1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 23 · 24
  4. BRWN vs COLU

Brown Bears vs. Columbia Lions

Feb 23, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
BRWN333366
COLU263864

Game Recap

Brown Bears vs Columbia Lions game highlights

Ferrari's 18 help Brown beat Columbia 66-64. Aaron Cooley sank a pair of free throws with just under a minute left to allow Brown to beat Columbia 66-64 on Friday night.

Player Stats

Brown Bears logoBROWNMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15Kalu Anya331-60-11-313721313
31Nana Owusu-Anane354-120-25-671233213
33AJ Lesburt Jr.244-71-40-04110409
10Kino Lilly Jr.364-124-102-223101314
4Lyndel Erold90-10-00-20000230
22Landon Lewis10-10-00-00000000
11Malachi Ndur101-30-11-11210343
21Aaron Cooley212-20-02-24001016
23Kimo Ferrari316-96-90-041101018
TOTAL-22-5341.5%11-2740.7%11-1668.8%351585171466
Columbia Lions logoCOLUMBIAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
13Blair Thompson285-70-21-242112211
11Josh Odunowo211-20-00-23202242
1Avery Brown281-70-23-41110125
15Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa284-91-50-05110219
3Zavian McLean182-30-00-03110114
34Jake Tavroff92-20-02-45410126
23Zine Eddine Bedri132-60-12-24110206
35Noah Robledo120-30-30-02000020
2Kenny Noland247-121-41-102201216
0Jaden Cooper192-41-20-01010115
TOTAL-26-5547.3%3-1915.8%9-1560.0%281493131764

