1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 15 · 25
  4. ALA vs FLA

Alabama Crimson Tide vs. Florida Gators

Mar 15, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
ALA453782
FLA4757104

Game Recap

Alabama Crimson Tide vs Florida Gators game highlights

Clayton scores 22 as No. 4 Florida beats No. 5 Alabama 104-82 in SEC semis. Walter Clayton Jr. scored 22 points, and No. 4 Florida pulled away from No. 5 Alabama for a 104-82 victory in the Southeastern Conference Tournament semifinals on Saturday.

Player Stats

Alabama Crimson Tide logoALABAMAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
4Grant Nelson104-71-30-03111019
11Clifford Omoruyi163-50-06-610020312
0Labaron Philon Jr.291-91-50-04510303
8Chris Youngblood305-94-70-010000414
1Mark Sears263-100-43-43300309
35Derrion Reid10-00-00-00000000
10Mo Dioubate235-50-02-4121213412
22Aiden Sherrell131-20-02-46000004
15Jarin Stevenson293-112-82-551000210
2Aden Holloway233-93-80-01300129
TOTAL-28-6741.8%11-3531.4%15-2365.2%361444101682
Florida Gators logoFLORIDAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
21Alex Condon253-91-21-34101228
9Rueben Chinyelu165-70-00-2100000510
5Will Richard295-81-45-630111316
1Walter Clayton Jr.307-166-112-236300022
15Alijah Martin275-71-35-633103116
10Thomas Haugh244-71-12-443010211
3Micah Handlogten142-20-00-010011034
7Urban Klavzar131-41-31-22210104
22Bennett Andersen11-10-00-00000002
20Isaiah Brown20-00-00-01000010
11Denzel Aberdeen194-111-32-302100211
TOTAL-37-7251.4%12-2744.4%18-2864.3%401784719104

