1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 29 · 22
  4. XAV vs CREI

Xavier Musketeers vs. Creighton Bluejays

Jan 29, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

12T
XAV195574
CREI362864

Game Recap

Xavier Musketeers vs Creighton Bluejays game highlights

No. 21 Xavier rallies from 17-point deficit, beats Creighton. His team down 17 points at halftime, Xavier coach Travis Steele walked into the locker room and posted a message on the grease board.

Player Stats

Xavier Musketeers logoXAVIERMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
32Zach Freemantle367-160-22-481003216
24Jack Nunge286-94-60-080011416
3Colby Jones381-70-10-09421022
1Paul Scruggs357-151-13-658110218
10Nate Johnson355-105-70-030311115
21Jerome Hunter81-40-20-03000122
11Dwon Odom70-00-05-63000015
5Adam Kunkel130-30-00-00120100
TOTAL-27-6442.2%10-1952.6%10-1662.5%39148471474
Creighton Bluejays logoCREIGHTONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
44Ryan Hawkins343-80-40-04210246
24Arthur Kaluma254-80-30-04211218
11Ryan Kalkbrenner343-70-07-780023213
2Ryan Nembhard399-193-62-322102323
5Alex O'Connell353-123-82-231100211
1KeyShawn Feazell60-00-00-22020110
21Rati Andronikashvili60-00-00-00001100
23Trey Alexander211-20-01-15102143
TOTAL-23-5641.1%6-2128.6%12-1580.0%28866121764

