1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 7 · 26
  4. DUKE vs UNC

Duke Blue Devils vs. North Carolina Tar Heels

Feb 7, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

12T
DUKE412768
UNC294271

Game Recap

Duke Blue Devils vs North Carolina Tar Heels game highlights

Seth Trimble hits late 3 to lift No. 14 UNC past No. 4 Duke 71-68 in stunning rivalry finish. Seth Trimble made a corner 3-pointer with 0.4 seconds left to lift No. 14 North Carolina past No. 4 Duke 71-68 in a stunning finish Saturday night, which included fans storming the court prematurely before having to clear out for the Blue Devils to...

Player Stats

Duke Blue Devils logoDUKEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
12Cameron Boozer3810-212-42-2113004224
7Dame Sarr335-62-31-262101113
21Patrick Ngongba II162-50-10-07110054
3Isaiah Evans344-141-42-222210111
1Caleb Foster344-81-20-01300229
6Maliq Brown261-30-20-05110142
14Nik Khamenia30-10-10-00010000
2Cayden Boozer162-41-20-02200005
TOTAL-28-6245.2%7-1936.8%5-683.3%34146181568
North Carolina Tar Heels logoNORTH CAROLINAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
8Caleb Wilson408-121-26-642210123
15Jarin Stevenson252-61-30-01100015
13Henri Veesaar356-91-20-0111011013
3Derek Dixon333-82-40-03400318
7Seth Trimble325-71-15-820311316
44Luka Bogavac131-71-40-02000103
11Jonathan Powell151-31-20-01000003
0Kyan Evans60-20-10-00100010
4Jaydon Young10-10-00-01000100
TOTAL-26-5547.3%8-1942.1%11-1478.6%259537771

