1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 7 · 23
  4. PRE vs VAN

Presbyterian Blue Hose vs. Vanderbilt Commodores

Nov 7, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
PRE244468
VAN283462

Game Recap

Presbyterian Blue Hose vs Vanderbilt Commodores game highlights

Crosby James scores 11 points in 2 minutes to help spark Presbyterian over Vanderbilt 68-62. Crosby James scored all 11 of his points in about two minutes midway through the second half to help spark Presbyterian to a 68-62 victory over Vanderbilt on Tuesday night in a season opener for both teams.

Player Stats

Presbyterian Blue Hose logoPRESBYTERIANMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
30Kaleb Scott214-50-02-251011210
1Marquis Barnett272-60-22-25131446
10Jamahri Harvey294-101-64-612001313
3Kobe Stewart213-40-00-04110236
23Trevon Reddish-Rhone280-00-05-84210125
15Jonah Pierce174-60-01-27110049
12Carl Parrish30-10-10-00000000
4Kory Mincy90-20-00-00110020
2Samage Teel254-80-00-11300518
0Crosby James204-73-30-010000111
TOTAL-25-4951.0%4-1233.3%14-2166.7%281272142268
Vanderbilt Commodores logoVANDERBILTMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Colin Smith271-80-51-57020113
21Tasos Kamateros192-42-32-23001028
3Paul Lewis233-81-50-02310107
12Evan Taylor263-123-110-03031129
5Ezra Manjon245-122-57-1031301219
35Carter Lang181-20-05-811110227
24JaQualon Roberts70-10-00-01000200
23Jason Rivera-Torres222-60-20-04222454
10Jordan Williams50-00-00-00000110
22Graham Calton30-10-10-00000000
13Malik Presley181-30-10-03000022
4Isaiah West81-10-01-20100013
TOTAL-19-5832.8%8-3324.2%16-2759.3%378124131862

