1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 17 · 25
  4. RICE vs TENN

Rice Owls vs. Tennessee Volunteers

Nov 17, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
RICE264066
TENN395291

Game Recap

Rice Owls vs Tennessee Volunteers game highlights

No. 20 Tennessee beats Rice 91-66, but Estrella injured. Felix Okpara had 20 points and eight rebounds, Nate Ament added 19 points and 10 boards, and No. 20 Tennessee cruised to a 91-66 victory over Rice on Monday night despite an injury to forward J.P. Estrella.

Player Stats

Rice Owls logoRICEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24Jimmy Oladokun Jr.181-20-02-43100054
13Andrew Akuchie180-10-01-22010311
23Nick Anderson296-163-74-431300119
12Trae Broadnax240-160-85-64100015
2Jalen Smith293-92-62-211013110
8Eternity Eguagie170-00-02-43010052
21Evan Cochran30-10-00-02000000
32Stephen Giwa183-30-00-04000036
7Bodey Howell41-20-10-00000002
0Dallas Hobbs161-31-30-01120203
1Cam Carroll235-72-32-323001114
14Presley Patterson10-00-00-00000000
TOTAL-20-6033.3%8-2828.6%18-2572.0%2587191866
Tennessee Volunteers logoTENNESSEEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
10Nate Ament256-130-47-9101302419
34Felix Okpara278-100-14-482002020
12Cade Phillips172-30-01-25001025
0Ja'Kobi Gillespie336-123-62-448114317
77Amaree Abram221-70-20-04420312
6DeWayne Brown II102-20-00-01100014
13J.P. Estrella92-40-00-01000014
23Jaylen Carey174-50-01-15200009
35Ethan Burg243-73-52-243000311
24Troy Henderson120-20-10-00210030
4Clarence Massamba10-00-00-01000000
1Amari Evans30-00-00-01000000
TOTAL-34-6552.3%6-1931.6%17-2277.3%442372111891