Play-by-Play

1st halfDUKEUNC
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by Duke.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by North Carolina.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (19:45) Dame Sarr makes 21-foot jumper (Caleb Foster assists).
    20
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +2 (19:25) Seth Trimble makes driving layup.
    22
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (18:59) Foul on Jarin Stevenson.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (18:59) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 1 of 2.
    32
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (18:59) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 2 of 2.
    42
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (18:45) Henri Veesaar misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:41) Dame Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:33) Cameron Boozer bad pass turnover.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (18:19) Caleb Wilson misses 17-foot jumper.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (18:17) North Carolina Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:11) Foul on Caleb Foster.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (18:11) Seth Trimble makes free throw 1 of 2.
    43
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (18:11) Seth Trimble misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:10) Dame Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (17:59) Foul on Derek Dixon.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:46) Isaiah Evans misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:42) Patrick Ngongba II Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (17:41) Patrick Ngongba II makes layup.
    63
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (17:17) Derek Dixon misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:13) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (16:59) Patrick Ngongba II makes layup (Caleb Foster assists).
    83
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +2 (16:44) Seth Trimble makes 12-foot floating jump shot.
    85
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:23) Caleb Foster misses layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:21) Caleb Foster Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (16:20) Caleb Foster makes layup.
    105
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (16:06) Seth Trimble misses 11-foot pullup jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:03) Dame Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (15:40) Isaiah Evans makes driving layup.
    125
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (15:14) Derek Dixon misses 18-foot pullup jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:11) Cameron Boozer Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (14:55) Dame Sarr makes 2-foot dunk (Patrick Ngongba II assists).
    145
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (14:33) Luka Bogavac misses 29-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:30) Duke Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:30) Duke Coach's Challenge (Overturned) Duke retains its timeout.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (14:14) Isaiah Evans makes 17-foot jumper.
    165
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:06) Foul on Dame Sarr.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (13:57) Luka Bogavac misses 12-foot floating jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (13:54) Dame Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (13:37) Maliq Brown makes layup.
    185
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (13:27) Foul on Maliq Brown.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +2 (13:18) Caleb Wilson makes 16-foot turnaround jump shot.
    187
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (12:54) Foul on Caleb Wilson.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (12:50) Cameron Boozer traveling turnover.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +2 (12:31) Caleb Wilson makes 10-foot floating jump shot.
    189
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (12:12) Caleb Foster makes driving layup.
    209
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (11:46) Foul on Maliq Brown.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (11:46) Caleb Wilson makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2010
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (11:46) Caleb Wilson makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2011
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (11:37) Patrick Ngongba II misses 6-foot jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (11:33) Cameron Boozer Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (11:33) Cameron Boozer makes 0-foot tip in dunk.
    2211
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +2 (11:14) Caleb Wilson makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot.
    2213
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:47) Nikolas Khamenia misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (10:44) Caleb Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +3 (10:38) Jonathan Powell makes 28-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists).
    2216
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:21) Foul on Cameron Boozer.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +3 (10:00) Caleb Wilson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Kyan Evans assists).
    2219
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:34) Caleb Foster misses 13-foot floating jump shot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (9:33) North Carolina Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:33) Foul on Cameron Boozer.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (9:07) Kyan Evans misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:07) Maliq Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:51) Isaiah Evans misses 19-foot pullup jump shot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (8:48) Caleb Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (8:43) Jonathan Powell misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:40) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:17) Patrick Ngongba II misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (8:14) Jonathan Powell Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:09) Foul on Patrick Ngongba II.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (8:09) Seth Trimble makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2220
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (8:09) Seth Trimble misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:08) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:48) Patrick Ngongba II misses 8-foot hook shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:47) Duke Offensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (7:45) Foul on Kyan Evans.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:45) Dame Sarr misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:45) Duke Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (7:45) Dame Sarr makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2320
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:27) Foul on Patrick Ngongba II.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (7:27) Caleb Wilson makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2321
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (7:27) Caleb Wilson makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2322
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:18) Caleb Foster bad pass turnover.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (7:18) Seth Trimble Steal.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (7:09) Caleb Wilson misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:05) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:49) Dame Sarr bad pass turnover.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (6:49) Seth Trimble Steal.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (6:45) Derek Dixon bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:45) Patrick Ngongba II Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (6:31) Cameron Boozer makes driving layup.
    2522
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (6:17) Jonathan Powell misses 13-foot floating jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:14) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (6:08) Dame Sarr makes 20-foot jumper (Caleb Foster assists).
    2722
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:47) Foul on Patrick Ngongba II.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (5:47) Caleb Wilson makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2723
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +1 (5:47) Caleb Wilson makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2724
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (5:39) Isaiah Evans makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cameron Boozer assists).
    3024
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (5:24) Jaydon Young misses 18-foot step back jumpshot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:20) Dame Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:13) Caleb Foster misses 5-foot floating jump shot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (5:10) Jaydon Young Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (4:48) Derek Dixon misses 24-foot three point step back jumpshot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (4:45) Henri Veesaar Offensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (4:41) Jaydon Young bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:41) Isaiah Evans Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:28) Isaiah Evans misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (4:25) Derek Dixon Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (4:15) Luka Bogavac misses 8-foot floating jump shot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (4:12) Jarin Stevenson Offensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +3 (4:10) Luka Bogavac makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jarin Stevenson assists).
    3027
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (3:53) Foul on Seth Trimble.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (3:53) Cameron Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2.
    3127
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (3:53) Cameron Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3227
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (3:40) Jarin Stevenson misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:37) Cameron Boozer Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:18) Isaiah Evans misses 7-foot hook shot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (3:15) Caleb Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (3:11) Luka Bogavac misses 27-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:06) Maliq Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:47) Cameron Boozer misses layup.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (2:47) Caleb Wilson Block.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (2:44) Luka Bogavac Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (2:42) Luka Bogavac bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:42) Isaiah Evans Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (2:29) Dame Sarr makes 24-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Evans assists).
    3527
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (2:02) Luka Bogavac misses 11-foot floating jump shot.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (1:57) Henri Veesaar Offensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (1:57) Henri Veesaar misses tip in dunk.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:56) Cayden Boozer Defensive Rebound.
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (1:43) Foul on Seth Trimble.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:35) Cameron Boozer misses layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:32) Maliq Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (1:29) Cameron Boozer makes 26-foot three point jumper (Cayden Boozer assists).
    3827
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    +2 (1:02) Caleb Wilson makes 20-foot pullup jump shot.
    3829
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (0:40) Cameron Boozer misses layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (0:37) Cameron Boozer Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (0:29) Cayden Boozer makes 25-foot three point jumper (Cameron Boozer assists).
    4129
  • North Carolina Tar Heels logo
    (0:01) Derek Dixon bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (0:01) Nikolas Khamenia Steal.
2nd half

Team Stats

68Points71
28-62(45.2%)Field Goal(%)26-55(47.3%)
7-19(36.8%)3-Point(%)8-19(42.1%)
5-6(83.3%)Free Throw(%)11-14(78.6%)
38(10)Rebounds(Offensive)26(4)
14Assists9
6Steals5
1Blocks3
8Turnovers7
15(0)Fouls(Technical)7(0)
13Largest Lead3

Game Details

Saturday, February 7, 2026 · 6:30 PM
Dean E. Smith Center · Chapel Hill, NC
attendance: 21,750 (100%)
spread: DUKE -6.5
over/under: 152.5