1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 9 · 23
  4. WKU vs FAU

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers vs. Florida Atlantic Owls

Mar 9, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
WKU203151
FAU304575

Game Recap

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers vs Florida Atlantic Owls game highlights

Top-seeded FAU routs Western Kentucky in C-USA quarterfinal. Johnell Davis scored 14 points to lead Florida Atlantic to a 75-51 victory over Western Kentucky on Thursday night in the quarterfinal round of the Conference USA Tournament.

Player Stats

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logoWESTERN KENTUCKYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
33Jamarion Sharp250-00-02-411111032
2Jordan Rawls375-162-60-031004012
20Dayvion McKnight328-191-31-142506318
11Dontaie Allen363-132-103-681101211
13Emmanuel Akot231-71-42-21000105
24Tyrone Marshall Jr.170-10-10-02010020
3Jairus Hamilton181-50-31-22000033
1Fallou Diagne10-00-00-00000100
4Khristian Lander110-50-20-01000000
TOTAL-18-6627.3%6-2920.7%9-1560.0%32581131351
Florida Atlantic Owls logoFLORIDA ATLANTICMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15Alijah Martin223-92-61-27110329
1Johnell Davis255-100-44-454302114
2Nick Boyd235-91-41-261103212
4Bryan Greenlee211-31-20-08100303
50Vladislav Goldin196-80-00-040121312
5Isaiah Gaines20-00-00-00000000
0Brenen Lorient20-10-00-00000000
25Tre Carroll41-10-01-21000103
3Giancarlo Rosado194-40-00-04210118
23Brandon Weatherspoon183-71-51-15210028
21Alejandro Ralat20-00-00-00000000
12Jalen Gaffney232-50-10-03000024
11Michael Forrest191-60-40-03220322
TOTAL-31-6349.2%5-2619.2%8-1172.7%4613102171575

