1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 18 · 25
  4. BU vs COLU

Boston University Terriers vs. Columbia Lions

Nov 18, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
BU202949
COLU371754

Game Recap

Boston University Terriers vs Columbia Lions game highlights

Soulis scores 10 as Columbia beats Boston University 54-49. Ryan Soulis and Miles Franklin each scored 10 points to help lead Columbia over Boston University 54-49 on Tuesday.

Player Stats

Boston University Terriers logoBOSTON UNIVERSITYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
6Sam Hughes270-60-40-02120120
14Ben Defty327-100-00-0102113314
2Chance Gladden334-200-56-742001314
20Mike McNair Jr.380-70-34-47021004
30Ben Roy325-72-41-312000213
32Quinn Nielsen141-30-00-26001022
7Azmar Abdullah241-50-20-02010002
TOTAL-18-5831.0%2-1811.1%11-1668.8%3276351249
Columbia Lions logoCOLUMBIAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
14Mason Ritter234-61-10-05100229
23Zine Eddine Bedri242-70-02-412300436
3Blair Thompson293-50-10-06321026
24Miles Franklin214-82-40-030020210
2Kenny Noland341-71-52-20200305
10Connor Igoe161-31-22-27210115
12Ryan Soulis174-61-11-150011210
7Hampton Sanders100-40-20-01100010
4Gerard O'Keefe261-51-50-01300103
TOTAL-20-5139.2%7-2133.3%7-977.8%401534121354

Play-by-Play

1st halfBUCOLU
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball won by Boston University.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball lost by Columbia.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (19:30) Chance Gladden Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (19:30) Blair Thompson Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (19:01) Zine Eddine Bedri made Jumper.
    02
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (18:53) Chance Gladden missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (18:50) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (18:37) Kenny Noland Turnover.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (18:23) Michael McNair missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (18:23) Miles Franklin Block.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (18:18) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (18:10) Mason Ritter made Dunk. Assisted by Zine Eddine Bedri.
    04
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (17:44) Ben Defty missed Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:40) Mason Ritter Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (17:37) Foul on Sam Hughes.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:17) Mason Ritter missed Layup.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (17:14) Ben Defty Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (17:09) Chance Gladden missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:06) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (17:02) Kenny Noland Turnover.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (17:02) Michael McNair Steal.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +3 (16:40) Ben Roy made Three Point Jumper.
    34
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (16:18) Mason Ritter made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Blair Thompson.
    37
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (15:57) Sam Hughes Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (15:37) Miles Franklin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Zine Eddine Bedri.
    310
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (15:09) Quinn Nielsen missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (15:06) Mason Ritter Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:56) Zine Eddine Bedri missed Layup.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (14:56) Quinn Nielsen Block.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:56) Columbia Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (14:54) Gerard O'Keefe made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kenny Noland.
    313
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (14:24) Azmar Abdullah missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (14:22) Ryan Soulis Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (14:22) Foul on Quinn Nielsen.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (14:11) Blair Thompson made Layup. Assisted by Connor Igoe.
    315
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (13:33) Chance Gladden missed Layup.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (13:30) Ben Defty Offensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (13:29) Ben Defty missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (13:29) Blair Thompson Block.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (13:25) Blair Thompson Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (13:05) Ryan Soulis made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Gerard O'Keefe.
    318
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +2 (12:39) Ben Defty made Jumper.
    518
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (12:17) Kenny Noland made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Gerard O'Keefe.
    521
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +2 (11:37) Ben Defty made Dunk. Assisted by Ben Roy.
    721
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:24) Kenny Noland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:20) Ryan Soulis Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:18) Gerard O'Keefe missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (11:14) Michael McNair Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:09) Foul on Ryan Soulis.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (11:07) Sam Hughes missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (11:03) Connor Igoe Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (10:42) Miles Franklin made Layup. Assisted by Connor Igoe.
    723
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (10:16) Chance Gladden missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (10:12) Connor Igoe Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:56) Hampton Sanders missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:52) Connor Igoe Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:46) Hampton Sanders missed Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (9:43) Boston University Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (9:23) Sam Hughes missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (9:17) Azmar Abdullah Offensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (9:13) Ben Defty missed Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (9:09) Connor Igoe Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (8:41) Columbia Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (8:18) Foul on Hampton Sanders.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (8:16) Michael McNair missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (8:12) Mason Ritter Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (7:54) Miles Franklin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (7:48) Mason Ritter Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (7:48) Mason Ritter made Two Point Tip Shot.
    725
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +2 (7:22) Ben Defty made Layup.
    925
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (7:00) Foul on Zine Eddine Bedri.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (7:00) Zine Eddine Bedri Turnover.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (6:46) Chance Gladden missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (6:43) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (6:32) Miles Franklin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Hampton Sanders.
    928
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (6:00) Chance Gladden missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (5:56) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (5:45) Zine Eddine Bedri missed Layup.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (5:41) Michael McNair Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (5:24) Michael McNair missed Layup.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (5:20) Zine Eddine Bedri Defensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (5:02) Hampton Sanders missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (4:57) Quinn Nielsen Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +3 (4:45) Ben Roy made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chance Gladden.
    1228
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (4:28) Miles Franklin made Jumper.
    1230
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (4:02) Sam Hughes missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (3:57) Quinn Nielsen Offensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (3:53) Ben Roy missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +2 (3:48) Quinn Nielsen made Two Point Tip Shot.
    1430
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (3:47) Quinn Nielsen Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (3:29) Zine Eddine Bedri Turnover.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (3:29) Sam Hughes Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (3:18) Foul on Ryan Soulis.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +1 (3:18) Chance Gladden made Free Throw.
    1530
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +1 (3:18) Chance Gladden made Free Throw.
    1630
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (2:57) Connor Igoe missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (2:52) Chance Gladden Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (2:49) Chance Gladden missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (2:46) Ryan Soulis Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (2:46) Foul on Sam Hughes.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +2 (2:26) Blair Thompson made Layup.
    1632
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +2 (2:07) Ben Defty made Jumper.
    1832
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (1:53) Connor Igoe Turnover.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (1:53) Azmar Abdullah Steal.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (1:47) Azmar Abdullah missed Layup.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (1:44) Azmar Abdullah Offensive Rebound.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (1:32) Foul on Blair Thompson.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +1 (1:32) Michael McNair made Free Throw.
    1932
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    +1 (1:32) Michael McNair made Free Throw.
    2032
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (1:17) Kenny Noland Turnover.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (1:02) Azmar Abdullah missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:57) Connor Igoe Defensive Rebound.
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (0:49) Foul on Quinn Nielsen.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +1 (0:49) Connor Igoe made Free Throw.
    2033
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +1 (0:49) Connor Igoe made Free Throw.
    2034
  • Boston University Terriers logo
    (0:31) Ben Defty Turnover.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    (0:31) Connor Igoe Steal.
  • Columbia Lions logo
    +3 (0:02) Connor Igoe made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Blair Thompson.
    2037
2nd half

Team Stats

49Points54
18-58(31.0%)Field Goal(%)20-51(39.2%)
2-18(11.1%)3-Point(%)7-21(33.3%)
11-16(68.8%)Free Throw(%)7-9(77.8%)
35(11)Rebounds(Offensive)42(9)
7Assists15
6Steals3
3Blocks4
5Turnovers13
12(0)Fouls(Technical)13(0)
0Largest Lead19

Game Details

Tuesday, November 18, 2025 · 7:00 PM
Francis S. Levien Gymnasium · New York, NY
attendance: 761 (30.4%)