Play-by-Play

1st halfBRWNCOLU
  • Brown Bears logo
    (19:38) Nana Owusu-Anane missed .
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (19:34) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (19:17) Josh Odunowo Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (19:17) Kalu Anya Steal.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +3 (19:07) AJ Lesburt Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kalu Anya.
    30
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (18:45) Blair Thompson made Dunk.
    32
  • Brown Bears logo
    (18:22) Kalu Anya missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (18:19) Josh Odunowo Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (18:08) Foul on Lyndel Erold.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:58) Blair Thompson Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (17:58) Nana Owusu-Anane Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:55) Foul on Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (17:40) Lyndel Erold Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:20) Zine Eddine Bedri Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (17:20) Nana Owusu-Anane Steal.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (17:08) Kalu Anya missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:05) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:02) Avery Brown Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (16:39) Nana Owusu-Anane Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (16:39) Kenny Noland Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (16:35) Kenny Noland missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (16:28) Zavian McLean Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (16:28) Zavian McLean missed Layup.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (16:26) Kino Lilly Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (16:17) AJ Lesburt Jr. Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (16:17) Zine Eddine Bedri Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (16:12) Avery Brown missed Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (16:08) Kino Lilly Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (16:01) Kino Lilly Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (15:57) Noah Robledo Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (15:52) Kenny Noland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (15:48) Nana Owusu-Anane Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (15:45) AJ Lesburt Jr. made Dunk. Assisted by Nana Owusu-Anane.
    52
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (15:32) Kenny Noland made Layup. Assisted by Zine Eddine Bedri.
    54
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (15:10) AJ Lesburt Jr. made Layup. Assisted by Kalu Anya.
    74
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (15:01) Zine Eddine Bedri Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (15:01) Kino Lilly Jr. Steal.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (14:55) Nana Owusu-Anane missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:51) Zavian McLean Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:41) Avery Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:37) Noah Robledo Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:31) Jaden Cooper missed Layup.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (14:29) Nana Owusu-Anane Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (14:04) Brown Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (13:47) Zine Eddine Bedri missed .
  • Brown Bears logo
    (13:43) Nana Owusu-Anane Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +3 (13:25) Kimo Ferrari made Three Point Jumper.
    104
  • Brown Bears logo
    (13:05) Foul on Malachi Ndur.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (12:53) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa made Layup.
    106
  • Brown Bears logo
    (12:34) Nana Owusu-Anane Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (12:34) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (12:28) Noah Robledo missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (12:21) Kimo Ferrari Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (12:10) Nana Owusu-Anane Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:51) Jake Tavroff Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (11:51) Malachi Ndur Steal.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (11:30) Malachi Ndur Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:30) Zavian McLean Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:25) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (11:20) Kalu Anya Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +3 (11:10) Kimo Ferrari made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Malachi Ndur.
    136
  • Brown Bears logo
    (11:05) Foul on Aaron Cooley.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:05) Jake Tavroff missed Free Throw.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:05) Columbia Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +1 (11:05) Jake Tavroff made Free Throw.
    137
  • Brown Bears logo
    (10:42) Malachi Ndur missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (10:39) Josh Odunowo Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (10:28) Josh Odunowo missed Layup.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (10:28) Kimo Ferrari Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (9:55) Kino Lilly Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (9:51) Aaron Cooley Offensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (9:51) Aaron Cooley made Layup.
    157
  • Brown Bears logo
    (9:24) Foul on Nana Owusu-Anane.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:24) Josh Odunowo missed Free Throw.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:24) Columbia Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:24) Josh Odunowo missed Free Throw.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (9:21) Kalu Anya Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (9:03) Nana Owusu-Anane missed Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:00) Josh Odunowo Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (8:54) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (8:54) Kimo Ferrari Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (8:32) Foul on Avery Brown.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (8:13) AJ Lesburt Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (8:10) Zavian McLean Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (7:53) Noah Robledo missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (7:48) Kimo Ferrari Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (7:39) Nana Owusu-Anane made Layup.
    177
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (7:21) Kenny Noland made Jumper.
    179
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (7:03) AJ Lesburt Jr. made Layup. Assisted by Kalu Anya.
    199
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (6:42) Kenny Noland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (6:37) Kalu Anya Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (6:21) AJ Lesburt Jr. Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (6:03) Zavian McLean made Layup.
    1911
  • Brown Bears logo
    (5:52) Foul on Lyndel Erold.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (5:52) Lyndel Erold Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (5:34) Zine Eddine Bedri made Layup. Assisted by Zavian McLean.
    1913
  • Brown Bears logo
    (5:07) Landon Lewis missed .
  • Brown Bears logo
    (5:07) Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (5:07) Foul on Noah Robledo.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (4:58) Kino Lilly Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (4:54) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (4:49) Kenny Noland made Layup.
    1915
  • Brown Bears logo
    (4:49) Foul on Lyndel Erold.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +1 (4:49) Kenny Noland made Free Throw.
    1916
  • Brown Bears logo
    (4:48) Malachi Ndur Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (4:48) Kenny Noland Steal.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (4:43) Foul on Malachi Ndur.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +1 (4:43) Jake Tavroff made Free Throw.
    1917
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (4:43) Jake Tavroff missed Free Throw.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (4:41) Kalu Anya Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (4:27) Kimo Ferrari missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (4:24) Jake Tavroff Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (4:16) Zavian McLean made Layup. Assisted by Jake Tavroff.
    1919
  • Brown Bears logo
    +3 (3:46) Kino Lilly Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Malachi Ndur.
    2219
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (3:29) Blair Thompson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (3:26) AJ Lesburt Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +3 (3:12) Kimo Ferrari made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kalu Anya.
    2519
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (3:00) Kenny Noland missed Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (2:57) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (2:54) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jake Tavroff.
    2522
  • Brown Bears logo
    (2:31) Malachi Ndur missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (2:26) Kalu Anya Offensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (2:24) Kino Lilly Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (2:19) Jake Tavroff Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (2:08) Zavian McLean Turnover.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (2:08) AJ Lesburt Jr. Steal.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (2:03) Malachi Ndur made Dunk. Assisted by Kino Lilly Jr..
    2722
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (2:03) Foul on Jake Tavroff.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +1 (2:03) Malachi Ndur made Free Throw.
    2822
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (1:51) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa made Layup. Assisted by Josh Odunowo.
    2824
  • Brown Bears logo
    +3 (1:15) Kimo Ferrari made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kino Lilly Jr..
    3124
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:58) Geronimo Rubio De La Rosa missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:58) Kalu Anya Block.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:54) Kalu Anya Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:54) Foul on Josh Odunowo.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:46) Kalu Anya missed Layup.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:46) Kalu Anya Offensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:46) Kalu Anya missed Layup.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:45) Nana Owusu-Anane Offensive Rebound.
  • Brown Bears logo
    +2 (0:45) Nana Owusu-Anane made Layup.
    3324
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (0:36) Jaden Cooper made Jumper. Assisted by Josh Odunowo.
    3326
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:05) Foul on Blair Thompson.
  • Brown Bears logo
    (0:03) AJ Lesburt Jr. Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:03) Blair Thompson Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:00) Jaden Cooper missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:00) Columbia Offensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

66Points64
22-53(41.5%)Field Goal(%)26-55(47.3%)
11-27(40.7%)3-Point(%)3-19(15.8%)
11-16(68.8%)Free Throw(%)9-15(60.0%)
37(11)Rebounds(Offensive)30(7)
15Assists14
8Steals9
5Blocks3
18Turnovers13
14(0)Fouls(Technical)17(0)
10Largest Lead3

Game Details

Friday, February 23, 2024 · 7:00 PM
Francis S. Levien Gymnasium · New York, NY
attendance: 1,203 (48.1%)