57) Kasen Harrison made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kelton Talford.
    1520
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (8:34) Johni Broome missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (8:29) Johni Broome Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (8:29) Johni Broome missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (8:27) Johni Broome Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (8:27) Johni Broome made Layup.
    1522
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (8:13) Chase Claxton Turnover.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (8:13) Johni Broome Steal.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (8:05) Wendell Green Jr. missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (8:02) Kelton Talford Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (7:46) Sin'Cere McMahon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (7:42) Tre Donaldson Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (7:26) Dylan Cardwell made Dunk. Assisted by Chance Westry.
    1524
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:56) Foul on Chance Westry.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +1 (6:56) Isaiah Wilson made Free Throw.
    1624
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (6:56) Isaiah Wilson missed Free Throw.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:55) Allen Flanigan Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:45) Tre Donaldson missed Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (6:41) Howard Fleming Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (6:31) Howard Fleming Jr. missed Layup.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:31) Dylan Cardwell Block.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:25) Tre Donaldson Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:21) Chance Westry Turnover.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (6:21) Howard Fleming Jr. Steal.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (6:21) Foul on Chance Westry.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (5:59) Foul on Chance Westry.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (5:43) Kasen Harrison missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (5:37) Kasen Harrison Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +2 (5:30) Kelton Talford made Layup. Assisted by Howard Fleming Jr..
    1824
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (5:10) Dylan Cardwell made Dunk.
    1826
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (4:57) Kasen Harrison missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (4:57) Kelton Talford Offensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (4:57) Dylan Cardwell Block.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +2 (4:50) Kelton Talford made Layup.
    2026
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (4:32) K.D. Johnson made Layup.
    2028
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (4:32) Foul on Kelton Talford.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +1 (4:32) K.D. Johnson made Free Throw.
    2029
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (4:15) Foul on Allen Flanigan.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (4:15) Cory Hightower missed Free Throw.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (4:15) Allen Flanigan Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (4:08) Allen Flanigan missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (4:06) Dylan Cardwell Offensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (4:06) Foul on Isaiah Wilson.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (3:58) Johni Broome missed Layup.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (3:58) Michael Moore Block.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (3:50) Isaiah Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (3:48) Toneari Lane missed Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (3:47) Chris Moore Defensive Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (3:47) Foul on Toneari Lane.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +1 (3:47) Chris Moore made Free Throw.
    2030
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +1 (3:47) Chris Moore made Free Throw.
    2031
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (3:32) Cory Hightower missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (3:28) Chris Moore Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (3:11) Jaylin Williams missed Jumper.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (3:08) Howard Fleming Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (2:52) Foul on Dylan Cardwell.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (2:52) Kelton Talford missed Free Throw.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (2:52) Winthrop Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +1 (2:52) Kelton Talford made Free Throw.
    2131
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +3 (2:40) Wendell Green Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by K.D. Johnson.
    2134
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +3 (2:04) Chase Claxton made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Sin'Cere McMahon.
    2434
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +2 (1:50) Jaylin Williams made Jumper. Assisted by Dylan Cardwell.
    2436
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    (1:20) Kasen Harrison missed Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (1:17) Wendell Green Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    +3 (1:11) K.D. Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Wendell Green Jr..
    2439
  • Winthrop Eagles logo
    +2 (0:40) Kasen Harrison made Layup. Assisted by Chase Claxton.
    2639
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (0:02) Jaylin Williams missed Jumper.
  • Auburn Tigers logo
    (0:02) Dylan Cardwell Offensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

65Points89
22-61(36.1%)Field Goal(%)34-73(46.6%)
6-21(28.6%)3-Point(%)9-23(39.1%)
15-23(65.2%)Free Throw(%)12-20(60.0%)
33(16)Rebounds(Offensive)53(25)
9Assists17
5Steals7
3Blocks11
11Turnovers8
13(0)Fouls(Technical)18(1)
2Largest Lead34

Game Details

Tuesday, November 15, 2022 · 7:00 PM
Neville Arena · Auburn, AL
attendance: 9,121 (100%)
spread: AUB -18.5
over/under: 151