1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 25 · 23
  4. SC vs TENN

South Carolina Gamecocks vs. Tennessee Volunteers

Feb 25, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
SC261945
TENN384785

Game Recap

South Carolina Gamecocks vs Tennessee Volunteers game highlights

James leads No. 11 Tennessee past South Carolina 85-45. Josiah-Jordan James came back from missing four games with an injury to score 18 points to lead No. 11 Tennessee to an 85-45 victory over South Carolina on Saturday night.

Player Stats

South Carolina Gamecocks logoSOUTH CAROLINAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23GG Jackson302-120-41-24202205
10Hayden Brown327-143-81-340103218
33Josh Gray201-40-00-010000202
5Meechie Johnson283-90-50-01200326
1Jacobi Wright343-80-11-21300017
30Daniel Hankins-Sanford121-30-10-01010202
21Ja'Von Benson20-10-10-01000100
31Benjamin Bosmans-Verdonk141-10-00-03010002
4Tre-Vaughn Minott20-00-00-00000000
14Eli Sparkman101-11-10-00000103
12Zach Davis160-10-10-02100010
TOTAL-19-5435.2%4-2218.2%3-742.9%2783214645
Tennessee Volunteers logoTENNESSEEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
0Jonas Aidoo192-40-00-05203024
13Olivier Nkamhoua275-100-00-185000110
5Zakai Zeigler315-73-40-0211302013
15Jahmai Mashack295-72-22-262200014
25Santiago Vescovi253-121-90-04410107
35Colin Coyne20-00-00-00000000
11Tobe Awaka142-20-00-01000024
33Uros Plavsic175-50-00-210000210
1B.J. Edwards101-30-10-00200002
31Isaiah Sulack31-10-01-10100013
21Kent Gilbert20-00-00-01110000
30Josiah-Jordan James217-114-70-021000018
TOTAL-36-6258.1%10-2343.5%3-650.0%3029733885

