1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 4 · 25
  4. OKST vs HOU

Oklahoma State Cowboys vs. Houston Cougars

Feb 4, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
OKST333063
HOU393372

Game Recap

Oklahoma State Cowboys vs Houston Cougars game highlights

Cryer scores 18 points to lead No. 5 Houston to 72-63 win over Oklahoma State. L.J. Cryer scored 18 points, Milos Uzan added 17 points and No. 5 Houston rebounded from its first Big 12 loss of the season with a 72-63 win over Oklahoma State on Tuesday night.

Player Stats

Oklahoma State Cowboys logoOKLAHOMA STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Robert Jennings II181-20-02-32001204
33Abou Ousmane327-101-11-241002316
2Arturo Dean295-82-41-204504313
14Jamyron Keller262-51-30-02000015
1Bryce Thompson295-100-21-124001111
0Marchelus Avery234-82-60-033111210
24Patrick Suemnick70-00-00-22000020
5Khalil Brantley110-10-00-02000100
6Brandon Newman201-51-31-23000034
4Davonte Davis50-00-00-01200010
TOTAL-25-4951.0%7-1936.8%6-1250.0%211462111663
Houston Cougars logoHOUSTONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
11Joseph Tugler252-60-03-49312337
13J'Wan Roberts386-100-02-2101103214
7Milos Uzan366-103-42-225000317
23Terrance Arceneaux294-121-51-256101110
4LJ Cryer386-154-112-230002118
2Cedric Lath80-00-00-01000020
25Mercy Miller30-10-00-00000000
8Mylik Wilson232-80-12-24131106
TOTAL-26-6241.9%8-2138.1%12-1485.7%341663101272