Play-by-Play

1st halfXAVCREI
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (19:29) Zach Freemantle missed Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (19:24) Jack Nunge Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (19:24) Jack Nunge missed Layup.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (19:24) Ryan Kalkbrenner Block.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (19:24) Xavier Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (19:08) Colby Jones made Layup.
    20
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (18:50) Ryan Nembhard missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (18:47) Jack Nunge Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (18:45) Paul Scruggs missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (18:41) Alex O'Connell Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (18:25) Arthur Kaluma missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (18:22) Colby Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (18:13) Nate Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (18:10) Ryan Kalkbrenner Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (17:49) Arthur Kaluma made Jumper.
    22
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (17:29) Colby Jones missed Layup.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (17:29) Creighton Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (17:20) Ryan Nembhard made Jumper.
    24
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (16:55) Zach Freemantle made Jumper.
    44
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (16:37) Ryan Hawkins made Layup. Assisted by Ryan Nembhard.
    46
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (16:22) Jack Nunge Turnover.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (16:22) Alex O'Connell Steal.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (16:13) Ryan Kalkbrenner Turnover.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (15:58) Zach Freemantle made Layup. Assisted by Colby Jones.
    66
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (15:39) Arthur Kaluma made Layup.
    68
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (15:27) Zach Freemantle missed Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (15:20) Paul Scruggs Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (15:04) Xavier Turnover.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (14:36) Ryan Kalkbrenner Turnover.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (14:22) Zach Freemantle missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (14:19) Creighton Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (14:02) Ryan Kalkbrenner missed Dunk.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (13:59) Dwon Odom Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (13:54) Zach Freemantle Turnover.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (13:32) Alex O'Connell missed Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (13:28) Colby Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (13:23) Zach Freemantle missed Layup.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (13:21) Arthur Kaluma Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +3 (13:17) Ryan Nembhard made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ryan Hawkins.
    611
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (12:58) Colby Jones missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (12:55) Ryan Kalkbrenner Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (12:42) Ryan Hawkins Turnover.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (12:42) Adam Kunkel Steal.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (12:34) Jerome Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (12:31) Ryan Nembhard Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (12:20) Ryan Nembhard missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (12:18) Zach Freemantle Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (11:57) Zach Freemantle missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (11:55) Ryan Kalkbrenner Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (11:42) Arthur Kaluma made Jumper.
    613
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (11:22) Adam Kunkel missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (11:22) Trey Alexander Block.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (11:18) Ryan Nembhard Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (11:15) Ryan Nembhard missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (11:12) Dwon Odom Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (11:08) Jerome Hunter made Layup. Assisted by Adam Kunkel.
    813
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (10:50) Foul on Jerome Hunter.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (10:37) Ryan Nembhard made Layup. Assisted by Trey Alexander.
    815
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (10:23) Adam Kunkel missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (10:19) Jerome Hunter Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (10:19) Jerome Hunter missed Layup.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (10:17) Ryan Hawkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (9:55) Ryan Nembhard missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (9:55) Jerome Hunter Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (9:55) Foul on KeyShawn Feazell.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (9:42) Jerome Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (9:37) Trey Alexander Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (9:22) Ryan Hawkins made Layup.
    817
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (9:16) Adam Kunkel Turnover.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (9:16) KeyShawn Feazell Steal.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (9:04) Trey Alexander missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (9:01) Jack Nunge Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +3 (8:59) Nate Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Paul Scruggs.
    1117
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (8:36) Foul on Jerome Hunter.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (8:36) KeyShawn Feazell missed Free Throw.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (8:36) Creighton Offensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (8:35) KeyShawn Feazell missed Free Throw.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (8:34) Jack Nunge Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (8:07) Zach Freemantle missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (8:05) Creighton Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (7:33) Alex O'Connell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (7:29) Paul Scruggs Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (7:19) Paul Scruggs missed Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (7:16) Zach Freemantle Offensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (7:15) Foul on Arthur Kaluma.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +1 (7:15) Zach Freemantle made Free Throw.
    1217
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (7:15) Zach Freemantle missed Free Throw.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (7:15) Arthur Kaluma Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (6:51) Arthur Kaluma missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (6:47) Colby Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (6:33) Zach Freemantle missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (6:30) Arthur Kaluma Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (6:24) Arthur Kaluma made Layup.
    1219
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (6:10) Jack Nunge missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (6:01) Jack Nunge Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (6:00) Colby Jones missed Layup.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (6:00) Arthur Kaluma Block.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (5:54) Colby Jones Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (5:52) Colby Jones missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (5:52) Trey Alexander Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (5:52) Trey Alexander Block.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +3 (5:46) Ryan Nembhard made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Alex O'Connell.
    1222
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (5:17) Paul Scruggs missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (5:17) Xavier Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (5:17) Xavier Turnover.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (4:59) Ryan Kalkbrenner made Layup. Assisted by Arthur Kaluma.
    1224
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (4:59) Foul on Jack Nunge.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +1 (4:59) Ryan Kalkbrenner made Free Throw.
    1225
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (4:39) Nate Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (4:36) Paul Scruggs Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (4:29) Paul Scruggs made Layup.
    1425
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:57) Arthur Kaluma missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (3:57) Jack Nunge Block.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:57) Ryan Kalkbrenner Offensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:57) Ryan Kalkbrenner missed Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (3:57) Colby Jones Block.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:57) Creighton Offensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:57) Creighton Turnover.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (3:41) Paul Scruggs made Jumper.
    1625
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:19) Alex O'Connell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (3:19) Xavier Defensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (3:08) Nate Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:08) Ryan Kalkbrenner Block.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (3:01) Ryan Hawkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +3 (2:59) Alex O'Connell made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Arthur Kaluma.
    1628
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (2:39) Paul Scruggs missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (2:35) Zach Freemantle Offensive Rebound.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +2 (2:35) Zach Freemantle made Layup.
    1828
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (2:26) Ryan Kalkbrenner Turnover.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (2:26) Nate Johnson Steal.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (2:25) Foul on Ryan Hawkins.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (2:11) Foul on Ryan Nembhard.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (2:07) Paul Scruggs missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (2:02) KeyShawn Feazell Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (1:45) Ryan Nembhard Turnover.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (1:45) Adam Kunkel Steal.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (1:37) Nate Johnson Turnover.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (1:37) KeyShawn Feazell Steal.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +3 (1:28) Alex O'Connell made Three Point Jumper.
    1831
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (1:09) Adam Kunkel missed Jumper.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (1:05) KeyShawn Feazell Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +3 (0:59) Ryan Nembhard made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ryan Hawkins.
    1834
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (0:46) Foul on Alex O'Connell.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (0:29) Foul on Ryan Hawkins.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    +1 (0:29) Paul Scruggs made Free Throw.
    1934
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (0:29) Paul Scruggs missed Free Throw.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (0:28) Alex O'Connell Defensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (0:04) Ryan Kalkbrenner missed Layup.
  • Xavier Musketeers logo
    (0:04) Paul Scruggs Block.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    (0:00) Ryan Kalkbrenner Offensive Rebound.
  • Creighton Bluejays logo
    +2 (0:00) Ryan Kalkbrenner made Layup.
    1936
2nd half

Team Stats

74Points64
27-64(42.2%)Field Goal(%)23-56(41.1%)
10-19(52.6%)3-Point(%)6-21(28.6%)
10-16(62.5%)Free Throw(%)12-15(80.0%)
42(15)Rebounds(Offensive)33(7)
14Assists8
8Steals6
4Blocks6
10Turnovers13
14(0)Fouls(Technical)17(0)
12Largest Lead17

Game Details

Saturday, January 29, 2022 · 2:00 PM
CHI Health Center Omaha · Omaha, NE
attendance: 17,850 (102.9%)
spread: XAV -1.5
over/under: 138.5