1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 29 · 26
  4. SIUE vs MORE

SIU Edwardsville Cougars vs. Morehead State Eagles

Jan 29, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

12T
SIUE333265
MORE274067

Game Recap

SIU Edwardsville Cougars vs Morehead State Eagles game highlights

Morehead State wins 67-65 against SIU-Edwardsville. Jon Carroll scored 14 points, including two free throws for a three-point lead with 24 seconds left, and Morehead State beat SIU-Edwardsville 67-65 on Thursday night.

Player Stats

Siu Edwardsville Cougars logoSIU EDWARDSVILLEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
33Jo Valrie252-102-50-05300336
4Darrion Baker292-72-42-25421228
34Arnas Sakenis287-90-00-230010314
9Tyler King338-155-83-543102424
5Jack Campion252-31-11-15500236
24Kyle Thomas233-61-20-07014007
17Corentin Efono80-10-00-01100010
7Darius Robinson Jr.70-20-20-00100100
2CJ Hall80-30-20-02010120
1Jordan Pickett140-20-20-02100010
TOTAL-24-5841.4%11-2642.3%6-1060.0%341856111965
Morehead State Eagles logoMOREHEAD STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
4Jon Carroll215-80-04-560201414
22Tyonne Farrell150-20-12-43010212
8Anouar Mellouk295-90-20-122220410
10Chase Dawson262-40-14-41310108
3George Marshall293-73-44-682100313
24Tamaury Releford191-50-00-05001022
5Vince Dawson III160-30-20-01000010
0Josiah LeGree153-50-01-23310117
2Davion Cunningham304-101-22-262003011
TOTAL-23-5343.4%4-1233.3%17-2470.8%35128381667