Play-by-Play

1st halfOKSTHOU
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +3 (19:42) Jamyron Keller made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Arturo Dean.
    30
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (19:22) Joseph Tugler made Dunk. Assisted by Terrance Arceneaux.
    32
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (19:03) Bryce Thompson missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:59) Houston Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:47) L.J. Cryer Turnover.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (18:47) Arturo Dean Steal.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +1 (18:43) Arturo Dean made Free Throw.
    42
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:43) Foul on L.J. Cryer.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (18:43) Arturo Dean missed Free Throw.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:43) Terrance Arceneaux Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (18:17) L.J. Cryer missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (18:14) Bryce Thompson Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (18:08) Bryce Thompson made Layup.
    62
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:45) Joseph Tugler missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (17:45) Robert Jennings II Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:44) Houston Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:39) Foul on Joseph Tugler.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (17:39) Joseph Tugler Turnover.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (17:26) Abou Ousmane made Jumper. Assisted by Bryce Thompson.
    82
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (17:13) Milos Uzan made Jumper.
    84
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (16:57) Abou Ousmane Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:57) J'Wan Roberts Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (16:50) L.J. Cryer missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (16:47) Bryce Thompson Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (16:35) Abou Ousmane made Layup.
    104
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (16:21) Milos Uzan made Three Point Jumper.
    107
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:53) Foul on Milos Uzan.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (15:42) Foul on Bryce Thompson.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (15:42) Bryce Thompson Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:29) Mylik Wilson missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:26) Joseph Tugler Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:20) Terrance Arceneaux missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:17) Terrance Arceneaux Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:16) Terrance Arceneaux missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:10) J'Wan Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:10) J'Wan Roberts missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:07) Mylik Wilson Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (15:07) Mylik Wilson missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (15:07) Oklahoma State Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (15:06) Bryce Thompson made Layup.
    127
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (14:45) Mylik Wilson missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (14:41) Robert Jennings II Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (14:29) Arturo Dean Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (14:05) L.J. Cryer made Jumper. Assisted by Joseph Tugler.
    129
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (13:36) Brandon Newman missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:33) Joseph Tugler Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:30) Milos Uzan missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:24) J'Wan Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:24) J'Wan Roberts missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:23) Joseph Tugler Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:22) Terrance Arceneaux missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (13:18) Jamyron Keller Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (13:07) Foul on Joseph Tugler.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (13:07) Abou Ousmane missed Free Throw.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (13:07) Oklahoma State Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +1 (13:07) Abou Ousmane made Free Throw.
    139
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:54) L.J. Cryer missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (12:50) Davonte Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +3 (12:45) Marchelus Avery made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Davonte Davis.
    169
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (12:20) J'Wan Roberts Turnover.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (11:55) Marchelus Avery made Layup.
    189
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (11:33) Milos Uzan missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (11:29) Cedric Lath Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (11:25) Foul on Brandon Newman.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (11:18) Milos Uzan made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Terrance Arceneaux.
    1812
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (10:52) Abou Ousmane made Jumper. Assisted by Davonte Davis.
    2012
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:34) Terrance Arceneaux missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (10:30) Khalil Brantley Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (10:21) Marchelus Avery missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:18) Milos Uzan Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (10:01) Terrance Arceneaux missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (9:55) Brandon Newman Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:43) Foul on Cedric Lath.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (9:36) Marchelus Avery missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:32) Mylik Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:26) L.J. Cryer missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:25) J'Wan Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (9:25) Foul on Marchelus Avery.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:14) Mercy Miller missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (9:10) J'Wan Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (9:09) J'Wan Roberts made Dunk.
    2014
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (8:46) Brandon Newman missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:43) L.J. Cryer Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (8:35) Terrance Arceneaux made Jumper.
    2016
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (8:35) Foul on Patrick Suemnick.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (8:35) Terrance Arceneaux missed Free Throw.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (8:35) Robert Jennings II Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (8:19) Jamyron Keller made Layup.
    2216
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (7:58) Terrance Arceneaux missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (7:54) Jamyron Keller Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (7:51) Bryce Thompson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (7:47) Patrick Suemnick Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (7:28) Arturo Dean missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (7:24) J'Wan Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (7:03) Terrance Arceneaux made Layup.
    2218
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (6:44) Robert Jennings II Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:44) Mylik Wilson Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:37) Mylik Wilson missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:33) J'Wan Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (6:32) L.J. Cryer made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by J'Wan Roberts.
    2221
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (6:09) Bryce Thompson missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:09) Mylik Wilson Block.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (6:06) Mylik Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (5:54) Mylik Wilson made Layup. Assisted by Terrance Arceneaux.
    2223
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (5:41) Abou Ousmane missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:40) L.J. Cryer Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (5:24) Mylik Wilson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (5:19) Abou Ousmane Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +3 (5:11) Abou Ousmane made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Arturo Dean.
    2523
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (4:49) L.J. Cryer made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Terrance Arceneaux.
    2526
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (4:21) Marchelus Avery made Dunk.
    2726
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (4:00) Foul on Marchelus Avery.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (4:00) J'Wan Roberts made Free Throw.
    2727
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +1 (4:00) J'Wan Roberts made Free Throw.
    2728
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (3:48) Jamyron Keller missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (3:45) Houston Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (3:15) Mylik Wilson made Jumper.
    2730
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (2:57) Robert Jennings II Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:57) Mylik Wilson Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (2:45) Milos Uzan made Layup.
    2732
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:22) Foul on Cedric Lath.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (2:22) Robert Jennings II missed Free Throw.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (2:22) Oklahoma State Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +1 (2:22) Robert Jennings II made Free Throw.
    2832
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (2:00) Mylik Wilson missed Layup.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:57) Mylik Wilson Offensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +3 (1:56) L.J. Cryer made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mylik Wilson.
    2835
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +2 (1:41) Abou Ousmane made Layup.
    3035
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:18) Mylik Wilson Turnover.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (1:04) Robert Jennings II missed Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (1:01) J'Wan Roberts Defensive Rebound.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:56) L.J. Cryer missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (0:52) J'Wan Roberts made Layup.
    3037
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:52) J'Wan Roberts Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    (0:44) Arturo Dean Turnover.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    (0:44) Mylik Wilson Steal.
  • Houston Cougars logo
    +2 (0:31) Milos Uzan made Jumper.
    3039
  • Oklahoma State Cowboys logo
    +3 (0:03) Arturo Dean made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Abou Ousmane.
    3339
2nd half

Team Stats

63Points72
25-49(51.0%)Field Goal(%)26-62(41.9%)
7-19(36.8%)3-Point(%)8-21(38.1%)
6-12(50.0%)Free Throw(%)12-14(85.7%)
24(4)Rebounds(Offensive)40(18)
14Assists16
6Steals6
2Blocks3
11Turnovers10
16(0)Fouls(Technical)12(0)
9Largest Lead17

Game Details

Tuesday, February 4, 2025 · 8:00 PM
Fertitta Center · Houston, TX
attendance: 7,035 (99.1%)