1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 29 · 23
  4. NKU vs PFW

Northern Kentucky Norse vs. Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons

Dec 29, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
NKU263460
PFW274673

Game Recap

Northern Kentucky Norse vs Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons game highlights

Purdue Fort Wayne wins 73-60 over Northern Kentucky. Jalen Jackson had 17 points in Purdue Fort Wayne's 73-60 victory against Northern Kentucky on Friday night.

Player Stats

Northern Kentucky Norse logoNORTHERN KENTUCKYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5LJ Wells204-80-00-17000008
40Keeyan Itejere292-40-02-57112336
22Michael Bradley293-72-32-231314510
3Marques Warrick365-193-134-663015117
1Trey Robinson333-90-23-69011329
15Cesar Tchilombo51-10-00-01010022
10Cade Meyer101-30-00-04000012
14Jeramiah Israel243-70-20-16200116
11Randall Pettus II140-30-20-03000120
TOTAL-22-6136.1%5-2222.7%11-2152.4%46765171760
Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logoPURDUE FORT WAYNEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
32Eric Mulder191-30-00-37000132
0Rasheed Bello365-122-51-238722313
1Jalen Jackson294-82-37-743200317
22Anthony Roberts346-141-30-091222313
3Quinton Morton-Robertson335-125-100-023002215
11Maximus Nelson222-62-61-23000137
5Johnathan DeJurnett60-00-00-00000110
10Corey Hadnot II202-62-60-02200126
4Chris Morgan10-00-00-00000010
TOTAL-25-6141.0%14-3342.4%9-1464.3%3017114102173