Play-by-Play

1st halfSCTENN
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:44) Hayden Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:39) Josh Gray Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:39) Josh Gray missed Layup.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (19:39) Jonas Aidoo Block.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:35) Gregory Jackson II Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:34) Gregory Jackson II missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:31) Josh Gray Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:29) Meechie Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:27) Josh Gray Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:14) Meechie Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (19:10) Josh Gray Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (18:54) Gregory Jackson II missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (18:53) Tennessee Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (18:16) Foul on Olivier Nkamhoua.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (18:16) Gregory Jackson II missed Free Throw.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (18:16) South Carolina Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +1 (18:16) Gregory Jackson II made Free Throw.
    12
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (18:00) Zakai Zeigler made Jumper. Assisted by Olivier Nkamhoua.
    14
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (17:47) Jacobi Wright made Jumper.
    34
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:23) Jahmai Mashack missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:19) Olivier Nkamhoua Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:09) Olivier Nkamhoua missed Layup.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:09) Gregory Jackson II Block.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:02) Olivier Nkamhoua Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (16:57) Olivier Nkamhoua made Jumper.
    36
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (16:51) Hayden Brown made Layup. Assisted by Gregory Jackson II.
    56
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (16:42) Foul on Meechie Johnson.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (16:24) Zakai Zeigler made Three Point Jumper.
    59
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (16:01) Hayden Brown missed Layup.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (15:58) Olivier Nkamhoua Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (15:46) Santiago Vescovi missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (15:41) Josh Gray Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (15:25) Jacobi Wright missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (15:21) Santiago Vescovi Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (15:14) Olivier Nkamhoua missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (15:11) Jahmai Mashack Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (15:01) Uros Plavsic made Layup. Assisted by Santiago Vescovi.
    511
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (14:35) Meechie Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (14:31) Jahmai Mashack Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (13:58) Josiah-Jordan James made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Zakai Zeigler.
    514
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (13:42) Hayden Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (13:37) Benjamin Bosmans-Verdonk Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (13:20) Hayden Brown Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (13:20) Zakai Zeigler Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (13:03) Zakai Zeigler made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Olivier Nkamhoua.
    517
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (12:33) Gregory Jackson II missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (12:29) Santiago Vescovi Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (12:16) Santiago Vescovi missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (12:11) Benjamin Bosmans-Verdonk Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (11:55) Hayden Brown made Layup. Assisted by Zachary Davis.
    717
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (11:55) Foul on Tobe Awaka.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +1 (11:55) Hayden Brown made Free Throw.
    817
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (11:35) B.J. Edwards missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (11:31) Hayden Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (11:16) Jacobi Wright made Jumper.
    1017
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (10:45) Jonas Aidoo missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (10:44) Tobe Awaka Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (10:44) Tennessee Turnover.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (10:33) Hayden Brown made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Meechie Johnson.
    1317
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (10:22) Josiah-Jordan James made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Zakai Zeigler.
    1320
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (9:57) Benjamin Bosmans-Verdonk made Layup. Assisted by Jacobi Wright.
    1520
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (9:43) Uros Plavsic made Layup.
    1522
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (9:15) Foul on Tobe Awaka.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (9:15) Hayden Brown missed Free Throw.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (9:15) South Carolina Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (9:15) Hayden Brown missed Free Throw.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (9:13) Olivier Nkamhoua Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (8:51) Olivier Nkamhoua missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (8:48) Meechie Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (8:35) Josh Gray Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (8:25) Josiah-Jordan James made Jumper. Assisted by Santiago Vescovi.
    1524
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (8:03) Gregory Jackson II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (8:00) Uros Plavsic Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:53) Josiah-Jordan James missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:47) Jahmai Mashack Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (7:33) Uros Plavsic made Layup. Assisted by Josiah-Jordan James.
    1526
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (7:30) Daniel Hankins-Sanford Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:30) Jahmai Mashack Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (7:24) Jahmai Mashack made Layup.
    1528
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (7:18) Gregory Jackson II Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:18) Zakai Zeigler Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (6:49) Santiago Vescovi missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (6:45) Gregory Jackson II Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (6:22) Gregory Jackson II made Layup.
    1728
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (5:59) Olivier Nkamhoua made Dunk. Assisted by Zakai Zeigler.
    1730
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (5:30) Hayden Brown made Layup.
    1930
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (5:14) Zakai Zeigler Turnover.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (5:14) Daniel Hankins-Sanford Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (4:57) Foul on Uros Plavsic.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (4:39) Meechie Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (4:36) Jahmai Mashack Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (4:26) Jahmai Mashack made Layup. Assisted by Zakai Zeigler.
    1932
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (4:11) Jacobi Wright missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (4:07) Olivier Nkamhoua Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (3:54) Zakai Zeigler Turnover.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (3:54) Hayden Brown Steal.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (3:41) Gregory Jackson II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (3:38) South Carolina Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (3:35) Meechie Johnson Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (3:35) Santiago Vescovi Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (3:30) Santiago Vescovi made Layup.
    1934
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (3:08) Hayden Brown made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jacobi Wright.
    2234
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:49) Santiago Vescovi missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (2:46) Jacobi Wright Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (2:32) Gregory Jackson II made Jumper.
    2434
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:19) Olivier Nkamhoua missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (2:19) Josh Gray Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:19) Foul on Jonas Aidoo.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (1:51) Gregory Jackson II Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (1:51) Jahmai Mashack Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (1:41) Jonas Aidoo made Dunk. Assisted by Olivier Nkamhoua.
    2436
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (1:23) Jacobi Wright missed Layup.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (1:23) Jonas Aidoo Block.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (1:22) South Carolina Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (1:11) Gregory Jackson II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (1:08) Zachary Davis Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:53) Hayden Brown missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:48) Josh Gray Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (0:48) Josh Gray made Layup.
    2636
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (0:43) Santiago Vescovi missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (0:39) Jahmai Mashack Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (0:29) Josiah-Jordan James made Layup. Assisted by Zakai Zeigler.
    2638
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:01) Jacobi Wright missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:00) South Carolina Deadball Team Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

45Points85
19-54(35.2%)Field Goal(%)36-62(58.1%)
4-22(18.2%)3-Point(%)10-23(43.5%)
3-7(42.9%)Free Throw(%)3-6(50.0%)
30(14)Rebounds(Offensive)34(12)
8Assists29
3Steals7
2Blocks3
14Turnovers4
6(0)Fouls(Technical)8(0)
0Largest Lead40

Game Details

Saturday, February 25, 2023 · 6:00 PM
Thompson-Boling Arena · Knoxville, TN
attendance: 20,273 (93.5%)
spread: TENN -23.5
over/under: 129.5