Play-by-Play

1st halfSIUEMORE
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by SIU Edwardsville.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by Morehead State.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (19:44) Darrion Baker bad pass turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (19:44) Jon Carroll Steal.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (19:31) Tyonne Farrell bad pass turnover.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (19:31) Darrion Baker Steal.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (19:01) Tyler King makes 10-foot floating jump shot.
    20
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (18:38) Jon Carroll makes driving layup (Chase Dawson assists).
    22
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (18:17) Arnas Sakenis makes driving layup (Jack Campion assists).
    42
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (17:49) Tyonne Farrell misses 27-foot three point jumper.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (17:46) Jack Campion Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (17:29) Darrion Baker misses 15-foot pullup jump shot.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (17:25) Tyonne Farrell Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (17:04) Jon Carroll misses 6-foot floating jump shot.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (17:01) Darrion Baker Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +3 (16:50) Darrion Baker makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jo Valrie assists).
    72
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +3 (16:28) George Marshall makes 24-foot three point jumper (Anouar Mellouk assists).
    75
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +3 (16:08) Darrion Baker makes 27-foot three point jumper (Tyler King assists).
    105
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (15:43) George Marshall misses 18-foot jumper.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (15:40) Jo Valrie Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +3 (15:26) Tyler King makes 27-foot three point jumper (Darrion Baker assists).
    135
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (15:00) Foul on Jack Campion.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +1 (15:00) Chase Dawson makes free throw 1 of 2.
    136
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +1 (15:00) Chase Dawson makes free throw 2 of 2.
    137
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:41) Kyle Thomas misses layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:37) Kyle Thomas Offensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:37) Jo Valrie misses tip in layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:35) Kyle Thomas Offensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:35) Jo Valrie misses tip in layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:33) Jo Valrie Offensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (14:33) Jo Valrie misses tip in layup.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (14:33) Tamaury Releford Block.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (14:29) Davion Cunningham Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (14:16) Josiah LeGree makes 6-foot step back jumpshot.
    139
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (14:06) Kyle Thomas makes 7-foot dunk (Jack Campion assists).
    159
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (13:43) Vince Dawson III misses 8-foot step back jumpshot.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (13:43) Morehead State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (13:43) Foul on Jo Valrie.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (13:38) Davion Cunningham misses driving layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (13:36) Tyler King Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (13:30) Foul on Tamaury Releford.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (13:06) Tyler King misses 28-foot three point jumper.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (13:04) Tyler King Offensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (12:58) Jo Valrie misses driving layup.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (12:55) Josiah LeGree Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (12:53) Davion Cunningham makes driving layup (Josiah LeGree assists).
    1511
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +3 (12:31) Jo Valrie makes 23-foot three point jumper (Tyler King assists).
    1811
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (12:04) Josiah LeGree misses 9-foot floating jump shot.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (12:01) Jo Valrie Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (11:56) Foul on Jo Valrie.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (11:56) Jo Valrie turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (11:36) Josiah LeGree misses driving layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (11:33) Kyle Thomas Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (11:30) CJ Hall bad pass turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (11:30) George Marshall Steal.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (11:24) Josiah LeGree makes driving layup (George Marshall assists).
    1813
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (11:05) CJ Hall misses 20-foot jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (11:02) Davion Cunningham Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +3 (10:56) George Marshall makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Cunningham assists).
    1816
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (10:24) Arnas Sakenis makes 5-foot dunk (Corentin Efono assists).
    2016
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (10:00) Foul on CJ Hall.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +1 (10:00) Davion Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2017
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +1 (10:00) Davion Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2018
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (9:39) Arnas Sakenis makes layup.
    2218
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (9:18) Davion Cunningham misses 16-foot step back jumpshot.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (9:15) Jack Campion Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (9:10) Foul on Tyonne Farrell.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (9:06) Jordan Pickett misses 28-foot three point jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (9:04) Tamaury Releford Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (8:48) Anouar Mellouk misses 11-foot hook shot.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (8:48) Kyle Thomas Block.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (8:48) Jordan Pickett Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (8:48) Foul on Tamaury Releford.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (8:26) Arnas Sakenis misses layup.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (8:24) Tyonne Farrell Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (8:17) Tyonne Farrell bad pass turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (8:01) Foul on Anouar Mellouk.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +1 (8:01) Darrion Baker makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2318
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +1 (8:01) Darrion Baker makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2418
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (7:40) Foul on Corentin Efono.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +1 (7:40) Tyonne Farrell makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2419
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (7:39) Tyonne Farrell misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (7:38) Darrion Baker Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (7:09) Corentin Efono misses driving layup.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (7:06) Jon Carroll Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (6:54) Davion Cunningham misses 8-foot floating jump shot.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (6:50) Corentin Efono Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (6:40) Arnas Sakenis makes layup (Jack Campion assists).
    2619
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (6:08) Chase Dawson misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (6:04) Jon Carroll Offensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (6:04) Jon Carroll makes layup.
    2621
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (5:40) Arnas Sakenis makes layup (Darrion Baker assists).
    2821
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (5:18) Jon Carroll makes layup.
    2823
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (5:18) Foul on Arnas Sakenis.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (5:18) Jon Carroll misses free throw 1 of 1.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (5:15) Darrion Baker Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +3 (5:02) Kyle Thomas makes 27-foot three point jumper (Darrion Baker assists).
    3123
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (4:48) Foul on Jon Carroll.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (4:48) Jon Carroll turnover.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (4:41) Foul on Jack Campion.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (4:41) Jack Campion turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (4:26) Josiah LeGree bad pass turnover.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (4:26) Tyler King Steal.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (4:10) Darrion Baker misses 20-foot jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (4:08) George Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (4:02) Tamaury Releford misses layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (4:02) Kyle Thomas Block.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (3:58) Darrion Baker Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (3:38) Darius Robinson Jr. bad pass turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (3:38) Josiah LeGree Steal.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (3:28) Tamaury Releford misses layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (3:26) Darrion Baker Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (3:11) Darrion Baker misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (3:08) Kyle Thomas Offensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (3:07) Darrion Baker misses layup.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (3:07) Tamaury Releford Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (2:59) Davion Cunningham misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (2:57) Davion Cunningham Offensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (2:56) Davion Cunningham bad pass turnover.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (2:56) Kyle Thomas Steal.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (2:36) Kyle Thomas misses 11-foot turnaround jump shot.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (2:33) George Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (2:13) Anouar Mellouk makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot.
    3125
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (1:54) Jordan Pickett misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (1:52) George Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (1:41) Foul on Tyler King.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (1:40) Anouar Mellouk misses free throw 1 of 1.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (1:39) Tyler King Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (1:18) Darius Robinson Jr. misses 31-foot three point jumper.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (1:16) George Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    +2 (1:11) Jon Carroll makes layup (George Marshall assists).
    3127
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (0:47) Tyler King bad pass turnover.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (0:47) Anouar Mellouk Steal.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (0:20) George Marshall misses layup.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (0:20) Jon Carroll Offensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (0:20) Arnas Sakenis Block.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (0:15) Jon Carroll misses layup.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (0:15) Arnas Sakenis Defensive Rebound.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (0:15) Kyle Thomas Block.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    +2 (0:03) Arnas Sakenis makes layup (Darius Robinson Jr. assists).
    3327
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (0:03) Foul on George Marshall.
  • Siu Edwardsville Cougars logo
    (0:02) Arnas Sakenis misses free throw 1 of 1.
  • Morehead State Eagles logo
    (0:01) Jon Carroll Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

65Points67
24-58(41.4%)Field Goal(%)23-53(43.4%)
11-26(42.3%)3-Point(%)4-12(33.3%)
6-10(60.0%)Free Throw(%)17-24(70.8%)
34(8)Rebounds(Offensive)36(9)
18Assists12
5Steals8
6Blocks3
11Turnovers8
19(0)Fouls(Technical)16(0)
8Largest Lead8

Game Details

Thursday, January 29, 2026 · 7:30 PM
Ellis T. Johnson Arena · Morehead, KY
attendance: 1,065 (16.4%)
spread: MORE -1.5
over/under: 130.5