1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 23 · 25
  4. BUT vs UVA

Butler Bulldogs vs. Virginia Cavaliers

Nov 23, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
BUT443680
UVA423173

Game Recap

Butler Bulldogs vs Virginia Cavaliers game highlights

Bizjack with 25 points, Ajayi with double-double, power Butler in 80-73 victory over Virginia. Finley Bizjack scored 25 points, Michael Ajayi had his sixth double-double in six games, and Butler defeated Virginia 80-73 on the final day of the Greenbrier Tip-Off on Sunday.

Player Stats

Butler Bulldogs logoBUTLERMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5Michael Ajayi377-140-13-6141032317
7Jamie Kaiser Jr.321-30-03-410040115
13Drayton Jones273-40-00-19100006
2Jalen Jackson212-50-06-814004210
11Finley Bizjack349-182-105-612002125
0Jackson Keith20-10-00-01000000
6Jack McCaffery30-00-00-00000020
21Yohan Traore100-30-00-02200010
1Evan Haywood83-43-30-00000029
23Azavier Robinson121-21-10-01120133
8Yame Butler141-20-03-41010045
TOTAL-27-5648.2%6-1540.0%20-2969.0%401173101980
Virginia Cavaliers logoVIRGINIAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
28Thijs De Ridder314-101-31-450201210
17Johann Grunloh171-40-10-07002222
5Sam Lewis253-80-30-02110016
30Dallin Hall110-30-10-02001150
1Malik Thomas289-173-73-630000424
11Devin Tillis102-20-00-01100114
33Ugonna Onyenso231-60-20-07108002
2Chance Mallory344-130-33-563303311
6Jacari White195-74-60-000000114
12Elijah Gertrude20-10-10-00000010
TOTAL-29-7140.8%8-2729.6%7-1546.7%33661182073

