1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 2 · 25
  4. TXST vs MRSH

Texas State Bobcats vs. Marshall Thundering Herd

Jan 2, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
TXST254671
MRSH374077

Game Recap

Texas State Bobcats vs Marshall Thundering Herd game highlights

Marshall earns 77-71 win over Texas State. Dezayne Mingo had 23 points in Marshall's 77-71 win against Texas State on Thursday night.

Player Stats

Texas State Bobcats logoTEXAS STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Tyrel Morgan376-130-45-1150311217
9Tylan Pope184-70-00-03020158
11Kaden Gumbs265-80-00-012005510
23Joshua O'Garro273-50-02-39001028
55Drue Drinnon181-30-01-22100043
24Nate Deer51-10-00-01000012
6Austin Green51-10-00-00000012
5Bessanty Saragba100-00-00-01000110
22Coleton Benson264-103-85-531000416
0Dylan Dawson282-71-40-11010015
TOTAL-27-5549.1%4-1625.0%13-2259.1%2646282671
Marshall Thundering Herd logoMARSHALLMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
41Nate Martin231-90-00-07300002
25Obinna Anochili-Killen348-110-13-760061419
3Dezayne Mingo357-100-19-1355106223
50Jalen Speer294-83-62-213100413
23Mikal Dawson202-61-30-02100015
4Jakob Gibbs191-30-12-55100054
5Cade Gibbs172-30-03-43020137
2Wyatt Fricks60-00-00-01000100
7Ryan Nutter171-20-12-22100134
TOTAL-26-5250.0%4-1330.8%21-3363.6%321446102277

Play-by-Play

1st halfTXSTMRSH
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (19:41) Nate Martin made Jumper.
    02
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (19:15) Foul on Obinna Anochili-Killen.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (18:58) Tyrel Morgan missed Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (18:55) Nate Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (18:46) Obinna Anochili-Killen made Dunk. Assisted by Nate Martin.
    04
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (18:31) Tyrel Morgan made Layup.
    24
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (18:01) Jalen Speer missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (17:58) Marshall Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (17:58) Foul on Drue Drinnon.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (17:43) Foul on Drue Drinnon.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +1 (17:43) Jalen Speer made Free Throw.
    25
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +1 (17:43) Jalen Speer made Free Throw.
    26
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (17:30) Kaden Gumbs made Layup.
    46
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (17:17) Obinna Anochili-Killen made Jumper. Assisted by Mikal Dawson.
    48
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (17:11) Foul on Jalen Speer.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (16:59) Tyrel Morgan missed Layup.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (16:59) Obinna Anochili-Killen Block.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (16:56) Nate Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (16:45) Mikal Dawson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (16:41) Joshua O'Garro Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (16:19) Dylan Dawson missed Jumper.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (16:18) Texas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (16:14) Kaden Gumbs Turnover.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (15:54) Nate Martin missed Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (15:52) Nate Martin Offensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (15:49) Obinna Anochili-Killen made Dunk. Assisted by Nate Martin.
    410
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (15:26) Kaden Gumbs missed Layup.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (15:21) Obinna Anochili-Killen Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (15:06) Nate Martin missed Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (15:03) Mikal Dawson Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (14:59) Foul on Kaden Gumbs.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (14:52) Ryan Nutter Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (14:52) Foul on Austin Green.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (14:46) Obinna Anochili-Killen Turnover.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (14:46) Tylan Pope Steal.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (14:29) Foul on Tylan Pope.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (13:42) Marshall Offensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (13:37) Obinna Anochili-Killen made Layup. Assisted by Dezayne Mingo.
    414
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (13:37) Foul on Tylan Pope.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +1 (13:37) Obinna Anochili-Killen made Free Throw.
    415
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +1 (13:17) Ryan Nutter made Free Throw.
    417
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (13:05) Texas State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (13:05) Tyrel Morgan missed Free Throw.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (13:03) Dezayne Mingo Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (12:47) Tyrel Morgan Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (12:23) Tyrel Morgan missed Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (12:21) Dezayne Mingo Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (12:11) Dezayne Mingo Turnover.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (12:11) Tyrel Morgan Steal.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +3 (12:06) Coleton Benson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kaden Gumbs.
    719
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (11:42) Dezayne Mingo missed Layup.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (11:39) Coleton Benson Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (11:36) Foul on Mikal Dawson.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (11:36) Foul on Jakob Gibbs.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (11:15) Kaden Gumbs made Layup.
    919
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:48) Nate Martin missed Layup.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (10:46) Dylan Dawson Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (10:38) Dylan Dawson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:35) Obinna Anochili-Killen Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:23) Ryan Nutter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:20) Jakob Gibbs Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (10:12) Foul on Kaden Gumbs.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:12) Jakob Gibbs missed Free Throw.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:12) Marshall Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +1 (10:12) Jakob Gibbs made Free Throw.
    920
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:04) Foul on Jakob Gibbs.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (10:04) Dylan Dawson missed Free Throw.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (10:03) Dezayne Mingo Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +3 (9:49) Jalen Speer made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jakob Gibbs.
    923
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (9:32) Tyrel Morgan made Layup. Assisted by Coleton Benson.
    1123
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (9:21) Dezayne Mingo made Layup.
    1125
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (8:51) Tyrel Morgan missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (8:51) Obinna Anochili-Killen Block.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (8:48) Joshua O'Garro Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (8:47) Coleton Benson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (8:45) Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (8:21) Dezayne Mingo made Jumper.
    1127
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +3 (7:54) Coleton Benson made Three Point Jumper.
    1427
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (7:28) Dezayne Mingo Turnover.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (7:28) Dylan Dawson Steal.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (7:23) Coleton Benson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (7:22) Texas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (7:09) Drue Drinnon missed Layup.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (7:07) Bessanty Saragba Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (7:06) Bessanty Saragba Turnover.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (7:06) Jalen Speer Steal.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (6:52) Dezayne Mingo made Layup.
    1429
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (6:26) Tyrel Morgan made Jumper.
    1629
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (6:12) Foul on Joshua O'Garro.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (6:12) Obinna Anochili-Killen missed Free Throw.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (6:12) Marshall Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +1 (6:12) Obinna Anochili-Killen made Free Throw.
    1630
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (5:41) Texas State Turnover.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (5:25) Dezayne Mingo missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (5:22) Tyrel Morgan Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (4:58) Coleton Benson made Jumper.
    1830
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (4:57) Foul on Jalen Speer.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +1 (4:57) Coleton Benson made Free Throw.
    1930
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (4:40) Wyatt Fricks Turnover.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (4:40) Tyrel Morgan Steal.
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    +2 (4:32) Dylan Dawson made Layup.
    2130
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    +2 (4:18) Mikal Dawson made Layup.
    2132
  • Texas State Bobcats logo
    (3:52) Coleton Benson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (3:49) Wyatt Fricks Defensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (2:44) Ryan Nutter Offensive Rebound.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (2:43) Dezayne Mingo Turnover.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd logo
    (0:02) Nate Martin missed Layup.
2nd half

Team Stats

71Points77
27-55(49.1%)Field Goal(%)26-52(50.0%)
4-16(25.0%)3-Point(%)4-13(30.8%)
13-22(59.1%)Free Throw(%)21-33(63.6%)
30(9)Rebounds(Offensive)37(12)
4Assists14
6Steals4
2Blocks6
9Turnovers11
26(0)Fouls(Technical)22(0)
0Largest Lead6

Game Details

Thursday, January 2, 2025 · 7:00 PM
Cam Henderson Center · Huntington, WV
attendance: 3,694 (40.8%)