1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 19 · 25
  4. YSU vs GB

Youngstown State Penguins vs. Green Bay Phoenix

Jan 19, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
YSU294473
GB313869

Game Recap

Youngstown State Penguins vs Green Bay Phoenix game highlights

Youngstown State beats Green Bay 73-69. Cris Carroll scored 24 points as Youngstown State beat Green Bay 73-69 on Sunday.

Player Stats

Youngstown State Penguins logoYOUNGSTOWN STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15Cris Carroll288-153-75-681100324
11Juwan Maxey231-61-63-31110116
0Jason Nelson355-121-60-025201411
1Ty Harper364-80-10-02410138
44Nico Galette346-150-45-7101112317
2Christian Kirkland40-00-00-11000020
45Gabe Dynes140-00-00-02001010
13David Wilkerson132-41-11-22120136
5Siem Uijtendaal130-10-11-31000001
TOTAL-26-6142.6%6-2623.1%15-2268.2%29138262073
Green Bay Phoenix logoGREEN BAYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
34Yonatan Levy275-73-35-641014418
13Marcus Hall393-70-33-46400539
4Mac Wrecke271-60-22-23100144
2Preston Ruedinger393-70-04-524101410
3Jeremiah Johnson342-50-08-1073003212
6Ben Tweedy51-10-00-00000002
0Foster Wonders30-10-10-00000000
15Ryan Wade264-53-43-311002214
TOTAL-19-3948.7%6-1346.2%25-3083.3%231411161969