Play-by-Play

1st halfNKUPFW
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (19:45) Marques Warrick made Layup.
    20
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (19:15) Rasheed Bello missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (19:13) Trey Robinson Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (19:01) Michael Bradley Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (18:47) Quinton Morton-Robertson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (18:45) Marques Warrick Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (18:27) LJ Wells missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (18:24) Anthony Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (18:17) Quinton Morton-Robertson Turnover.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (18:17) Michael Bradley Steal.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (18:01) Marques Warrick missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (17:54) Trey Robinson Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (17:54) Trey Robinson Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (17:54) Jalen Jackson Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (17:36) Rasheed Bello missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (17:32) Purdue Fort Wayne Offensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (17:26) Quinton Morton-Robertson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (17:24) Purdue Fort Wayne Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (17:24) Foul on Michael Bradley.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +3 (17:11) Jalen Jackson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Quinton Morton-Robertson.
    23
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (16:48) Marques Warrick Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (16:48) Anthony Roberts Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (16:36) Jalen Jackson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (16:33) Keeyan Itejere Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (16:25) Keeyan Itejere missed Dunk.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (16:23) Marques Warrick Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +3 (16:12) Michael Bradley made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Marques Warrick.
    53
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (15:56) Foul on Michael Bradley.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (15:36) Anthony Roberts missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (15:33) Cesar Tchilombo Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (15:12) Trey Robinson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (15:09) Anthony Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +3 (14:56) Quinton Morton-Robertson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Corey Hadnot II.
    56
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (14:46) Foul on Rasheed Bello.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (14:38) Marques Warrick missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (14:35) Cade Meyer Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (14:35) Cade Meyer made Layup.
    76
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (14:03) Corey Hadnot II Turnover.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (14:03) Cesar Tchilombo Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (13:52) Foul on Jalen Jackson.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (13:46) Marques Warrick missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (13:46) Rasheed Bello Block.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (13:46) Purdue Fort Wayne Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (13:33) Rasheed Bello Turnover.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (13:33) Trey Robinson Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (13:14) Foul on Eric Mulder.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (13:14) Keeyan Itejere missed Free Throw.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (13:14) Northern Kentucky Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (13:14) Keeyan Itejere missed Free Throw.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (13:10) Keeyan Itejere Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (13:10) Keeyan Itejere made Dunk.
    96
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (12:52) Foul on Johnathan DeJurnett.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (12:52) Johnathan DeJurnett Turnover.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (12:37) Randall Pettus II missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (12:35) Keeyan Itejere Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (12:35) Keeyan Itejere made Layup.
    116
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (12:28) Rasheed Bello Turnover.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (12:15) LJ Wells made Jumper.
    136
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (12:01) Quinton Morton-Robertson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (11:58) Randall Pettus II Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (11:52) Randall Pettus II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (11:52) Rasheed Bello Block.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (11:46) Keeyan Itejere Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (11:46) Keeyan Itejere Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (11:46) Jalen Jackson Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (11:42) Quinton Morton-Robertson missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (11:39) Randall Pettus II Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (11:33) LJ Wells made Jumper.
    156
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (11:08) Foul on Randall Pettus II.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +1 (11:08) Jalen Jackson made Free Throw.
    157
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +1 (11:08) Jalen Jackson made Free Throw.
    158
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (10:54) Foul on Jalen Jackson.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (10:48) Michael Bradley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (10:42) Trey Robinson Offensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (10:42) Foul on Anthony Roberts.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +1 (10:42) Trey Robinson made Free Throw.
    168
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (10:42) Trey Robinson missed Free Throw.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (10:42) Purdue Fort Wayne Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (10:42) Foul on Keeyan Itejere.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (10:16) Anthony Roberts missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (10:12) Eric Mulder Offensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (10:09) Corey Hadnot II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (10:06) Marques Warrick Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (9:57) LJ Wells missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (9:54) Anthony Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (9:38) Quinton Morton-Robertson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (9:33) Trey Robinson Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +3 (9:23) Marques Warrick made Three Point Jumper.
    198
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +3 (9:09) Corey Hadnot II made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Rasheed Bello.
    1911
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (8:51) Trey Robinson made Jumper.
    2111
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +2 (8:34) Eric Mulder made Layup.
    2113
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (8:22) Marques Warrick missed Layup.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (8:20) Corey Hadnot II Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (8:13) Rasheed Bello missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (8:10) Eric Mulder Offensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (8:08) Corey Hadnot II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (8:05) Trey Robinson Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (7:55) Foul on Eric Mulder.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (7:55) Keeyan Itejere missed Free Throw.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (7:52) Jeramiah Israel Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (7:52) Jeramiah Israel missed Layup.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (7:50) Maximus Nelson Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (7:29) Maximus Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (7:25) Marques Warrick Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (7:08) Marques Warrick Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (7:08) Rasheed Bello Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (7:02) Quinton Morton-Robertson Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:45) Foul on Chris Morgan.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (6:45) Jeramiah Israel missed Free Throw.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:44) Rasheed Bello Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:39) Jalen Jackson missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (6:37) Randall Pettus II Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (6:29) Jeramiah Israel missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:27) Anthony Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:19) Anthony Roberts missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:17) Anthony Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (6:14) Maximus Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (6:11) Jeramiah Israel Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (5:58) Cade Meyer missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (5:56) Anthony Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (5:50) Anthony Roberts missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (5:47) Jeramiah Israel Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (5:39) Randall Pettus II Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (5:39) Anthony Roberts Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +2 (5:37) Anthony Roberts made Dunk.
    2115
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (5:14) Randall Pettus II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (5:14) Maximus Nelson Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (5:13) Foul on Cade Meyer.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +2 (5:06) Anthony Roberts made Jumper.
    2117
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (4:45) Trey Robinson Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (4:45) Rasheed Bello Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (4:37) Quinton Morton-Robertson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (4:33) Quinton Morton-Robertson Offensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +3 (4:29) Rasheed Bello made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Quinton Morton-Robertson.
    2120
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (4:09) LJ Wells missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (4:09) Anthony Roberts Block.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (4:06) Keeyan Itejere Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (4:04) Michael Bradley missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (4:01) Trey Robinson Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (4:01) Trey Robinson made Layup.
    2320
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +2 (3:46) Anthony Roberts made Jumper.
    2322
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (3:14) Trey Robinson missed Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (3:11) Anthony Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (3:06) Anthony Roberts Turnover.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (3:06) Keeyan Itejere Steal.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (2:58) Foul on Keeyan Itejere.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (2:58) Keeyan Itejere Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +3 (2:43) Anthony Roberts made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Quinton Morton-Robertson.
    2325
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +2 (2:30) Jeramiah Israel made Jumper.
    2525
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (2:02) Rasheed Bello missed Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (2:02) Michael Bradley Block.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (1:59) Michael Bradley Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (1:49) Marques Warrick missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (1:47) Rasheed Bello Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    +2 (1:39) Rasheed Bello made Jumper.
    2527
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (1:26) Michael Bradley Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (1:08) Anthony Roberts missed Layup.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (1:06) Cade Meyer Defensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:45) Michael Bradley Turnover.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (0:45) Rasheed Bello Steal.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (0:26) Corey Hadnot II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:23) Cade Meyer Defensive Rebound.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (0:03) Foul on Rasheed Bello.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    +1 (0:03) Marques Warrick made Free Throw.
    2627
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:03) Marques Warrick missed Free Throw.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:01) LJ Wells Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:00) LJ Wells missed Layup.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:00) Cade Meyer Offensive Rebound.
  • Northern Kentucky Norse logo
    (0:00) Cade Meyer missed Layup.
  • Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons logo
    (0:00) Eric Mulder Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

60Points73
22-61(36.1%)Field Goal(%)25-61(41.0%)
5-22(22.7%)3-Point(%)14-33(42.4%)
11-21(52.4%)Free Throw(%)9-14(64.3%)
48(17)Rebounds(Offensive)35(7)
7Assists17
6Steals11
5Blocks4
17Turnovers10
17(0)Fouls(Technical)21(0)
10Largest Lead13

Game Details

Friday, December 29, 2023 · 7:00 PM
Allen County War Memorial Coliseum · Fort Wayne, IN
attendance: 1,107 (8.5%)