1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 29 · 25
  4. MASS vs URI

UMass Minutemen vs. Rhode Island Rams

Jan 29, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
MASS384482
URI464288

Game Recap

UMass Minutemen vs Rhode Island Rams game highlights

Rhode Island defeats UMass 88-82. Sebastian Thomas had 22 points in Rhode Island's 88-82 victory against UMass on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Umass Minutemen logoUMASSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Malek Abdelgowad120-40-12-22110012
5Daniel Rivera315-120-13-670111513
11Jayden Ndjigue251-40-11-12330243
0Jaylen Curry294-133-64-553001415
7Rahsool Diggins3810-212-105-741203227
4Shah Muhammad112-30-00-01011014
1Daniel Hankins-Sanford205-81-21-351101412
23Akil Watson100-10-10-04000110
2Nate Guerengomba81-20-00-01000102
3Marqui Worthy Jr.162-40-00-03110414
TOTAL-30-7241.7%6-2227.3%16-2466.7%3410102142382
Rhode Island Rams logoRHODE ISLANDMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23David Green337-102-32-241010318
31Javonte Brown274-50-00-17034238
10Jamarques Lawrence325-93-70-012103513
1Sebastian Thomas376-112-58-1087403222
2Jaden House315-90-29-1161003219
24David Fuchs152-40-00-15110124
55Drissa Traore51-20-00-00000022
4Cam Estevez130-20-10-01300320
7Quentin Diboundje70-10-02-22010002
TOTAL-30-5356.6%7-1838.9%21-2777.8%3415105152188