Play-by-Play

1st halfRICETENN
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (19:56) Jump Ball won by Tennessee.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (19:56) Jump Ball lost by Rice.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (19:41) Nate Ament made Jumper.
    02
  • Rice Owls logo
    (19:07) Trae Broadnax missed Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (19:07) Rice Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (19:07) Rice Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (18:50) Nate Ament missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (18:49) Felix Okpara Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (18:49) Foul on Jimmy Oladokun Jr..
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (18:39) Felix Okpara made Layup. Assisted by Amaree Abram.
    04
  • Rice Owls logo
    +2 (18:12) Jalen Smith made Jumper.
    24
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:53) Amaree Abram missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:52) Nick Anderson Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:52) Foul on Cade Phillips.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:47) Trae Broadnax missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:44) Amaree Abram Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:38) Felix Okpara missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:34) Trae Broadnax Defensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:24) Trae Broadnax missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:24) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (17:24) Foul on Nate Ament.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:24) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (17:24) Rice Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (17:24) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. made Free Throw.
    34
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (17:14) Felix Okpara made Dunk. Assisted by Ja'Kobi Gillespie.
    36
  • Rice Owls logo
    (16:59) Trae Broadnax missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (16:55) Felix Okpara Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (16:34) Nate Ament missed Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (16:32) Rice Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (16:26) Foul on Ethan Burg.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (16:26) Trae Broadnax made Free Throw.
    46
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (16:26) Trae Broadnax made Free Throw.
    56
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (16:10) J.P. Estrella missed Layup.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (16:09) Tennessee Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (16:08) Felix Okpara made Dunk. Assisted by Ja'Kobi Gillespie.
    58
  • Rice Owls logo
    (15:42) Dallas Hobbs missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (15:38) Ja'Kobi Gillespie Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (15:29) J.P. Estrella made Layup. Assisted by Felix Okpara.
    510
  • Rice Owls logo
    (15:03) Trae Broadnax missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (15:00) Stephen Giwa Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (14:57) Trae Broadnax missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (14:53) J.P. Estrella Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (14:48) Nate Ament missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (14:44) Ethan Burg Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (14:36) Ja'Kobi Gillespie missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (14:33) Eternity Eguagie Defensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (14:12) Trae Broadnax missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (14:09) Felix Okpara Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (13:54) Ja'Kobi Gillespie missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (13:50) Felix Okpara Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (13:50) Foul on Eternity Eguagie.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (13:48) Ja'Kobi Gillespie Turnover.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (13:48) Dallas Hobbs Steal.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +2 (13:27) Cam Carroll made Jumper.
    710
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (13:10) Ethan Burg made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Amaree Abram.
    713
  • Rice Owls logo
    (12:45) Jalen Smith Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (12:45) Amaree Abram Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (12:45) Amaree Abram Turnover.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (12:44) Rice Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (12:43) Ethan Burg missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (12:42) Rice Defensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (12:20) Jalen Smith Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (12:20) Amaree Abram Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (12:17) Amaree Abram made Layup. Assisted by Jaylen Carey.
    715
  • Rice Owls logo
    +2 (11:46) Stephen Giwa made Dunk. Assisted by Cam Carroll.
    915
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (11:36) J.P. Estrella missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (11:31) Jaylen Carey Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (11:31) Jaylen Carey made Two Point Tip Shot.
    917
  • Rice Owls logo
    (11:14) Jalen Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (11:11) Stephen Giwa Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (10:57) Nick Anderson missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (10:54) Jaylen Carey Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (10:48) J.P. Estrella made Dunk. Assisted by Jaylen Carey.
    919
  • Rice Owls logo
    (10:26) Dallas Hobbs Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (10:11) Jaylen Carey made Layup. Assisted by Amaree Abram.
    921
  • Rice Owls logo
    (9:46) Andrew Akuchie Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (9:46) Nate Ament Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (9:39) Amaree Abram Turnover.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +3 (9:17) Jalen Smith made Three Point Jumper.
    1221
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (9:03) Nate Ament made Layup. Assisted by Amaree Abram.
    1223
  • Rice Owls logo
    (8:43) Nick Anderson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (8:39) Trae Broadnax Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (8:22) Foul on Troy Henderson.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (8:22) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. made Free Throw.
    1323
  • Rice Owls logo
    (8:22) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (8:20) Trae Broadnax Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (8:11) Nick Anderson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (8:06) Felix Okpara Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:54) Nate Ament Turnover.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (7:54) Nick Anderson Steal.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +2 (7:50) Nick Anderson made Layup.
    1523
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:28) Felix Okpara missed Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (7:24) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (7:10) Nick Anderson missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (7:06) Nate Ament Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (6:59) Amaree Abram missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (6:55) Andrew Akuchie Defensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +3 (6:41) Nick Anderson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Trae Broadnax.
    1823
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (6:24) Ja'Kobi Gillespie made Layup.
    1825
  • Rice Owls logo
    (5:51) Jalen Smith missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (5:47) Cade Phillips Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (5:23) Ja'Kobi Gillespie made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ethan Burg.
    1828
  • Rice Owls logo
    (5:00) Dallas Hobbs missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:58) Rice Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:51) Jimmy Oladokun Jr. missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:50) Andrew Akuchie Offensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (4:50) Foul on Troy Henderson.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:50) Andrew Akuchie missed Free Throw.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:50) Rice Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (4:50) Andrew Akuchie made Free Throw.
    1928
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (4:38) Ja'Kobi Gillespie Turnover.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:38) Andrew Akuchie Steal.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (4:15) Andrew Akuchie Turnover.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (3:54) Ja'Kobi Gillespie Turnover.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (3:54) Eternity Eguagie Steal.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (3:39) Foul on J.P. Estrella.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (3:39) Eternity Eguagie made Free Throw.
    2028
  • Rice Owls logo
    (3:39) Eternity Eguagie missed Free Throw.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (3:39) Amaree Abram Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (3:16) Nate Ament made Layup.
    2030
  • Rice Owls logo
    (3:16) Foul on Eternity Eguagie.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +1 (3:16) Nate Ament made Free Throw.
    2031
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:55) Trae Broadnax missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:52) Nate Ament Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:46) Nate Ament missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:43) Eternity Eguagie Defensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:40) Trae Broadnax missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:36) Jalen Smith Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:32) Jalen Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:29) Stephen Giwa Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:20) Jalen Smith missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:16) Jaylen Carey Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:12) Amaree Abram missed Layup.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (2:11) Eternity Eguagie Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (2:11) Foul on Nate Ament.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (2:11) Jalen Smith made Free Throw.
    2131
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (2:11) Jalen Smith made Free Throw.
    2231
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (1:46) Ja'Kobi Gillespie made Layup.
    2233
  • Rice Owls logo
    (1:46) Foul on Jimmy Oladokun Jr..
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +1 (1:46) Ja'Kobi Gillespie made Free Throw.
    2234
  • Rice Owls logo
    (1:36) Trae Broadnax missed Jumper.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (1:26) Tennessee Defensive Rebound.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +2 (1:12) Ja'Kobi Gillespie made Jumper.
    2236
  • Rice Owls logo
    (0:54) Trae Broadnax missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (0:51) Stephen Giwa Offensive Rebound.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +2 (0:47) Stephen Giwa made Layup.
    2436
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    +3 (0:17) Ethan Burg made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Felix Okpara.
    2439
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (0:04) Foul on Cade Phillips.
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (0:04) Trae Broadnax made Free Throw.
    2539
  • Rice Owls logo
    +1 (0:04) Trae Broadnax made Free Throw.
    2639
  • Rice Owls logo
    (0:02) Foul on Jalen Smith.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (0:00) Ja'Kobi Gillespie missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Rice Owls logo
    (0:00) Jalen Smith Block.
  • Tennessee Volunteers logo
    (0:00) Ja'Kobi Gillespie Offensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

66Points91
20-60(33.3%)Field Goal(%)34-65(52.3%)
8-28(28.6%)3-Point(%)6-19(31.6%)
18-25(72.0%)Free Throw(%)17-22(77.3%)
31(14)Rebounds(Offensive)47(18)
8Assists23
7Steals7
1Blocks2
11Turnovers11
18(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
0Largest Lead26

Game Details

Monday, November 17, 2025 · 8:30 PM
Thompson-Boling Arena · Knoxville, TN
attendance: 17,283 (79.7%)