1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 16 · 22
  4. TXSO vs HOU

Texas Southern Tigers vs. Houston Cougars

Nov 16, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

12T
TXSO202848
HOU434083

Game Recap

Texas Southern Tigers vs Houston Cougars game highlights

Sasser scores 20, No. 3 Houston beats Texas Southern 83-48. Marcus Sasser scored 20 points and Jarace Walker added 19 to help No. 3 Houston rout Texas Southern 83-48 on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Texas Southern Tigers logoTEXAS SOUTHERNMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Grayson Carter280-50-40-12100130
24John Walker III272-70-20-03101104
2Davon Barnes262-51-14-46110219
3PJ Henry263-122-51-25110229
11Jordan Gilliam90-00-00-01000010
23Shaqir O'Neal140-10-10-01000310
5Joirdon Nicholas193-60-00-03110336
12Zytarious Mortle227-110-21-240003315
20Kehlin Farooq60-00-01-21010021
14Kolby Granger130-10-10-10000110
0Isaiah Marin101-10-02-30110134
TOTAL-18-4936.7%3-1618.8%9-1560.0%26651172048
Houston Cougars logoHOUSTONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Jarace Walker309-111-10-062111219
13J'Wan Roberts224-70-02-243010010
12Tramon Mark241-60-12-22020314
1Jamal Shead263-42-30-12610238
0Marcus Sasser296-130-68-1056201220
5Ja'Vier Francis153-50-01-26002117
4Darius Bowser40-00-00-00000000
23Terrance Arceneaux152-51-41-15010006
21Emanuel Sharp70-10-10-00100010
3Ramon Walker Jr.183-61-30-04110027
32Reggie Chaney60-20-00-00020020
TOTAL-31-6051.7%5-1926.3%14-1877.8%341910481481