Play-by-Play

1st halfMASSURI
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (19:34) Daniel Rivera missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:32) David Green Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:28) David Green missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (19:28) Daniel Rivera Block.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:25) Jaden House Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (19:24) Foul on Malek Abdelgowad.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:24) Jaden House missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (19:24) Rhode Island Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (19:24) Jaden House made Free Throw.
    01
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (19:12) Malek Abdelgowad missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (19:09) Rahsool Diggins Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +3 (19:06) Jaylen Curry made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Rahsool Diggins.
    31
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:52) Jaden House missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (18:50) Malek Abdelgowad Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (18:37) Malek Abdelgowad missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:34) Sebastian Thomas Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (18:08) Javonte Brown missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (18:05) Malek Abdelgowad Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:59) Foul on Javonte Brown.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +1 (17:59) Malek Abdelgowad made Free Throw.
    41
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +1 (17:59) Malek Abdelgowad made Free Throw.
    51
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:51) Jamarques Lawrence missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:46) David Fuchs Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:46) David Fuchs missed Two Point Tip Shot.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (17:44) David Fuchs Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (17:44) Foul on Jayden Ndjigue.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (17:34) Sebastian Thomas made Layup.
    53
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (17:10) Jaylen Curry missed Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (17:06) Daniel Rivera Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (17:05) Daniel Rivera made Layup.
    73
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (16:52) Jamarques Lawrence made Layup.
    75
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (16:37) Jaylen Curry missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (16:34) David Fuchs Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (16:27) Jamarques Lawrence Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (16:05) Daniel Rivera made Layup.
    95
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (15:51) Sebastian Thomas Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (15:51) Shahid Muhammad Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (15:47) Shahid Muhammad made Layup.
    115
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (15:28) David Green made Layup.
    117
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (15:06) Jayden Ndjigue missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (15:04) David Fuchs Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (15:01) Jaden House missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (14:57) Jaylen Curry Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (14:40) Shahid Muhammad missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (14:36) Sebastian Thomas Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (14:11) Cam Estevez missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (14:08) Massachusetts Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (13:52) Rahsool Diggins missed Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (13:48) Shahid Muhammad Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (13:47) Shahid Muhammad made Dunk.
    137
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (13:39) David Fuchs Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (13:22) Daniel Hankins-Sanford made Jumper. Assisted by Marqui Worthy.
    157
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (13:14) Sebastian Thomas made Layup.
    159
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (12:54) Marqui Worthy made Layup.
    179
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (12:40) Sebastian Thomas made Layup.
    1711
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (12:40) Foul on Daniel Hankins-Sanford.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:40) Sebastian Thomas missed Free Throw.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:37) David Fuchs Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:26) Quentin Diboundje missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (12:23) Marqui Worthy Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (12:21) Marqui Worthy Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:21) Quentin Diboundje Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:17) Sebastian Thomas missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:16) Quentin Diboundje Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (12:04) Drissa Traore missed Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (12:01) Jaylen Curry Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (11:51) Jaylen Curry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (11:50) Massachusetts Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (11:35) Daniel Rivera missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:35) Javonte Brown Block.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:30) Jaden House Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:30) Foul on Jaden House.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:30) Jaden House Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:13) Foul on Drissa Traore.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (11:07) Jaylen Curry Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (11:07) Javonte Brown Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (10:44) Drissa Traore made Layup. Assisted by Jamarques Lawrence.
    1713
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (10:28) Daniel Hankins-Sanford missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (10:25) Javonte Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (10:23) Jaden House made Layup.
    1715
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (10:23) Foul on Jaylen Curry.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (10:23) Jaden House made Free Throw.
    1716
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (10:03) Daniel Rivera made Layup.
    1916
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (10:03) Foul on Drissa Traore.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (10:03) Daniel Rivera missed Free Throw.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (10:00) Nate Guerengomba Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (9:51) Rahsool Diggins made Jumper.
    2116
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (9:37) Foul on Rahsool Diggins.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +3 (9:30) Jamarques Lawrence made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jaden House.
    2119
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (9:18) Nate Guerengomba Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (9:18) Sebastian Thomas Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (9:13) Jaden House made Layup.
    2121
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (8:55) Nate Guerengomba missed Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:53) Sebastian Thomas Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:49) Sebastian Thomas Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (8:49) Rahsool Diggins Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (8:44) Rahsool Diggins made Layup.
    2321
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:26) Sebastian Thomas missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (8:21) Javonte Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (8:21) Javonte Brown made Two Point Tip Shot.
    2323
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (8:12) Daniel Rivera made Layup.
    2523
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (8:02) Javonte Brown made Dunk. Assisted by Sebastian Thomas.
    2525
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (7:35) Foul on Jayden Ndjigue.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (7:35) Jayden Ndjigue Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (7:25) Jamarques Lawrence Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (7:25) Rahsool Diggins Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +3 (7:20) Rahsool Diggins made Three Point Jumper.
    2825
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:59) Javonte Brown Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (6:59) Jayden Ndjigue Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:53) Foul on Sebastian Thomas.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (6:53) Rahsool Diggins missed Free Throw.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (6:53) Massachusetts Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +1 (6:53) Rahsool Diggins made Free Throw.
    2925
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (6:43) Foul on Marqui Worthy.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (6:43) Sebastian Thomas made Free Throw.
    2926
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (6:43) Sebastian Thomas made Free Throw.
    2927
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (6:31) Rahsool Diggins Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:31) David Fuchs Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (6:19) Sebastian Thomas made Layup. Assisted by David Fuchs.
    2929
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (6:07) Malek Abdelgowad missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:04) Quentin Diboundje Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (6:01) Javonte Brown Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (5:43) Marqui Worthy Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (5:26) Foul on Daniel Hankins-Sanford.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (5:26) David Fuchs missed Free Throw.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (5:22) Akil Watson Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (5:05) Daniel Rivera missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (5:02) Daniel Hankins-Sanford Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (5:01) Daniel Hankins-Sanford Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (5:01) Sebastian Thomas Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:56) Foul on Jaylen Curry.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (4:56) Jaden House made Free Throw.
    2930
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (4:56) Jaden House made Free Throw.
    2931
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (4:33) Marqui Worthy made Layup.
    3131
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (4:19) David Green missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:19) Shahid Muhammad Block.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:15) Daniel Rivera Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:12) Daniel Rivera missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:11) Daniel Hankins-Sanford Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (4:11) Foul on David Green.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:11) Rahsool Diggins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (4:11) David Green Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +3 (4:11) Sebastian Thomas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cam Estevez.
    3134
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (4:01) Foul on Daniel Rivera.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (4:01) Sebastian Thomas made Free Throw.
    3135
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (3:42) Jaylen Curry missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (3:42) Javonte Brown Block.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (3:38) Daniel Rivera Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (3:37) Jaylen Curry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (3:33) Sebastian Thomas Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (3:19) David Green made Layup. Assisted by Cam Estevez.
    3137
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (3:09) Jaylen Curry missed Layup.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (3:07) Rahsool Diggins Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +3 (3:02) Rahsool Diggins made Three Point Jumper.
    3437
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:45) Cam Estevez missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:41) Javonte Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (2:41) Javonte Brown made Dunk.
    3439
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (2:27) Rahsool Diggins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (2:25) Sebastian Thomas Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +2 (2:17) David Green made Jumper.
    3441
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (1:53) Daniel Rivera Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:53) Jamarques Lawrence Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (1:46) Foul on Jaylen Curry.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (1:46) Sebastian Thomas made Free Throw.
    3442
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +1 (1:46) Sebastian Thomas made Free Throw.
    3443
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (1:30) Rahsool Diggins Turnover.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:30) Sebastian Thomas Steal.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    +3 (1:24) Sebastian Thomas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cam Estevez.
    3446
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (1:07) Marqui Worthy missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:04) Cam Estevez Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (1:01) Cam Estevez Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (1:01) Marqui Worthy Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (0:51) Rahsool Diggins missed Layup.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:47) Javonte Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:43) Jamarques Lawrence missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (0:40) Marqui Worthy Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (0:22) Rahsool Diggins made Layup.
    3646
  • Rhode Island Rams logo
    (0:01) Sebastian Thomas Turnover.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    (0:01) Malek Abdelgowad Steal.
  • Umass Minutemen logo
    +2 (0:01) Nate Guerengomba made Dunk. Assisted by Malek Abdelgowad.
    3846
2nd half

Team Stats

82Points88
30-72(41.7%)Field Goal(%)30-53(56.6%)
6-22(27.3%)3-Point(%)7-18(38.9%)
16-24(66.7%)Free Throw(%)21-27(77.8%)
39(19)Rebounds(Offensive)34(7)
10Assists15
10Steals10
2Blocks5
14Turnovers15
23(0)Fouls(Technical)21(4)
8Largest Lead21

Game Details

Wednesday, January 29, 2025 · 7:00 PM
Ryan Center · Kingston, RI
attendance: 4,664 (58.3%)