Play-by-Play

1st halfPREVAN
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (19:37) Colin Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (19:37) Marquis Barnett Block.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (19:33) Colin Smith Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (19:30) Evan Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (19:26) Marquis Barnett Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (19:19) Kaleb Scott made Jumper. Assisted by Marquis Barnett.
    20
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +3 (19:00) Tasos Kamateros made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Paul Lewis.
    23
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (18:31) Kaleb Scott missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (18:28) Tasos Kamateros Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (18:21) Foul on Ezra Manjon.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (18:21) Ezra Manjon Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (18:02) Jamahri Harvey made Jumper.
    43
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (17:40) Paul Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (17:38) Paul Lewis Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (17:34) Colin Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (17:29) Kobe Stewart Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (17:24) Marquis Barnett missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (17:20) Evan Taylor Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:56) Paul Lewis missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:51) Colin Smith Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:51) Colin Smith missed Layup.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (16:50) Jamahri Harvey Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (16:36) Marquis Barnett missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:34) Ezra Manjon Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:21) Ezra Manjon missed Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (16:19) Kobe Stewart Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:13) Foul on Ezra Manjon.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (16:10) Jamahri Harvey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (16:08) Evan Taylor Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (15:49) Jason Rivera-Torres made Jumper.
    45
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (15:32) Jamahri Harvey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (15:30) Marquis Barnett Offensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (15:26) Marquis Barnett Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (15:26) Colin Smith Steal.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (15:03) Foul on Kobe Stewart.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (14:53) Colin Smith missed Layup.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (14:50) Marquis Barnett Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (14:34) Marquis Barnett missed Layup.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (14:32) Jason Rivera-Torres Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +3 (14:20) Tasos Kamateros made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Paul Lewis.
    48
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (14:03) Foul on Tasos Kamateros.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (14:03) Jonah Pierce missed Free Throw.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (14:03) Presbyterian Offensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +1 (14:03) Jonah Pierce made Free Throw.
    58
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (13:42) Foul on Kobe Stewart.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (13:33) Malik Presley made Layup.
    510
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (13:17) Marquis Barnett missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (13:15) Vanderbilt Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (12:54) JaQualon Roberts Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (12:42) Samage Teel Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (12:42) Carter Lang Steal.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (12:34) Paul Lewis made Jumper.
    512
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (12:14) Crosby James missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (12:14) Jason Rivera-Torres Block.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (12:10) Jason Rivera-Torres Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (11:54) Jason Rivera-Torres missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (11:52) Paul Lewis Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +3 (11:49) Paul Lewis made Three Point Jumper.
    515
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (11:28) Foul on Jason Rivera-Torres.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (11:15) Jonah Pierce made Layup. Assisted by Trevon Reddish-Rhone.
    715
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (10:56) Foul on Jamahri Harvey.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (10:56) Carter Lang missed Free Throw.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (10:56) Vanderbilt Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (10:56) Carter Lang missed Free Throw.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (10:55) JaQualon Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (10:40) Paul Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (10:38) Trevon Reddish-Rhone Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (10:32) Jamahri Harvey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (10:29) Carter Lang Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (10:11) Jason Rivera-Torres made Jumper.
    717
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (9:55) Samage Teel Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (9:55) Jason Rivera-Torres Steal.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (9:51) Jason Rivera-Torres Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (9:51) Trevon Reddish-Rhone Steal.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (9:41) Samage Teel made Layup.
    917
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (9:16) Jason Rivera-Torres missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (9:13) Carter Lang Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:59) Paul Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:57) Malik Presley Offensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:57) Foul on Crosby James.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:52) Jason Rivera-Torres missed Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:51) Kaleb Scott Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:51) Foul on Carter Lang.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:29) Kory Mincy missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:26) Carter Lang Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:19) Foul on Trevon Reddish-Rhone.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:19) Foul on Kaleb Scott.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:13) Jason Rivera-Torres Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:01) Foul on Isaiah West.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:01) Trevon Reddish-Rhone missed Free Throw.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:01) Presbyterian Offensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (8:01) Trevon Reddish-Rhone missed Free Throw.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (8:00) Malik Presley Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (7:44) Isaiah West made Layup.
    919
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +3 (7:29) Jamahri Harvey made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kaleb Scott.
    1219
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (7:11) JaQualon Roberts Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (6:46) Jamahri Harvey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (6:44) Carter Lang Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (6:35) Foul on Kory Mincy.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +1 (6:35) Isaiah West made Free Throw.
    1220
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (6:35) Isaiah West missed Free Throw.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (6:34) Trevon Reddish-Rhone Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (6:34) Foul on Jordan Williams.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +1 (6:34) Trevon Reddish-Rhone made Free Throw.
    1320
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +1 (6:34) Trevon Reddish-Rhone made Free Throw.
    1420
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (6:18) JaQualon Roberts missed Layup.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (6:18) Kaleb Scott Block.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (6:17) Carter Lang Offensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (6:17) Foul on Marquis Barnett.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +1 (6:17) Carter Lang made Free Throw.
    1421
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +1 (6:17) Carter Lang made Free Throw.
    1422
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (6:01) Carl Parrish missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (5:59) Colin Smith Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (5:43) Evan Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (5:40) Kaleb Scott Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (5:24) Marquis Barnett Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (5:24) Colin Smith Steal.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:59) Evan Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:57) Tasos Kamateros Offensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:47) Evan Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (4:44) Kaleb Scott Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:22) Foul on Colin Smith.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (4:22) Samage Teel missed Free Throw.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:22) Colin Smith Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (4:22) Foul on Jonah Pierce.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:22) Colin Smith missed Free Throw.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (4:21) Jonah Pierce Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (4:07) Jonah Pierce missed Jumper.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:07) Tasos Kamateros Block.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (4:04) Vanderbilt Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (3:58) Jordan Williams Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (3:46) Marquis Barnett Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (3:46) Evan Taylor Steal.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (3:42) Paul Lewis made Layup.
    1424
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (3:26) Samage Teel made Layup.
    1624
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (3:09) Paul Lewis Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (3:09) Marquis Barnett Steal.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (3:05) Marquis Barnett Turnover.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (3:05) Paul Lewis Steal.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +2 (3:00) Colin Smith made Dunk. Assisted by Paul Lewis.
    1626
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (2:37) Samage Teel missed Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (2:34) Jonah Pierce Offensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (2:34) Jonah Pierce made Layup.
    1826
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (2:15) Foul on Jonah Pierce.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +1 (2:15) Tasos Kamateros made Free Throw.
    1827
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    +1 (2:15) Tasos Kamateros made Free Throw.
    1828
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (2:08) Kaleb Scott made Layup. Assisted by Trevon Reddish-Rhone.
    2028
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (1:48) Colin Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (1:43) Trevon Reddish-Rhone Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (1:35) Jamahri Harvey missed Layup.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (1:35) Evan Taylor Block.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (1:31) Jason Rivera-Torres Defensive Rebound.
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (1:27) Tasos Kamateros missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (1:21) Marquis Barnett Defensive Rebound.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (1:12) Kaleb Scott made Jumper. Assisted by Jamahri Harvey.
    2228
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (0:40) Vanderbilt Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    +2 (0:34) Samage Teel made Layup.
    2428
  • Vanderbilt Commodores logo
    (0:04) Jason Rivera-Torres Turnover.
  • Presbyterian Blue Hose logo
    (0:04) Marquis Barnett Steal.
2nd half

Team Stats

68Points62
25-49(51.0%)Field Goal(%)19-58(32.8%)
4-12(33.3%)3-Point(%)8-33(24.2%)
14-21(66.7%)Free Throw(%)16-27(59.3%)
33(4)Rebounds(Offensive)41(17)
12Assists8
7Steals12
2Blocks4
14Turnovers15
22(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
15Largest Lead10

Game Details

Tuesday, November 7, 2023 · 8:00 PM
Memorial Gymnasium (TN) · Nashville, TN
attendance: 5,506 (38.4%)