Play-by-Play

1st halfALAFLA
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball won by Alabama.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball lost by Florida.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (19:45) Mark Sears Turnover.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (19:25) Will Richard made Layup.
    02
  • Florida Gators logo
    (19:14) Foul on Will Richard.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (19:14) Clifford Omoruyi made Free Throw.
    12
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (19:14) Clifford Omoruyi made Free Throw.
    22
  • Florida Gators logo
    (19:02) Alijah Martin Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:54) Clifford Omoruyi missed Dunk.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (18:50) Rueben Chinyelu Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (18:46) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (18:42) Rueben Chinyelu Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (18:42) Rueben Chinyelu made Two Point Tip Shot.
    24
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (18:30) Grant Nelson made Layup. Assisted by Labaron Philon.
    44
  • Florida Gators logo
    (18:17) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:14) Grant Nelson Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (18:10) Mark Sears made Layup.
    64
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (17:50) Rueben Chinyelu made Layup. Assisted by Alex Condon.
    66
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (17:38) Grant Nelson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mark Sears.
    96
  • Florida Gators logo
    (17:22) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:22) Clifford Omoruyi Block.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:17) Grant Nelson Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (17:15) Chris Youngblood made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Grant Nelson.
    126
  • Florida Gators logo
    (16:54) Alex Condon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (16:50) Will Richard Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (16:47) Will Richard made Jumper.
    128
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (16:40) Mark Sears Turnover.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (16:40) Alijah Martin Steal.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +3 (16:29) Walter Clayton Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Alijah Martin.
    1211
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (16:17) Grant Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (16:13) Alijah Martin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (16:11) Alijah Martin Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (16:11) Grant Nelson Steal.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (16:00) Clifford Omoruyi missed Layup.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (15:57) Rueben Chinyelu Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (15:32) Alex Condon missed Layup.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:32) Grant Nelson Block.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:29) Mark Sears Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:18) Labaron Philon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (15:13) Micah Handlogten Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:03) Foul on Aden Holloway.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +1 (15:03) Denzel Aberdeen made Free Throw.
    1212
  • Florida Gators logo
    +1 (15:03) Denzel Aberdeen made Free Throw.
    1213
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (14:49) Jarin Stevenson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Aden Holloway.
    1513
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (14:24) Micah Handlogten made Dunk. Assisted by Walter Clayton Jr..
    1515
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:12) Labaron Philon missed Layup.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:08) Aiden Sherrell Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (14:08) Aiden Sherrell made Two Point Tip Shot.
    1715
  • Florida Gators logo
    (13:58) Denzel Aberdeen missed Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (13:54) Micah Handlogten Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (13:54) Micah Handlogten made Two Point Tip Shot.
    1717
  • Florida Gators logo
    (13:41) Foul on Micah Handlogten.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:41) Aiden Sherrell missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:41) Alabama Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:41) Aiden Sherrell missed Free Throw.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (13:40) Micah Handlogten Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +3 (13:23) Walter Clayton Jr. made Three Point Jumper.
    1720
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (13:11) Jarin Stevenson made Layup.
    1920
  • Florida Gators logo
    (13:11) Foul on Micah Handlogten.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (13:11) Jarin Stevenson made Free Throw.
    2020
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (12:50) Alijah Martin made Jumper.
    2022
  • Florida Gators logo
    (12:37) Foul on Alijah Martin.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (12:37) Clifford Omoruyi made Free Throw.
    2122
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (12:37) Clifford Omoruyi made Free Throw.
    2222
  • Florida Gators logo
    (12:19) Denzel Aberdeen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:16) Jarin Stevenson Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (12:05) Foul on Rueben Chinyelu.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:59) Aden Holloway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:53) Mouhamed Dioubate Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:51) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:48) Mouhamed Dioubate Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (11:45) Aden Holloway made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mouhamed Dioubate.
    2522
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:35) Foul on Aden Holloway.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +3 (11:31) Urban Klavzar made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Denzel Aberdeen.
    2525
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (11:19) Clifford Omoruyi made Dunk. Assisted by Mark Sears.
    2725
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (11:09) Denzel Aberdeen made Layup.
    2727
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:09) Foul on Clifford Omoruyi.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (11:09) Denzel Aberdeen missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:08) Clifford Omoruyi Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (11:00) Clifford Omoruyi made Dunk. Assisted by Labaron Philon.
    2927
  • Florida Gators logo
    (10:48) Alijah Martin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (10:44) Labaron Philon Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (10:37) Grant Nelson made Dunk.
    3127
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (10:21) Thomas Haugh made Dunk.
    3129
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (10:14) Grant Nelson made Layup. Assisted by Labaron Philon.
    3329
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:59) Denzel Aberdeen missed Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:58) Grant Nelson Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:58) Foul on Alex Condon.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:43) Grant Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:40) Rueben Chinyelu Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:30) Will Richard missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:18) Alex Condon Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:17) Alijah Martin Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:12) Labaron Philon missed Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:09) Walter Clayton Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:05) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (9:00) Rueben Chinyelu Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (9:00) Rueben Chinyelu made Two Point Tip Shot.
    3331
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (8:48) Mark Sears made Jumper.
    3531
  • Florida Gators logo
    +3 (8:30) Walter Clayton Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Alijah Martin.
    3534
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (8:14) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (8:11) Walter Clayton Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (8:00) Foul on Clifford Omoruyi.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +1 (8:00) Alijah Martin made Free Throw.
    3535
  • Florida Gators logo
    (8:00) Alijah Martin missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:59) Mouhamed Dioubate Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (7:50) Foul on Rueben Chinyelu.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:50) Mouhamed Dioubate missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:50) Alabama Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:50) Mouhamed Dioubate missed Free Throw.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (7:49) Thomas Haugh Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (7:23) Thomas Haugh missed Layup.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (7:20) Rueben Chinyelu Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (7:18) Rueben Chinyelu missed Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:15) Aiden Sherrell Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:13) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (7:11) Florida Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +3 (6:54) Walter Clayton Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Thomas Haugh.
    3538
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (6:41) Jarin Stevenson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (6:34) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (6:17) Jarin Stevenson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mark Sears.
    3838
  • Florida Gators logo
    (6:11) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (6:07) Mark Sears Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (5:59) Mark Sears made Jumper.
    4038
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (5:31) Foul on Jarin Stevenson.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (5:31) Alex Condon missed Free Throw.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (5:31) Florida Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +1 (5:31) Alex Condon made Free Throw.
    4039
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (5:11) Aden Holloway Turnover.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (5:11) Walter Clayton Jr. Steal.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (4:53) Urban Klavzar Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (4:53) Mouhamed Dioubate Steal.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (4:49) Mouhamed Dioubate made Layup.
    4239
  • Florida Gators logo
    (4:25) Foul on Alex Condon.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (4:25) Alex Condon Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (4:14) Grant Nelson missed Layup.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (4:11) Thomas Haugh Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (4:06) Alijah Martin made Layup.
    4241
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:45) Labaron Philon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (3:40) Alex Condon Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:40) Foul on Grant Nelson.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (3:14) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:09) Labaron Philon Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:07) Labaron Philon Turnover.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (3:07) Walter Clayton Jr. Steal.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (3:01) Alex Condon missed Dunk.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (2:54) Thomas Haugh Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +2 (2:54) Thomas Haugh made Two Point Tip Shot.
    4243
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (2:47) Labaron Philon Turnover.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (2:47) Will Richard Steal.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (2:31) Will Richard Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (2:31) Mouhamed Dioubate Steal.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (2:27) Mouhamed Dioubate made Layup. Assisted by Jarin Stevenson.
    4443
  • Florida Gators logo
    +3 (2:16) Thomas Haugh made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Denzel Aberdeen.
    4446
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (2:02) Aden Holloway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:59) Mouhamed Dioubate Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:57) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (1:53) Micah Handlogten Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (1:36) Thomas Haugh missed Layup.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:33) Mark Sears Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (1:29) Foul on Denzel Aberdeen.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:29) Mark Sears missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:29) Alabama Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (1:29) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    4546
  • Florida Gators logo
    (1:12) Walter Clayton Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:09) Aiden Sherrell Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:04) Jarin Stevenson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (1:02) Florida Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (0:45) Denzel Aberdeen missed Jumper.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (0:43) Thomas Haugh Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:42) Foul on Mouhamed Dioubate.
  • Florida Gators logo
    +1 (0:42) Thomas Haugh made Free Throw.
    4547
  • Florida Gators logo
    (0:42) Thomas Haugh missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:41) Aiden Sherrell Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:26) Mark Sears missed Layup.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (0:24) Rueben Chinyelu Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida Gators logo
    (0:06) Denzel Aberdeen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:00) Mouhamed Dioubate Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

82Points104
28-67(41.8%)Field Goal(%)37-72(51.4%)
11-35(31.4%)3-Point(%)12-27(44.4%)
15-23(65.2%)Free Throw(%)18-28(64.3%)
38(11)Rebounds(Offensive)43(13)
14Assists17
4Steals8
4Blocks4
10Turnovers7
17(0)Fouls(Technical)19(0)
6Largest Lead24

Game Details

Saturday, March 15, 2025 · 3:56 PM
O'Connell Center · Gainesville, FL
attendance: 19,049 (188.0%)