Play-by-Play

1st halfTXSOHOU
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (19:35) Grayson Carter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (19:30) PJ Henry Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (19:28) John Walker III missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (19:23) Marcus Sasser Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (19:11) Jarace Walker made Layup. Assisted by J'Wan Roberts.
    02
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (18:51) John Walker III missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:48) Tramon Mark Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:39) J'Wan Roberts missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (18:34) John Walker III Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (18:28) John Walker III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:21) Marcus Sasser Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (18:18) Foul on Jordan Gilliam.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (18:18) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    03
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (18:18) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    04
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (17:52) PJ Henry missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:49) J'Wan Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:43) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (17:40) Texas Southern Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +3 (17:21) Davon Barnes made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by John Walker III.
    34
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (16:57) J'Wan Roberts made Jumper.
    36
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (16:24) John Walker III missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:24) Jarace Walker Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:20) Jarace Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:15) Tramon Mark missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (16:11) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (15:41) Texas Southern Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:27) J'Wan Roberts missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (15:24) Jordan Gilliam Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (14:57) Grayson Carter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:55) Tramon Mark Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:36) Tramon Mark Turnover.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (14:18) John Walker III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:13) Jamal Shead Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (14:08) Marcus Sasser made Layup.
    38
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:44) Foul on Jarace Walker.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (13:44) Davon Barnes made Free Throw.
    48
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (13:44) Davon Barnes made Free Throw.
    58
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:32) Jarace Walker missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (13:27) Zytarious Morlte Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:14) Foul on Reggie Chaney.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (13:11) Davon Barnes made Jumper.
    78
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (12:55) Jamal Shead made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Marcus Sasser.
    711
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:32) PJ Henry missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:28) Jarace Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:24) Tramon Mark Turnover.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:01) Zytarious Morlte missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (11:57) Jarace Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (11:42) Marcus Sasser made Layup.
    713
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (11:42) Foul on Zytarious Morlte.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (11:42) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    714
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (11:30) Isaiah Marin Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (11:30) Reggie Chaney Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (11:21) Reggie Chaney missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (11:17) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (10:56) Zytarious Morlte missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:55) Jamal Shead Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (10:55) Foul on Joirdon Karl Nicholas.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (10:36) Jarace Walker made Layup. Assisted by Jamal Shead.
    716
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (10:16) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:16) Reggie Chaney Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:04) Reggie Chaney missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:01) Ramon Walker Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:00) Ramon Walker Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:58) Grayson Carter Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (9:55) Zytarious Morlte made Dunk. Assisted by Isaiah Marin.
    916
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:38) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:32) Marcus Sasser Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:25) Foul on Isaiah Marin.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (9:25) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    917
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (9:25) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    918
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (9:11) Zytarious Morlte made Jumper.
    1118
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (9:00) Terrance Arceneaux made Layup. Assisted by Marcus Sasser.
    1120
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:00) Foul on Isaiah Marin.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (9:00) Terrance Arceneaux made Free Throw.
    1121
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:43) Shaqir O'Neal Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:43) Terrance Arceneaux Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:36) Ramon Walker Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:35) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:09) PJ Henry missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:06) PJ Henry Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:05) Grayson Carter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:02) PJ Henry Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:01) PJ Henry missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:01) Ramon Walker Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:01) Foul on Joirdon Karl Nicholas.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (7:51) Foul on Zytarious Morlte.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (7:51) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    1122
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (7:50) Marcus Sasser missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (7:49) Zytarious Morlte Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (7:27) Davon Barnes missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (7:21) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (7:21) Foul on Reggie Chaney.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (7:19) Joirdon Karl Nicholas made Layup. Assisted by Davon Barnes.
    1322
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (7:03) Jarace Walker made Layup. Assisted by Jamal Shead.
    1324
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (6:40) Davon Barnes Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (6:31) Jarace Walker made Dunk. Assisted by Jamal Shead.
    1326
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:14) Foul on Ramon Walker Jr..
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (6:14) Davon Barnes made Free Throw.
    1426
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (6:14) Davon Barnes made Free Throw.
    1526
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (6:03) Jarace Walker made Dunk. Assisted by Jamal Shead.
    1528
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:33) Foul on Jamal Shead.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (5:17) Kolby Granger Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:17) Jarace Walker Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (5:09) Jarace Walker made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by J'Wan Roberts.
    1531
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (4:52) Foul on Ramon Walker Jr..
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (4:42) Joirdon Karl Nicholas missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (4:42) J'Wan Roberts Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (4:37) Marcus Sasser Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (4:35) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (4:30) PJ Henry Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +3 (4:22) PJ Henry made Three Point Jumper.
    1831
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (3:57) J'Wan Roberts made Layup.
    1833
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:43) PJ Henry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:40) J'Wan Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (3:31) Jamal Shead made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Marcus Sasser.
    1836
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:18) Foul on Joirdon Karl Nicholas.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:18) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:02) Tramon Mark missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:00) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (2:33) PJ Henry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:28) Ja'Vier Francis Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (2:22) Marcus Sasser made Layup.
    1838
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (2:22) Foul on Kolby Granger.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (2:22) Marcus Sasser made Free Throw.
    1839
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:09) Foul on Jamal Shead.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (2:08) Kolby Granger missed Free Throw.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:07) Ramon Walker Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:50) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:45) Terrance Arceneaux Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:28) Marcus Sasser missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:21) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:14) PJ Henry missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:11) Terrance Arceneaux Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:04) Tramon Mark missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:02) Terrance Arceneaux Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:59) Terrance Arceneaux missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:58) Grayson Carter Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:58) Foul on Tramon Mark.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:57) Grayson Carter missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:56) Kehlin Farooq Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:54) PJ Henry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:48) Ja'Vier Francis Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (0:42) Marcus Sasser made Layup.
    1841
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (0:13) PJ Henry made Jumper.
    2041
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:05) Foul on Davon Barnes.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (0:05) Tramon Mark made Free Throw.
    2042
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (0:05) Tramon Mark made Free Throw.
    2043
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:03) PJ Henry Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:00) Tramon Mark missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:00) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

48Points83
18-49(36.7%)Field Goal(%)31-60(51.7%)
3-16(18.8%)3-Point(%)5-19(26.3%)
9-15(60.0%)Free Throw(%)16-20(80.0%)
30(9)Rebounds(Offensive)35(11)
6Assists19
5Steals10
1Blocks4
18Turnovers8
20(0)Fouls(Technical)15(0)
0Largest Lead38

Game Details

Wednesday, November 16, 2022 · 8:00 PM
Fertitta Center · Houston, TX
attendance: 7,322 (103.1%)
spread: HOU -31.5
over/under: 132.5