Play-by-Play

1st halfBUTUVA
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (19:57) Jump Ball won by Butler.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (19:57) Jump Ball lost by Virginia.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (19:48) Drayton Jones made Layup. Assisted by Jalen Jackson.
    20
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (19:29) Thijs De Ridder missed Layup.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (19:29) Michael Ajayi Block.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (19:29) Virginia Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (19:23) Johann Grunloh missed Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (19:19) Drayton Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (19:14) Jalen Jackson missed Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (19:10) Thijs De Ridder Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (19:02) Johann Grunloh missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (18:58) Drayton Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (18:48) Finley Bizjack made Layup.
    40
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (18:33) Sam Lewis missed Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (18:29) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (18:29) Foul on Dallin Hall.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (18:29) Michael Ajayi made Free Throw.
    50
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (18:29) Michael Ajayi missed Free Throw.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (18:29) Butler Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (18:05) Thijs De Ridder made Dunk.
    52
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (17:43) Drayton Jones made Layup. Assisted by Jalen Jackson.
    72
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (17:34) Foul on Jalen Jackson.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (17:30) Dallin Hall Turnover.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (17:30) Jamie Kaiser Jr. Steal.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (17:26) Jamie Kaiser Jr. missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (17:26) Dallin Hall Block.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (17:25) Jamie Kaiser Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (17:25) Foul on Dallin Hall.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (17:25) Jamie Kaiser Jr. made Free Throw.
    82
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (17:25) Jamie Kaiser Jr. made Free Throw.
    92
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (17:11) Foul on Finley Bizjack.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (17:04) Foul on Jamie Kaiser Jr..
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (17:04) Thijs De Ridder missed Free Throw.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (17:04) Virginia Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +1 (17:04) Thijs De Ridder made Free Throw.
    93
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (16:50) Jalen Jackson missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (16:50) Ugonna Onyenso Block.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (16:44) Michael Ajayi Offensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (16:42) Michael Ajayi missed Dunk.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (16:42) Sam Lewis Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (16:42) Ugonna Onyenso Block.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (16:36) Chance Mallory missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (16:31) Thijs De Ridder Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (16:31) Thijs De Ridder made Two Point Tip Shot.
    95
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (16:18) Jalen Jackson made Layup.
    115
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (16:00) Sam Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (15:57) Drayton Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (15:50) Michael Ajayi Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (15:50) Sam Lewis Steal.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (15:45) Malik Thomas made Layup. Assisted by Sam Lewis.
    117
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (15:21) Finley Bizjack made Layup.
    137
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (15:04) Chance Mallory made Layup.
    139
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (14:41) Finley Bizjack missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (14:39) Jamie Kaiser Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (14:39) Foul on Malik Thomas.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (14:39) Jackson Keith missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (14:39) Ugonna Onyenso Block.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (14:34) Virginia Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (14:08) Foul on Azavier Robinson.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +1 (14:08) Chance Mallory made Free Throw.
    1310
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +1 (14:08) Chance Mallory made Free Throw.
    1311
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (13:58) Azavier Robinson Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (13:58) Chance Mallory Steal.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (13:44) Ugonna Onyenso made Layup. Assisted by Devin Tillis.
    1313
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +3 (13:24) Azavier Robinson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Finley Bizjack.
    1613
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (13:07) Elijah Gertrude missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (13:04) Jackson Keith Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (12:44) Foul on Elijah Gertrude.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +3 (12:44) Evan Haywood made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Jackson.
    1913
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (12:38) Foul on Jalen Jackson.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (12:32) Chance Mallory missed Layup.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (12:23) Butler Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +3 (12:08) Evan Haywood made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Yohan Traore.
    2213
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +3 (11:47) Jacari White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chance Mallory.
    2216
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (11:26) Evan Haywood missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (11:26) Johann Grunloh Block.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (11:22) Johann Grunloh Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (11:21) Johann Grunloh Turnover.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (11:21) Yame Butler Steal.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (11:16) Yame Butler made Layup.
    2416
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (11:10) Foul on Yame Butler.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (11:10) Chance Mallory Turnover.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (11:10) Azavier Robinson Steal.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (11:10) Azavier Robinson missed Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (11:10) Chance Mallory Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (10:43) Dallin Hall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (10:39) Chance Mallory Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (10:37) Jacari White missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (10:35) Jamie Kaiser Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (10:11) Foul on Malik Thomas.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (9:52) Foul on Dallin Hall.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (9:52) Finley Bizjack made Free Throw.
    2516
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (9:52) Finley Bizjack made Free Throw.
    2616
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (9:37) Chance Mallory made Layup.
    2618
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (9:37) Foul on Yame Butler.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (9:37) Chance Mallory missed Free Throw.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (9:37) Devin Tillis Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (9:18) Sam Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (9:16) Butler Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (9:16) Foul on Johann Grunloh.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (9:16) Michael Ajayi missed Free Throw.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (9:16) Johann Grunloh Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +3 (9:06) Malik Thomas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chance Mallory.
    2621
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (8:32) Yame Butler missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (8:30) Johann Grunloh Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (8:25) Malik Thomas missed Layup.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (8:22) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (8:15) Michael Ajayi made Layup. Assisted by Finley Bizjack.
    2821
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (7:48) Devin Tillis made Jumper.
    2823
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (7:21) Jamie Kaiser Jr. Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (7:21) Chance Mallory Steal.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +3 (7:17) Malik Thomas made Three Point Jumper.
    2826
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +3 (7:00) Finley Bizjack made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Michael Ajayi.
    3126
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (6:35) Ugonna Onyenso missed Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (6:33) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (6:31) Foul on Sam Lewis.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (6:31) Jamie Kaiser Jr. made Free Throw.
    3226
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (6:31) Jamie Kaiser Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (6:30) Ugonna Onyenso Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (6:03) Sam Lewis made Layup.
    3228
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (5:42) Michael Ajayi made Dunk. Assisted by Yohan Traore.
    3428
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (5:30) Ugonna Onyenso missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (5:27) Yohan Traore Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +3 (5:22) Finley Bizjack made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Jackson.
    3728
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (5:06) Chance Mallory missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (5:02) Ugonna Onyenso Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (5:01) Ugonna Onyenso missed Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (4:59) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (4:42) Finley Bizjack missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (4:40) Butler Offensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (4:34) Michael Ajayi made Dunk.
    3928
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (4:30) Sam Lewis made Layup.
    3930
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (4:24) Foul on Jacari White.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (4:17) Jalen Jackson made Free Throw.
    4030
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (4:17) Jalen Jackson made Free Throw.
    4130
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +3 (3:58) Thijs De Ridder made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chance Mallory.
    4133
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (3:33) Yohan Traore missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (3:33) Johann Grunloh Block.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (3:29) Johann Grunloh Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +3 (3:25) Jacari White made Three Point Jumper.
    4136
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (3:06) Yohan Traore missed Layup.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (3:01) Yohan Traore Offensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (3:01) Yohan Traore missed Two Point Tip Shot.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (3:00) Johann Grunloh Defensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (2:57) Chance Mallory missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (2:54) Virginia Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (2:48) Johann Grunloh missed Layup.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (2:44) Chance Mallory Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (2:38) Thijs De Ridder missed Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (2:32) Johann Grunloh Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (2:32) Johann Grunloh made Two Point Tip Shot.
    4138
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (2:02) Foul on Michael Ajayi.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (2:02) Michael Ajayi Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (1:50) Jacari White made Layup.
    4140
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (1:47) Jalen Jackson Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (1:37) Thijs De Ridder missed Jumper.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (1:33) Jamie Kaiser Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (1:27) Jalen Jackson Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (1:27) Thijs De Ridder Steal.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (1:22) Chance Mallory missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (1:18) Virginia Offensive Rebound.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (0:56) Virginia Turnover.
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (0:53) Foul on Johann Grunloh.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (0:53) Jalen Jackson missed Free Throw.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (0:53) Butler Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +1 (0:53) Jalen Jackson made Free Throw.
    4240
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    +2 (0:48) Chance Mallory made Layup.
    4242
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    +2 (0:19) Finley Bizjack made Layup.
    4442
  • Virginia Cavaliers logo
    (0:02) Chance Mallory missed Layup.
  • Butler Bulldogs logo
    (0:02) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

80Points73
27-56(48.2%)Field Goal(%)29-71(40.8%)
6-15(40.0%)3-Point(%)8-27(29.6%)
20-29(69.0%)Free Throw(%)7-15(46.7%)
43(14)Rebounds(Offensive)39(18)
11Assists6
7Steals6
3Blocks11
13Turnovers9
19(0)Fouls(Technical)21(0)
11Largest Lead1

Game Details

Sunday, November 23, 2025 · 2:00 PM
John Paul Jones Arena · Charlottesville, VA
attendance: 1,209 (8.3%)