Play-by-Play

1st halfWKUFAU
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (19:32) Jordan Rawls Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (19:32) Johnell Davis Steal.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (19:10) Nicholas Boyd Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (19:10) Jamarion Sharp Steal.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (19:01) Jordan Rawls missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (18:58) Vladislav Goldin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (18:51) Vladislav Goldin made Dunk. Assisted by Bryan Greenlee.
    02
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +3 (18:19) Emmanuel Akot made Three Point Jumper.
    32
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (18:08) Johnell Davis Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (17:56) Dontaie Allen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (17:52) Dayvion McKnight Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (17:51) Dayvion McKnight missed Layup.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (17:49) Alijah Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (17:44) Alijah Martin missed Layup.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (17:41) Nicholas Boyd Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (17:41) Nicholas Boyd made Layup.
    34
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (17:27) Jordan Rawls missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (17:24) Bryan Greenlee Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (17:18) Vladislav Goldin made Dunk. Assisted by Alijah Martin.
    36
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (16:58) Emmanuel Akot missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (16:52) Alijah Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (16:43) Nicholas Boyd Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (16:16) Emmanuel Akot missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (16:10) Nicholas Boyd Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (16:10) Foul on Jamarion Sharp.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (15:55) Nicholas Boyd missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (15:52) Jamarion Sharp Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (15:47) Dayvion McKnight missed Layup.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (15:44) Bryan Greenlee Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (15:26) Alijah Martin Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (15:19) Dayvion McKnight Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (15:05) Johnell Davis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (15:02) Jordan Rawls Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +2 (14:42) Dayvion McKnight made Jumper.
    56
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (14:15) Giancarlo Rosado made Layup.
    58
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:58) Dontaie Allen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (13:55) Michael Forrest Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (13:51) Alijah Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:48) Dontaie Allen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (13:42) Foul on Johnell Davis.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:27) Dayvion McKnight missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (13:24) Michael Forrest Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (13:22) Michael Forrest Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:22) Dayvion McKnight Steal.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:17) Dayvion McKnight missed Layup.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:14) Khristian Lander Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:13) Dontaie Allen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (13:12) Foul on Jalen Gaffney.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (13:10) Dontaie Allen Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (12:54) Dayvion McKnight missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (12:50) Johnell Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (12:41) Michael Forrest Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (12:26) Jordan Rawls missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (12:23) Brandon Weatherspoon Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (12:16) Foul on Jairus Hamilton.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (11:57) Brandon Weatherspoon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (11:54) Jordan Rawls Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (11:46) Jordan Rawls Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (11:46) Michael Forrest Steal.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (11:35) Alijah Martin missed Layup.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (11:33) Alijah Martin Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (11:31) Michael Forrest missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (11:28) Emmanuel Akot Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (10:58) Western Kentucky Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (10:47) Foul on Vladislav Goldin.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (10:47) Vladislav Goldin Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (10:39) Jordan Rawls missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (10:35) Bryan Greenlee Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (10:29) Alijah Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (10:25) Brandon Weatherspoon Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (10:25) Brandon Weatherspoon made Layup.
    510
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (10:12) Emmanuel Akot missed Layup.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (10:09) Bryan Greenlee Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (9:58) Bryan Greenlee missed Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (9:55) Jamarion Sharp Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (9:30) Khristian Lander missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (9:28) Brandon Weatherspoon Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (9:28) Foul on Tyrone Marshall.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (9:06) Jalen Gaffney missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (8:55) Florida Atlantic Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (8:54) Foul on Jamarion Sharp.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (8:45) Vladislav Goldin made Dunk. Assisted by Brandon Weatherspoon.
    512
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (8:30) Dontaie Allen Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (8:30) Johnell Davis Steal.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (8:27) Johnell Davis made Layup.
    514
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (8:03) Fallou Diagne Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (8:03) Johnell Davis Steal.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (8:01) Foul on Dayvion McKnight.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (7:48) Brandon Weatherspoon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (7:45) Dayvion McKnight Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +2 (7:41) Dayvion McKnight made Layup.
    714
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (7:41) Foul on Nicholas Boyd.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +1 (7:41) Dayvion McKnight made Free Throw.
    814
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (7:25) Vladislav Goldin made Layup. Assisted by Brandon Weatherspoon.
    816
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (7:00) Dontaie Allen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (6:57) Bryan Greenlee Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (6:52) Nicholas Boyd Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (6:52) Dayvion McKnight Steal.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (6:44) Dayvion McKnight missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (6:41) Bryan Greenlee Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (6:22) Bryan Greenlee Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (6:22) Dayvion McKnight Steal.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +2 (6:17) Dayvion McKnight made Layup.
    1016
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (5:50) Vladislav Goldin missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (5:46) Nicholas Boyd Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (5:46) Nicholas Boyd made Layup.
    1018
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (5:42) Emmanuel Akot Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (5:25) Jalen Gaffney made Jumper.
    1020
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (5:05) Jordan Rawls missed Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (5:02) Western Kentucky Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (4:58) Foul on Michael Forrest.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +1 (4:58) Dontaie Allen made Free Throw.
    1120
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (4:57) Dontaie Allen missed Free Throw.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (4:56) Jalen Gaffney Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (4:42) Johnell Davis made Layup.
    1122
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +2 (4:26) Jordan Rawls made Layup.
    1322
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (4:17) Foul on Tyrone Marshall.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +1 (4:17) Johnell Davis made Free Throw.
    1323
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +1 (4:17) Johnell Davis made Free Throw.
    1324
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (4:00) Dayvion McKnight Turnover.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (4:00) Nicholas Boyd Steal.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (3:56) Jalen Gaffney missed Layup.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (3:52) Tyrone Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (3:46) Tyrone Marshall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (3:42) Jairus Hamilton Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (3:42) Jairus Hamilton missed Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (3:42) Western Kentucky Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (3:28) Dayvion McKnight missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (3:24) Jalen Gaffney Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (2:58) Alijah Martin made Layup.
    1326
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (2:46) Jairus Hamilton missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (2:43) Nicholas Boyd Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (2:28) Giancarlo Rosado made Layup.
    1328
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (2:12) Jordan Rawls missed Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (2:09) Giancarlo Rosado Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (1:52) Giancarlo Rosado Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (1:52) Tyrone Marshall Steal.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +2 (1:48) Jairus Hamilton made Dunk.
    1528
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (1:27) Johnell Davis missed Layup.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (1:25) Tyrone Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +3 (1:20) Dontaie Allen made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dayvion McKnight.
    1828
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (0:55) Alijah Martin Turnover.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (0:33) Jairus Hamilton missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    (0:31) Dontaie Allen Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (0:31) Foul on Alijah Martin.
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +1 (0:31) Dontaie Allen made Free Throw.
    1928
  • Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo
    +1 (0:31) Dontaie Allen made Free Throw.
    2028
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (0:03) Alijah Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    +2 (0:00) Nicholas Boyd made Layup.
    2030
  • Florida Atlantic Owls logo
    (0:00) Nicholas Boyd Offensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

51Points75
18-66(27.3%)Field Goal(%)31-63(49.2%)
6-29(20.7%)3-Point(%)5-26(19.2%)
9-15(60.0%)Free Throw(%)8-11(72.7%)
37(14)Rebounds(Offensive)48(11)
5Assists13
8Steals10
1Blocks2
14Turnovers17
13(1)Fouls(Technical)15(0)
1Largest Lead32

Game Details

Thursday, March 9, 2023 · 6:30 PM
FAU Arena · Boca Raton, FL
attendance: 1,773 (61.1%)
spread: FAU -10
over/under: 139