Play-by-Play

1st halfYSUGB
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (19:35) Yonatan Levy missed Layup.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (19:33) Cris Carroll Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (19:21) Nico Galette missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (19:18) Yonatan Levy Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (18:49) Preston Ruedinger made Jumper.
    02
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (18:29) Cris Carroll made Layup. Assisted by Juwan Maxey.
    22
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (17:58) Foul on Jason Nelson.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (17:58) Jeremiah Johnson missed Free Throw.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (17:58) Green Bay Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (17:58) Jeremiah Johnson made Free Throw.
    23
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (17:32) Juwan Maxey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (17:28) Marcus Hall Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (17:19) Marcus Hall made Jumper.
    25
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (17:10) Jason Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (17:07) Preston Ruedinger Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (17:00) Foul on Juwan Maxey.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (17:00) Jeremiah Johnson made Free Throw.
    26
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (17:00) Jeremiah Johnson made Free Throw.
    27
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (16:30) Youngstown State Turnover.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (16:13) Marcus Hall made Layup. Assisted by Yonatan Levy.
    29
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +3 (15:59) Cris Carroll made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ty Harper.
    59
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (15:41) Yonatan Levy Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (15:26) Jason Nelson made Jumper. Assisted by Ty Harper.
    79
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (15:06) Mac Wrecke missed Layup.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (15:04) Mac Wrecke Offensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (15:04) Mac Wrecke missed Layup.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (15:04) Nico Galette Block.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (15:00) Mac Wrecke Offensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (15:00) Jeremiah Johnson Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (14:35) Nico Galette Turnover.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (14:10) Jeremiah Johnson Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (14:10) Ty Harper Steal.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (14:02) Nico Galette made Layup. Assisted by Ty Harper.
    99
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (13:41) Mac Wrecke made Layup. Assisted by Ryan Wade.
    911
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (13:07) Nico Galette missed Layup.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (13:05) Ryan Wade Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (13:00) Mac Wrecke missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (12:57) Nico Galette Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (12:47) Nico Galette made Layup.
    1111
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (12:21) Preston Ruedinger made Jumper.
    1113
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (12:21) Foul on Gabe Dynes.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (12:21) Preston Ruedinger missed Free Throw.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (12:21) Nico Galette Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (12:06) Nico Galette missed Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (12:02) Siem Uijtendaal Offensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (12:01) Jason Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (11:58) Jeremiah Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (11:40) Yonatan Levy made Layup. Assisted by Preston Ruedinger.
    1115
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (11:21) Foul on Preston Ruedinger.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +1 (11:21) Siem Uijtendaal made Free Throw.
    1215
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (11:21) Siem Uijtendaal missed Free Throw.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (11:19) Marcus Hall Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +2 (11:01) Ben Tweedy made Jumper. Assisted by Marcus Hall.
    1217
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +3 (10:40) Cris Carroll made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jason Nelson.
    1517
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (10:20) Marcus Hall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (10:18) Youngstown State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (10:18) Foul on Yonatan Levy.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (9:54) David Wilkerson missed Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (9:52) Youngstown State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (9:52) Foul on Mac Wrecke.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (9:49) Cris Carroll missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (9:46) Juwan Maxey Offensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (9:45) Juwan Maxey Turnover.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (9:34) Marcus Hall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (9:30) Gabe Dynes Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +3 (9:22) David Wilkerson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cris Carroll.
    1817
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (8:55) Foster Wonders missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (8:52) Cris Carroll Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (8:43) David Wilkerson missed Layup.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (8:40) Green Bay Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (8:18) Yonatan Levy Turnover.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (8:05) Foul on Mac Wrecke.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (7:50) Nico Galette missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (7:46) Green Bay Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +3 (7:22) Yonatan Levy made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jeremiah Johnson.
    1820
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (7:07) Foul on David Wilkerson.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (7:07) David Wilkerson Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (6:40) Foul on Cris Carroll.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (6:40) Yonatan Levy missed Free Throw.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (6:40) Green Bay Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (6:40) Yonatan Levy made Free Throw.
    1821
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (6:12) Jason Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (6:10) Yonatan Levy Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +3 (5:56) Ryan Wade made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jeremiah Johnson.
    1824
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (5:34) Nico Galette missed Layup.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (5:32) Yonatan Levy Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (5:22) Preston Ruedinger missed Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (5:19) Cris Carroll Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (5:14) Ty Harper made Dunk. Assisted by Jason Nelson.
    2024
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (4:55) Foul on Marcus Hall.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (4:55) Marcus Hall Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (4:34) Cris Carroll missed .
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (4:30) Cris Carroll Offensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (4:30) Cris Carroll made Layup.
    2224
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (4:14) Ryan Wade Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (4:14) Jason Nelson Steal.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (4:04) Cris Carroll made Layup.
    2424
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (3:45) Foul on Cris Carroll.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (3:45) Preston Ruedinger made Free Throw.
    2425
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (3:45) Preston Ruedinger made Free Throw.
    2426
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (3:19) Jason Nelson made Layup.
    2626
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +3 (2:56) Yonatan Levy made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Marcus Hall.
    2629
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (2:21) Nico Galette missed Layup.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (2:21) Youngstown State Offensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (2:19) Foul on Marcus Hall.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +1 (2:19) Nico Galette made Free Throw.
    2729
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (2:18) Nico Galette missed Free Throw.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (2:17) Jeremiah Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (2:03) Marcus Hall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (2:00) Nico Galette Defensive Rebound.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (1:57) Foul on Ryan Wade.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (1:55) Siem Uijtendaal missed Free Throw.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (1:53) Nico Galette Offensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (1:46) Jason Nelson Turnover.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (1:27) Yonatan Levy Turnover.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (1:07) Jason Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (1:04) Green Bay Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (1:04) Foul on Nico Galette.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (1:04) Preston Ruedinger made Free Throw.
    2730
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    +1 (1:04) Preston Ruedinger made Free Throw.
    2731
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (0:34) Nico Galette missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (0:30) Jason Nelson Offensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    +2 (0:28) Jason Nelson made Layup.
    2931
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (0:07) Preston Ruedinger missed Jumper.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (0:04) Nico Galette Defensive Rebound.
  • Youngstown State Penguins logo
    (0:01) Jason Nelson missed Layup.
  • Green Bay Phoenix logo
    (0:01) Green Bay Deadball Team Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

73Points69
26-61(42.6%)Field Goal(%)19-39(48.7%)
6-26(23.1%)3-Point(%)6-13(46.2%)
15-22(68.2%)Free Throw(%)25-30(83.3%)
30(13)Rebounds(Offensive)25(3)
13Assists14
8Steals1
2Blocks1
7Turnovers16
20(0)Fouls(Technical)19(0)
4Largest Lead11

Game Details

Sunday, January 19, 2025 · 1:00 PM
Resch Center · Ashwaubenon, WI
attendance: 1,651 (15.7%)